1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo cojo los platos y tú coge…

"Yo cojo los platos y coges los vasos."

Translation:I'm taking the plates and you're taking the glasses.

June 4, 2018

93 Comments


Tetraplasm

Coger is very rude in Mexican spanish. Source: my girlfriend was born and raised there. It might be slang or unofficial, but that doesn't matter. It's akin to teaching someone new to english that "❤❤❤❤❤" means "cat." Technically right but dangerous and people will snicker.


Elvolcanchapin

Correction: Coger is very rude in Latin American Spanish. I lived in Guatemala for 2 years among people from many countries in Latin America, and it was very vulgar to everyone I talked to. I wish Duolingo would just use agarrar instead, which has a similar meaning to coger without the vulgarity.


DavidMoore622957

The thing is, it's a very very commonly used word in Spain, without the baggage. Those of us learning Spanish primarily to spend time in Spain appreciate having opportunities to practice the word's usage.


Andrew117235

Except it would be like teaching people to speak English using the word "❤❤❤❤" and saying "Well, I'm learning it to go to Australia, not the US." It's very vulgar in most parts of the Spanish-speak world.


tejano

Except there are important parts of the Spanish-speaking world where -when used in the proper context - it is not vulgar at all. And speaking of English, we certainly DO have such words that can be vulgar in certain contexts and not in others. Bottom line, the greater disservice to users here would be to pretend this one doesn't exist.

I suggest reading through the comments here

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/262020/use-of-coger

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/coger

before banning this word, which does not yet always mean what it's said to mean here.


Virginia71473

If it's the word I'm guessing you mean (if jpobregonsr is right), it's not OK to bandy around in Australia either!


yydelilah

@DavidMoore.. is right I think. As long as Duo flags a warning about the verb to those who go to LA countries its not sensible to just ban the word outright.


Keith64311

Unfortunately, they don't give you any warning, which is unfortunate considering that using this word in many places could create a dangerous situation for someone depending on who is on the receiving end of the sentence.


yydelilah

The warning is all over this forum. The problem is that like in English, some Spanish words used in specific contexts can be offensive in different parts of the Spanish speaking world. Avoidance will come with experience I suggest. Duo can't be expected to cover every situation.


b05aplmun.ca

Er, according to my Spanish teacher, the likely consequence is teasing, along the lines of "You want to do what to your hat?"

People in Latin America know this word has more than one meaning.


robertasmi12

Some of us have Mexican kids (adopted) and I most certainly do not want to offend families in Mexico.


Enzo961200

Elvolcanchapin not everyone is using Duolingo to learn Latin American Spanish. Some people are learning European Spanish. And Duolingo teaches Spanish with all its varieties.


Keith64311

Perhaps for words that are offensive in certain countries they could put a warning in the tips.


Hotblack66

Spanish is one of the most popular languages to learn and there are two very distinct versions of it, European and Latin American. I've posted before about the need for both to be available on this site as it could put off some people that don't want to learn things that are clearly wrong for their country. This is an American site and it's geared more towards the Latin American version which means I need to look elsewhere for the missing European Spanish bits. How hard can it be to cut and paste the majority of this lesson into a new Euro version and add the missing bits? That way we learn it correctly without accidentally insulting people.


DavidMoore622957

I'm not sure it would be that easy. Even if Duo separated Spain Spanish from Latin American Spanish, there would still be an issue with "coger," for example, because it's perfectly fine in parts of Latin America.

Check this link for a view of the tip of the iceberg. And I say this as someone who would welcome an Iberian Spanish tree.


yydelilah

Yes - I've wondered why Duo hasn't got a European version of Spanish as @Hotblack66 suggests.

It makes a lot of sense, and would help European learners a lot.


Andre_8121

Here in Peru we use it just like in European Spanish, not rude at all. Hence your statement is wrong.


spiceyokooko

Mrs Slocombe would have something to say about that, but you need to be British and of a certain age to 'get that one'!

:D


George418878

"It wins a prize every time I show it"


Dutchesse722

Tired of the whole "coger" debate? I am. Here's some history about this verb, and which Spanish-speaking countries it safe to use it in a non-vulgar way.

"Coger" comes from Latin "colligere" (to grab with both hands), and it was used normally. However, in the Middle Ages in Spain, people in the street slang began to use it with the sense of grabbing a woman with your hands... in order to perform a sexual intercourse, even though the verb was still used to mean "to take" as well. The sexual meaning travelled to the Americas and it became the norm in many countries, while in others like Spain or Cuba, the sexual usage was forgotten, and kept only for farm animals, like cows and bulls.

In countries like Mexico or Panamá, most speakers (especially educated ones) are aware of both meanings, but common people find it hard to resist making jokes about the sexual meaning. In countries like Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay the term is used practically only with the sexual meaning, and in countries like Colombia, Peru, Spain or Cuba is a neutral word." From: https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/116078/coger-word-of-the-day.

On another note: I've been watching a TV series set in Colombia & Spain and and I've been hearing "coger" used in a non-vulgar manner.


SaulSnatsky

I had a problem with the present progressive rather than simply the present indicative. I do not know why Duo says that "I take the plates and you take the glasses" is incorrect. I'll ask Duo to consider my answer correct.


John915986

"I take the dishes and you take the glasses." accepted 16/6/21 so looks like using the report function does result in changes.


esiebring

My variant was also denied: 'i'll take the plates and you can take the glasses'


Jarrbearr

well it wouldn't be I will take and you can take because I will take is future tense, and you can would be puedes coger (or whichever other verb people use for take). But, I take and you take should be accepted afaik


1e7nx0WG

I think that's just a missing answer, and that you should report it as "My answer should be accepted". We have had plenty of examples on this course of the Spanish present tense being used for near future events, and can being used in English sentences where it is not required in Spanish, so I can't really see anything wrong with your answer.


Jim8161
Mod

It's the use of "can" that Duo is not accepting.


jpobregonsr

Yeah, I have noticed that Duolingo uses a lot of words that don't get used on this side of the Atlantic. Latin Americans would NEVER use "coger" or any form of it, because it is used as the "f word" here in the Americas.


piccolute74

In Ecuador, at least the region I lived in, this was used very commonly. To the point it's hard for me to think of other words to use instead. I'm still trying to get used to using arreglar now that I'm in the US.


Enzo961200

In Colombia (some) people use coger. So you're really wrong


tejano

No, he's not really or completely wrong, just partly wrong, especially to say "Latin Americans." But you are correct that, in some countries or regions, the word doesn't carry the vulgar connotation mentioned. However, non-native speakers should take some care in how and where they use it.


notosruu

And native speakers should not make such a fuss about one word if they know it’s a regional thing, especially with non-natives, as they have the right to make mistakes. Let live, people


V.L.15

My usual reminder that in Latin America, "coger" is a very bad word.

Others remind us that "coger" is okay in Spain. That's okay.

But Duo ought to have a mention about this somewhere in the notes or the lesson itself, that this is a loaded word and its use should be guided by where one intends to use it.


andrasmt

Does it have to be I'll take? I wrote I'm taking and it's denied


tejano

"Get" or "getting" should also be accepted.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/coger


Enzo961200

tejano get is conseguir, not coger/tomar


tejano

Sorry, but you are in error. Yes, of course, "conseguir" is the most common translation of "get." But read the link I provided (you didn't, did you?) and take note of the first three meanings given for "coger," which are "to grab," "to take," and "to get." Besides that, to understand all possible translations you should always consider the available synonyms in the target language. In English, "get" is an enormously flexible word with many meanings. Get it?


Enzo961200

Yes. I know that. But get doesn't directly mean coger/tomar


Enzo961200

I say it doesn't mean directly that because get can have a lot of meanings. But well, don't be angry. Good luck too


EmmaMitche89062

Stop fighting you two! To be honest, I am never going to use the verb "coger" if at all possible, just to be on the safe side. Besides, it is making me snigger doing these exercises, which won't do because I am old enough to know better than that.


tejano

Well, yes, "get" does directly mean coger/tomar as well as a host of other words, depending on context. So, no, apparently you don't know that.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20get

(See entries 20 and 21)

But you know what? I'm going to leave you to your misguided self-assurance and let you think what you will. Good luck .


tbc63

I believe that I'm taking is fine. Reported.


ChrisRawso3

Guys, we got it, coger is rude! Let's move on with our lives.


LaRanaPrincipe

Please stop informing everyone about coger being vulgar. This is vulgar "Ve a cogerte por el culo" while "Debemos coger un taxi u el autobús?" is not. All in what you say.


learnerbeginner

I wrote I take the plates and you get the glasses, and this was not accepted. I reported it.


SaulSnatsky

Over such a minor thing so many angry words. Try to be more civil. I'm not following this discussion now.


juan14858

the only translations I can find for cojo or cojes is "screw" and other bad words...what is the infinitive for these words?


archerb1

The following link shows the infinitive form as coger, which means to grab or take. It also has full conjugation and examples. However, Google Translate also shows various meanings that one would most likely want to avoid. https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/coger


crf.

As others have said, the infinitive is "coger" and literally means "to take". It is actually very commonly used in Spain, but should definitely not be used in Latin America, where it will generally be understood as "❤❤❤❤". In Spain, "follar" is used for that meaning.

It seems to me that it's probably best to understand "coger" but to also completely avoid using it. It looks like "tomar" is a safer alternative for taking a mode of transport (tomar un autobús) and "llevar" for carrying items (llevar un vaso). I'm not sure whether or not DL will accept that for this exercise, though... I haven't been asked this question in that direction yet.


jpobregonsr

The infinitive is "coger"


Treecie

DL gave me an English translation "...picking up"... I wrote I pick the plates and you pick the glasses. DL said it was not right. I think this should be correct. To pick "up" is recoger. Right?


DavidMoore622957

I think the issue is that Duo is using the verb to talk about clearing the table. If you were talking about choosing place settings from a catalog or store, however, "pick" would be perfectly fine.

I believe Duo uses elegir and escoger when they talk about picking something. I'm not saying you're wrong. You're actually correct. I'm just saying why I think Duo rejected your (correct) translation.


Enzo961200

Coger is the infinitive form and it can also mean to pick up, to take. Depending on the dialect it means that or to f*ck


GayraudWil

What is the difference between coger, agarrar, and tomar?


Enzo961200

Agarrar is more like grabbing it hard. Coger is just grabbing it. This is what RAE says. Tomar is more like coger than agarrar. However, in a lot of Latin American countries, coger means to ❤❤❤❤. It's vulgar. Coger as take is more used in Spain. Tomar can also mean to drink, and it's a synonymous of beber. I hope you've understood


learnerbeginner

cojo also means crippled or lame, as adjective.


Angela411870

It counted my answer wrong because I put you are instead of you're....


Tully_clar

Preste atenção viadaputa. Respondo certo e vc seu bosta marca como errado


mecasto

I find it interesting that this course is, for the most part, Latin-American Spanish, but coger is considered vulgar in much of Latin America. My wife & I plan to move to Ecuador after she retires, so I asked a friend of mine, a native Ecuadoran, how they viewed the word.

He said, "In Ecuador, it is not considered a bad word, but it's safer to use the verb tomar because you might be talking to, for instance, a tourist from Mexico or, especially right now, a refugee from Venezuela."


Ramon574914

I am taking / I'm taking and you are taking / you're taking


MalikSaroj

Why can't I traslate thus: I'm taking the plates and you're taking the glasses.


al60uk

I can't understand why "I'm taking the plates and you take the glasses" is marked incorrect.


notosruu

It's best to use the same tense. In English ''you take'' could sound like imperative, while it's not


Jane495542

You are and you're mean the same thing!


Bev865122

I understand that we need to learn cogar if we are going to Spain but I wish Duo would explain in tips that it should not be used in Latin America! It caused me and my hosts some very embarrassing moments in Mexico. I believe that this vulgar meaning of the word is fairly recent as I met an older Mexican American lady who was moved to the US as a teenager and returned last year on vacation and she said it was in common use back then. She was horrified when she used it while talking to a child in company of its parents and was advised of the meaning. Duo should at least warn us and provide advise on use of tomar instead!


DL7Q74

I was taught the inappropriateness of using the verb some forty odd years ago by an instructor from Spain. She suggested it only be used for cargo (like a train carrying something to a boat, for instance). The idea isn't to be right in a word choice, there are many options, but to avoid offending someone who's culture is not your own. At least that's how I've always seen it.


1e7nx0WG

Another exercise, "Cojo las camisas y las lavo después", accepted translations using the English word can, e.g. "I can take the shirts and can wash them later", but this exercise does not accept answers using can. Is there a good reason for that? Assuming there isn't, I've reported my answer, "I can take the plates and you can take the glasses." as "My answer should be accepted". Was that the right thing to do?


Ehud759499

Can i write : "Yo cojo los platos y tú los vasos" ?


masonjeff

I travel in the US and Mexico and there is no way I will ever use the verb coger. Not even referring to plates. The word will not pass through my lips. I agree with the others that the best choice is tomar.


marsha731146

Why is the first take spelled cojo? Not cogo? I'm a bit confused.


crf.

When "g" is followed by "e" or "i", it is pronounced like "j" (what we would use an "h" for in English). But it stays a hard "g" when followed by other vowels. Therefore, most verbs that end with "-ger" or "-gir" change the "g" to "j" whenever the conjugation would otherwise result in the pronunciation changing. "Coger" is such a verb.

See https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/coger

Notice how for the "yo" form, the "g" changes to "j" so that it won't change the stem's pronunciation when the vowel following it is an "o" and that the same thing happens in all of the subjunctive forms where it is followed by an "a" due to subjunctive vowel shift. This is the usual pattern for -ger and -gir verbs. Here are some other verbs that do the same thing:

There are many other patterns that irregular verbs tend to follow. This article covers irregular conjugations in general and includes some discussion about these patterns.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_irregular_verbs


Jerrone2

You actually list take or get in the listed definition when coger is tapped. You should therefore accept my answer when I use get instead of take!!


Umi350912

'I'm' is just a contraction of 'I am'. Why is writing the full form marked as incorrect?


Jim8161
Mod

Sentences using 'I am' are in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


LorenoIII

Always enjoy a good double team ;)


KyoCobran

Wait... I'm doing what now to the plates!?


notosruu

As the translation states, you’re taking them. You’re welcome


davidweedo

Tell me how to get out of black


les858045

Its the same your or you're same another translation


tbc63

you are, your, and your're are quite different things


masonjeff

I think it's a bad idea to teach the word "coger" in any form for anyone traveling in Mexico, Latin America et al. Duolingo needs to get with it and fix this.


Andrew117235

Coger means something much, much different in Mexico and other parts of Central America and the Spanish Caribbean. lol You shouldn't be doing that to a plate or glasses.


V.L.15

Don’t know who’s giving all the negative likes here, but Andrew is right!

Duo needs to either explain coger in Spain and Latin America or rewrite all of its lessons containing the word - quite possibly both.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.