1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una pregunta difícil."

"Una pregunta difícil."

Translation:A difficult question.

June 4, 2018

65 Comments


pauiel

just a few questions ago pregunta was masculine...please help


Michael_clev

Were you thinking about "problema"


Spartagod

That is what tripped me up.


JGSteggall

I think your right Michael


sophiacosette

TWENTY languages?!?! Simultaneously?! You’ll be a hyperpolyglot by the end of it! Good luck Pauiel! (I’m sorry I’m not here to help. I just HAD to comment)


labani

not to mention 609 days streak!! <3


DanielCunh600220

Actually, pergunta is feminine

btw... I learned it from living 10 yrs. in Brazil


PERCE_NEIGE

@Pauiel No, pregunta is not masculine, and wasn't show as masculine in any Duo exercises.

Una pregunta, la pregunta.

You probably confuse with "problema" that is an exception-word.
It looks like a feminine word (99% of the time, words ending with "a" are feminine, but no luck: this is an exception)

So: un problema, el problema.


PhilipOrourke

U r right, I dont get it.


PERCE_NEIGE

You are*. Please, write with real words, as there are plenty of people learning English here (including me).


Kleo943747

You had to put them the opposite way


Se_Ebr

Why is pregunta modified as "point" in the advised answer?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Question" in English has 2 meanings:

  • asking a question (= pregunta)
  • a point/a dispute/a issue (= asunto, tema, cuestión)

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/issues

But "pregunta" is not a point, I can't find it in any dictionaries.
https://dle.rae.es/pregunta

You should make a screenshot, and send them a bug report with a link toward a Spanish dictionary, like the RAE. I don't see other way to ask them to fix that.


cgSyi2

Hard and difficult is the same man!!!


AntauLJn

Report it. If enough people do, they may add "hard" as an alternate answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a matter of "enough people". Only one good report is enough, they won't consider to add things more if more people report, they only add correct things, even with only one report.


Eric544128

Why not "A hard question", same thing.


RyanMichot

"Pregunta" translates directly to problem but for some reason, this question believes that 'pregunta' translates to 'point'


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand when "pregunta" could mean "point"; It seems a Duo bug (?)


Ruth382023

Difficult to hear this lady


puffy.puff

I wish it would tell me every time I'm spelling something wrong.


NicoleORIM

When I said Dificil it refused to listen to me so i got it wrong :(


Gooseflight

That's always frustrating....


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, just deactivate the speaking exercises in your settings: they bug.


MargaretHa792435

I do not think you hear correctly


Adrian613341

It glitched me out and got it wrong


cutecookie539666

Ok I don't need help but I want to tell you what happened.


StephenBro775386

Dificil and facil sound so much the same when they speak quickly


Ibti910874

i just wanted to ask if you write hard question instead of difficult question then do you still get it right


Ibti910874

and what is hard in spanish


BlakelyRey

Una pregunta dificil is "a difficult questions". If this is marked as incorrec, then this program is incorrec.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, you are incorrect because you have to remove the "s". It's "a difficult question (without "s", it can't be plural if you use "a", and if Spanish uses "una").


Filip1968

I am good at this and I know all!!!


TwiceMeOne

Porque se dice isues


PERCE_NEIGE

Issues would be translated with "asunto" (topic), "tema", "cuestión", "problema" (dispute)

When it's "problema", if it's with the meaning of "dispute", it could be "issues" in English. But for "pregunta" I don't think so.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/issues


aaaa34275

pregunta is point or question


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you have an example or a dictionary link when it means "point"?


Dylan680952

Why wouldn't un pregunta dificil work?


Se_Ebr

Because pregunta is a feminine word which ends like almost all of the other feminine words with a, so it's going to be una


JeronBradf1

Is "un dificil problema" and "una problema dificil" correct ? Duolingo translates both as being "a difficult problem". Wouldn't one be "a difficult problem" and the other be "a problem difficult"?


PERCE_NEIGE

The second one is not. Problema is an exception.

It should be feminine according to its ending, but as it's a weird exception, it's masculine, and so, you can only use "un problema".
Be careful with the accent: difícil


annamere

i hear 'dificili' here (male voice)


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write? And what were your instructions?


shirley147818

that's what I wrote


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write? And what were your instructions?


Rita477345

How do you learn what word it is as you listen to the speaker and not know this isn't has an l on it cuz it's silent?


PERCE_NEIGE

If you have a problem with your speakers, hit the button "I can't listen now".


wilson384287

My answer was correct


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you write? And what were your instructions?


Krystian545048

You can click spaker and it will do it itself


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the benefit?


Kelly_Mont

i think "problem" should have worked.


DanielCunh600220

this is not hard XD


Isabel303668

ejemplo: Cual vino primero: el pollo u el huevo?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not "¿Qué/cuál vino primero, la gallina o el huevo? (Which came first, the chicken or the egg?)

Chicken should be pollo only if it's a dead meat, so I guess it's rather "gallina".


AriannaEth1

this hard i said it rt like

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started