"It is hard to swim."

Translation:Cuesta mucho nadar.

5 months ago

9 Comments


michaelgrose

Duo did not like the use of "es dificil nadar'. Any native speakers have an opinion on why it is not acceptable? Gracias de antemano.

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

That's a weird one!

I think I would have translated that as - Es dura nadar!

5 months ago

michaelgrose

Yes! there are various possibilities depending on the context and specific intended meaning.

5 months ago

emelle369219

"It costs a lot to swim" means the same thing as "it is hard to swim"? In what world is this a good translation?

4 months ago

Thomasina794412

Maybe "it costs a lot [of effort] to swim"? But I've never noticed costar being used that way before, I've always heard Es dificil

4 months ago

DennisKayK

It is hard to swim. My response was Es difícil nadar. It was marked incorrect. Why? DL response is Cuesta mucho nada. Wouldn't that be It costs a lot to swim?

2 months ago

student01

A colloquialism not coverd in the teaching material I assume.

4 months ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

This one totally got me...I do not remember learning this!

2 months ago

Richard701743

I also had Es difícil nadar

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.