Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is hard to swim."

Translation:Cuesta mucho nadar.

3 months ago

8 Comments


michaelgrose

Duo did not like the use of "es dificil nadar'. Any native speakers have an opinion on why it is not acceptable? Gracias de antemano.

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

That's a weird one!

I think I would have translated that as - Es dura nadar!

3 months ago

michaelgrose

Yes! there are various possibilities depending on the context and specific intended meaning.

3 months ago

emelle369219

"It costs a lot to swim" means the same thing as "it is hard to swim"? In what world is this a good translation?

2 months ago

Thomasina794412

Maybe "it costs a lot [of effort] to swim"? But I've never noticed costar being used that way before, I've always heard Es dificil

2 months ago

student01

A colloquialism not coverd in the teaching material I assume.

2 months ago

lo1j5U
lo1j5U

This one totally got me...I do not remember learning this!

1 month ago

DennisKayK

It is hard to swim. My response was Es difĂ­cil nadar. It was marked incorrect. Why? DL response is Cuesta mucho nada. Wouldn't that be It costs a lot to swim?

1 month ago