1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño necesita más leche."

"El niño necesita más leche."

Translation:The boy needs more milk.

June 4, 2018

27 Comments


addygravy

he need some milk


Jerfmotron

I would upvote twice if i could.


spiceyokooko

Close but no!

El niño - the boy

Necesita - he needs

más - more

leche - milk

!


binjara

how do i delete this


Linda_from_NJ

When translating into English, it is not necessary to use a subject pronoun if there is already a subject noun.


Ryan197721

He was being funny guys


DeakyDoo

HE NEEDS SUM MILK


xOlieboL

lol it reminded me of that too


Linda_from_NJ

Surely you know better than to think that "sum" is how "some" is spelled in this sentence. However, you were clever to know that the noun "sum" means "amount."


DeakyDoo

Do you have to be this patronising? People who are as haughty as you have nothing to do on this website. This is literally a meme. The lady pronounces it like this.


nirsark

Necesito vs necesita?? Can someone explain?


JBoy_Advance

Necesito is for self, like "Yo necesito una mesa para dos personas."

Necesita is for someone else, for example, "Mi amigo necesita una mesa para dos otro amigos."

(Forgive me if I'm wrong, I'm a student as well.)


An139gel

OHHHH HE NEEDS SOME MILKK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Nancy711075

I thought masculine always ended in o not a?


MaryGlover

Its tricky cause although most things are like that, plenty of nouns still dont follow that rule. I do believe that here (correct me if im wrong) "necessito" is used when referring to yourself, and "necessita" is for other people, whether they be male or female.


EugeneTiffany

I wrote, 'The boy needs more milk,' and dinged out. Was told the correct answer is, 'The boy needs some more milk.'

Reported that my answer should have been accepted, June 16, 2018


Mrs.ViaSco

I am wondering why is 'necesita' is used with 'niño'.... I thought feminine noun carries its femine subject?


Dema.elya

Huh? Why is it necesita and not necesite? Or necesites?


JBoy_Advance

Because necesita is not a feminine noun, it's a transitive verb, so it would not have a masculine counterpart.

(Forgive me if I'm wrong, I'm a student as well.)


Linda_from_NJ

You are partially correct because you say that "necesita" is a verb. However, verbs are gender neutral. It's the subject pronouns that have gender, and the endings of the verbs reflect that gender.

Thus, necesito = "I need," necesitas = singular familiar "you need," necesita = he, she, it, or you (singular formal) need, necesitamos = we need, necesitáis = you (plural familiar) need, and necesitan = they or you (plural formal) need. Incidentally, "necesitar" is a regular verb.


Kaelin183633

HUMANS ARE EVOLVED POTATO HEADS


Kaelin183633

Dont qestyon it we are EVOLVED potatos


MartinB3

I swear the audio says "necesito"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started