"Yo cojo los platos y tú coges los vasos."

Translation:I'm taking the plates and you're taking the glasses.

6 months ago

39 Comments


Tetraplasm

Coger is very rude in Mexican spanish. Source: my girlfriend was born and raised there. It might be slang or unofficial, but that doesn't matter. It's akin to teaching someone new to english that "❤❤❤❤❤" means "cat." Technically right but dangerous and people will snicker.

6 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Correction: Coger is very rude in Latin American Spanish. I lived in Guatemala for 2 years among people from many countries in Latin America, and it was very vulgar to everyone I talked to. I wish Duolingo would just use agarrar instead, which has a similar meaning to coger without the vulgarity.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The thing is, it's a very very commonly used word in Spain, without the baggage. Those of us learning Spanish primarily to spend time in Spain appreciate having opportunities to practice the word's usage.

2 months ago

Andrew117235

Except it would be like teaching people to speak English using the word "❤❤❤❤" and saying "Well, I'm learning it to go to Australia, not the US." It's very vulgar in most parts of the Spanish-speak world.

2 months ago

tejano
tejano

Except there are important parts of the Spanish-speaking world where -when used in the proper context - it is not vulgar at all. And speaking of English, we certainly DO have such words that can be vulgar in certain contexts and not in others. Bottom line, the greater disservice to users here would be to pretend this one doesn't exist.

I suggest reading through the comments here

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/262020/use-of-coger

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coger

before banning this word, which does not yet always mean what it's said to mean here.

1 week ago

Virginia71473

If it's the word I'm guessing you mean (if jpobregonsr is right), it's not OK to bandy around in Australia either!

1 week ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Elvolcanchapin not everyone is using Duolingo to learn Latin American Spanish. Some people are learning European Spanish. And Duolingo teaches Spanish with all its varieties.

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Mrs Slocombe would have something to say about that, but you need to be British and of a certain age to 'get that one'!

:D

6 months ago

George418878
George418878

"It wins a prize every time I show it"

1 month ago

jpobregonsr

Yeah, I have noticed that Duolingo uses a lot of words that don't get used on this side of the Atlantic. Latin Americans would NEVER use "coger" or any form of it, because it is used as the "f word" here in the Americas.

4 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

In Colombia (some) people use coger. So you're really wrong

3 months ago

tejano
tejano

No, he's not really or completely wrong, just partly wrong, especially to say "Latin Americans." And you are correct, that in some countries or regions the word doesn't carry the vulgar connotation mentioned. But non-native speakers should take some care in how and where they use it.

3 months ago

andrasmt

Does it have to be I'll take? I wrote I'm taking and it's denied

6 months ago

tejano
tejano

"Get" or "getting" should also be accepted.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/coger

4 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

tejano get is conseguir, not coger/tomar

3 months ago

tejano
tejano

Sorry, but you are in error. Yes, of course, "conseguir" is the most common translation of "get." But read the link I provided (you didn't did you?) and take note of the first three meanings given for "coger." "to grab," "to take," and "to get." Besides that, to understand all possible translations you should always consider the available synonyms in the target language. In English, "get" is an enormously flexible word with many meanings. Get it?

3 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Yes. I know that. But get doesn't directly mean coger/tomar

3 months ago

tejano
tejano

Well, yes, "get" does directly mean coger/tomar as well as a host of other words, depending on context. So, no, you don't know that.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20get

(See entries 20 and 21)

But you know what? I'm going to leave you to your misguided self-assurance and let you think what you will. Good luck .

3 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

I say it doesn't mean directly that because get can have a lot of meanings. But well, don't be angry. Good luck too

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Stop fighting you two! To be honest, I am never going to use the verb "coger" if at all possible, just to be on the safe side. Besides, it is making me snigger doing these exercises, which won't do because I am old enough to know better than that.

3 months ago

tbc63
tbc63

I believe that I'm taking is fine. Reported.

4 months ago

juan14858

the only translations I can find for cojo or cojes is "screw" and other bad words...what is the infinitive for these words?

5 months ago

archerb1

The following link shows the infinitive form as coger, which means to grab or take. It also has full conjugation and examples. However, Google Translate also shows various meanings that one would most likely want to avoid. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/coger

5 months ago

jpobregonsr

The infinitive is "coger"

4 months ago

Treecie

DL gave me an English translation "...picking up"... I wrote I pick the plates and you pick the glasses. DL said it was not right. I think this should be correct. To pick "up" is recoger. Right?

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I think the issue is that Duo is using the verb to talk about clearing the table. If you were talking about choosing place settings from a catalog or store, however, "pick" would be perfectly fine.

I believe Duo uses elegir and escoger when they talk about picking something. I'm not saying you're wrong. You're actually correct. I'm just saying why I think Duo rejected your (correct) translation.

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

As others have said, the infinitive is "coger" and literally means "to take". It is actually very commonly used in Spain, but should definitely not be used in Latin America, where it will generally be understood as "❤❤❤❤". In Spain, "follar" is used for that meaning.

It seems to me that it's probably best to understand "coger" but to also completely avoid using it. It looks like "tomar" is a safer alternative for taking a mode of transport (tomar un autobús) and "llevar" for carrying items (llevar un vaso). I'm not sure whether or not DL will accept that for this exercise, though... I haven't been asked this question in that direction yet.

5 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Coger is the infinitive form and it can also mean to pick up, to take. Depending on the dialect it means that or to f*ck

2 months ago

GayraudWil

What is the difference between coger, agarrar, and tomar?

4 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Agarrar is more like grabbing it hard. Coger is just grabbing it. This is what RAE says. Tomar is more like coger than agarrar. However, in a lot of Latin American countries, coger means to ❤❤❤❤. It's vulgar. Coger as take is more used in Spain. Tomar can also mean to drink, and it's a synonymous of beber. I hope you've understood

3 months ago

60tvaldez

¿quién coje los amigos? jejejejeje

1 month ago

Andrew117235

Coger means something much, much different in Mexico and other parts of Central America and the Spanish Caribbean. lol You shouldn't be doing that to a plate or glasses.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.