Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo cojo los platos y tú coges los vasos."

Translation:I'm taking the plates and you're taking the glasses.

4 months ago

30 Comments


Tetraplasm

Coger is very rude in Mexican spanish. Source: my girlfriend was born and raised there. It might be slang or unofficial, but that doesn't matter. It's akin to teaching someone new to english that "pussy" means "cat." Technically right but dangerous and people will snicker.

4 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Correction: Coger is very rude in Latin American Spanish. I lived in Guatemala for 2 years among people from many countries in Latin America, and it was very vulgar to everyone I talked to. I wish Duolingo would just use agarrar instead, which has a similar meaning to coger without the vulgarity.

2 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Elvolcanchapin not everyone is using Duolingo to learn Latin American Spanish. Some people are learning European Spanish. And Duolingo teaches Spanish with all its varieties.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

The thing is, it's a very very commonly used word in Spain, without the baggage. Those of us learning Spanish primarily to spend time in Spain appreciate having opportunities to practice the word's usage.

2 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Mrs Slocombe would have something to say about that, but you need to be British and of a certain age to 'get that one'!

:D

4 months ago

jpobregonsr

Yeah, I have noticed that Duolingo uses a lot of words that don't get used on this side of the Atlantic. Latin Americans would NEVER use "coger" or any form of it, because it is used as the "f word" here in the Americas.

2 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

In Colombia (some) people use coger. So you're really wrong

1 month ago

tejano
tejano

No, he's not really or completely wrong, just partly wrong, especially to say "Latin Americans." And you are correct, that in some countries or regions the word doesn't carry the vulgar connotation mentioned. But non-native speakers should take some care in how and where they use it.

1 month ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

He says Latin Americans would NEVER use it which is wrong. Because he's including all Latin Americans. So, yes. He's really wrong. If he had said that most Latin Americans wouldn't use it, then he'd be right. But that's not the case. You need to interpret better a sentence before replying. And yes. Non-native speakers have to learn where to use it, and where not. But that's up to them, not Duolingo

1 month ago

tejano
tejano

"...partly wrong, especially to say "Latin Americans."

What do you think that means? "You need to interpret better a sentence before replying." Then maybe you'd better understand when someone is agreeing with you in part even when disagreeing in part. Then perhaps you could "get" the chip off your shoulder.

1 month ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

You first said that he wasn't "really" wrong which is wrong. That's what I'm saying. However, I agree with you when in part he's right. So, one thing doesn't have to do with the other. One part is a fact, and the other one is an opinion

1 month ago

andrasmt

Does it have to be I'll take? I wrote I'm taking and it's denied

4 months ago

tejano
tejano

"Get" or "getting" should also be accepted.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/coger

2 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

tejano get is conseguir, not coger/tomar

1 month ago

tejano
tejano

Sorry, but you are in error. Yes, of course, "conseguir" is the most common translation of "get." But read the link I provided (you didn't did you?) and take note of the first three meanings given for "coger." "to grab," "to take," and "to get." Besides that, to understand all possible translations you should always consider the available synonyms in the target language. In English, "get" is an enormously flexible word with many meanings. Get it?

1 month ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Yes. I know that. But get doesn't directly mean coger/tomar

1 month ago

tejano
tejano

Well, yes, "get" does directly mean coger/tomar as well as a host of other words, depending on context. So, no, you don't know that.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20get

But you know what? I'm going to leave you to your misguided self-assurance and let you think what you will. Good luck .

1 month ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

I say it doesn't mean directly that because get can have a lot of meanings. But well, don't be angry. Good luck too

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

Stop fighting you two! To be honest, I am never going to use the verb "coger" if at all possible, just to be on the safe side. Besides, it is making me snigger doing these exercises, which won't do because I am old enough to know better than that.

1 month ago

tbc63
tbc63

I believe that I'm taking is fine. Reported.

2 months ago

juan14858

the only translations I can find for cojo or cojes is "screw" and other bad words...what is the infinitive for these words?

3 months ago

archerb1

The following link shows the infinitive form as coger, which means to grab or take. It also has full conjugation and examples. However, Google Translate also shows various meanings that one would most likely want to avoid. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/coger

3 months ago

jpobregonsr

The infinitive is "coger"

2 months ago

Treecie

DL gave me an English translation "...picking up"... I wrote I pick the plates and you pick the glasses. DL said it was not right. I think this should be correct. To pick "up" is recoger. Right?

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

I think the issue is that Duo is using the verb to talk about clearing the table. If you were talking about choosing place settings from a catalog or store, however, "pick" would be perfectly fine.

I believe Duo uses elegir and escoger when they talk about picking something. I'm not saying you're wrong. You're actually correct. I'm just saying why I think Duo rejected your (correct) translation.

2 weeks ago

GayraudWil

What is the difference between coger, agarrar, and tomar?

1 month ago

Phil712772

Another case of DL using the inappropriate verb. This may be okay for the Spanish they speak in Romania, but not so much in Central or South America.

2 months ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

In Romania?

2 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

They speak Spanish in Romania?

2 months ago

tejano
tejano

No, they (1) don't speak Spanish in Romania and (2) there is no justification for downvoting the questions about it.

Romanian is, however, a Romance language like Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, and French, but because of its isolation, has much less mutual intelligibility than among western Romance languages.

2 months ago