1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño necesita más leche."

"El niño necesita más leche."

Translation:The boy needs more milk.

June 4, 2018

22 Comments


addygravy

he need some milk


Jerfmotron

I would upvote twice if i could.


DeakyDoo

HE NEEDS SUM MILK


xOlieboL

lol it reminded me of that too


nirsark

Necesito vs necesita?? Can someone explain?


JBoy_Advance

Necesito is for self, like "Yo necesito una mesa para dos personas."

Necesita is for someone else, for example, "Mi amigo necesita una mesa para dos otro amigos."

(Forgive me if I'm wrong, I'm a student as well.)


Nancy711075

I thought masculine always ended in o not a?


An139gel

OHHHH HE NEEDS SOME MILKK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


EugeneTiffany

I wrote, 'The boy needs more milk,' and dinged out. Was told the correct answer is, 'The boy needs some more milk.'

Reported that my answer should have been accepted, June 16, 2018


Mrs.ViaSco

I am wondering why is 'necesita' is used with 'niño'.... I thought feminine noun carries its femine subject?


aguas809

Necesito is used for yo, while necesita is used for talking about someone else.


Kaelin183633

HUMANS ARE EVOLVED POTATO HEADS


Kaelin183633

Dont qestyon it we are EVOLVED potatos


Ella_lilac10

why necesita not necesito


MartinB3

I swear the audio says "necesito"


Seth_Snyder

Why isn't "necesita" masculine if we're talking about a boy?


y0nd3r

The new voice of the woman pretending to be a girl sounds like one of the undead. It's horrible and hilarious at the same time.


Dema.elya

Huh? Why is it necesita and not necesite? Or necesites?


JBoy_Advance

Because necesita is not a feminine noun, it's a transitive verb, so it would not have a masculine counterpart.

(Forgive me if I'm wrong, I'm a student as well.)


Linda_from_NJ

You are partially correct because you say that "necesita" is a verb. However, verbs are gender neutral. It's the subject pronouns that have gender, and the endings of the verbs reflect that gender.

Thus, necesito = "I need," necesitas = singular familiar "you need," necesita = he, she, it, or you (singular formal) need, necesitamos = we need, necesitáis = you (plural familiar) need, and necesitan = they or you (plural formal) need. Incidentally, "necesitar" is a regular verb.


lonEwolF2602

Why is it not 'necesito' ? Is it because of lache being feminine??


7Yj3tcbd

I keep getting it wrong because I can't spell "necesita" right at all for some reason.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.