"I like your question"

Translation:Ninapenda swali lako

June 4, 2018

2 Comments


Daniella25578

Why is it "lako" and not "yako"?

June 4, 2018

AGreatUserName

Because swali is a class 5/6 noun [plural maswali] and they take l and li- in concords (or nothing / j- / ji- on adjectives).

class 5/6:
swali lako jipya linatosha = your new question is enough
maswali yako mapya yanatosha = your new questions are enough

You might be mixing it up with class 9/10, which looks like this:

swichi yako mpya inatosha = your new (light) switch is enough
swichi zako mpya zinatosha = your new (light) switches are enough

June 4, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.