1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una pregunta difícil."

"Una pregunta difícil."

Translation:A difficult question.

June 4, 2018

111 Comments


pauiel

just a few questions ago pregunta was masculine...please help


Michael_clev

Were you thinking about "problema"


Spartagod

That is what tripped me up.


JGSteggall

I think your right Michael


sophiacosette

TWENTY languages?!?! Simultaneously?! You’ll be a hyperpolyglot by the end of it! Good luck Pauiel! (I’m sorry I’m not here to help. I just HAD to comment)


labani

not to mention 609 days streak!! <3


hiro934956

Simultaneously? Impossible! One at a time, or one after another, I would say. Maybe he has much time to spend for learning those languages. It is not a bad idea to learn as many languages as possible, if one finds it inspiring in one's life, isn't it.


Emily-Clai1

Haha way more than that now!


PERCE_NEIGE

@Pauiel No, pregunta is not masculine, and wasn't show as masculine in any Duo exercises.

Una pregunta, la pregunta.

You probably confuse with "problema" that is an exception-word.
It looks like a feminine word (99% of the time, words ending with "a" are feminine, but no luck: this is an exception)

So: un problema, el problema.


DanielCunh600220

Actually, pergunta is feminine

btw... I learned it from living 10 yrs. in Brazil


Kleo943747

You had to put them the opposite way


PhilipOrourke

U r right, I dont get it.


PERCE_NEIGE

You are*. Please, write with real words, as there are plenty of people learning English here (including me).


Se_Ebr

Why is pregunta modified as "point" in the advised answer?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Question" in English has 2 meanings:

  • asking a question (= pregunta)
  • a point/a dispute/a issue (= asunto, tema, cuestión)

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/issues

But "pregunta" is not a point, I can't find it in any dictionaries.
https://dle.rae.es/pregunta

You should make a screenshot, and send them a bug report with a link toward a Spanish dictionary, like the RAE. I don't see other way to ask them to fix that.


Miguel551332

Me gusta el fútbol ⚽


Miguel551332

También me gusta las cartas y la ajedrez ♟️♠️♥️♦️♣️


Miguel551332

Me gusta pintar los planetas


Miguel551332

También me gusta jugar rompecabezas


Miguel551332

También me gusta jugar golf


cracorwin

when she says "dificil", it sounds like "fefesay"


NicoleORIM

When I said Dificil it refused to listen to me so i got it wrong :(


Gooseflight

That's always frustrating....


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, just deactivate the speaking exercises in your settings: they bug.


StephenBro775386

Dificil and facil sound so much the same when they speak quickly


.ibtisamS

i just wanted to ask if you write hard question instead of difficult question then do you still get it right


MariaCerva353091

This is a difficult question


Judy757559

I said it correctly . The computer is not hearing it .


HarishNara20

Am i the only one not hearing it properly. It sounds like "wificil"


.ibtisamS

and what is hard in spanish


RanajitBan

Una pregunta but un problema

could someone explain me please why ?


lara752041

My phone gliched and so i spelled dificil-didificil


Jaden_rt

I know, it seems to change all the time. The masuline vs. feminine trips me up a lot. I have no pointers on that, sorry. Also, SPELLING MISTAKES ARGH. I mess up on the English spelling and it says I'm wrong. I promise though, I know my English spellings (I think).


HildeMari3

So I accidently put the accent on the wrong i and the whole thing is wrong? (Díficil instead of difícil) Yet I have previously accidentally typed an "s" instead of an "a" and it will just notify me of a spelling mistake???


MuskanShar16

Why not una pregunta de difficil ?


teatowelfr

Duelinglo is helping me so much thank you so much for helping I have always wanted to learn a language now I know... SPANISH THANK YOU SO MUCH


Zaafaran

I wrote the exact same response but it marked it as wrong.


Iswat7

How do you know if a word is feminine or masculine


B3llaTr1x

So i learned that often times words ending in ma or ta are actually masculine. I'm wondering if what i learned is wrong or if this word is an exception, and if it is sn exception, why?


clark169

How come it is una pregunta but not una problema?


GeetaDalal1

It says write what you hear, does not say write in English! I am confused


Ruby823150

Realy tired if I hit a typo abd it'swrong. You hit a,wrong leter


Ruby823150

Really tired if I hit a typo and it's wrong. You hit a,wrong leter


Darksanity1

My count is 30 and eso es una pregunta FACIL!


carol622392z

I had correct answer but it took me wrong


Ruth382023

Difficult to hear this lady


edQycR

She needs speech therapy


puffy.puff

I wish it would tell me every time I'm spelling something wrong.


Lubs38

thid she used the L


aliaszer0

The female says soft almost non existent l sound, while the male's is much more pronounced. Does pronunciation vary based upon the sex of the speaker, or just the region? Maybe the difference is due to a different tone of voice, like one is more solemn and one is more casual? I'm not sure, but it's interesting.


CLAUDIAMAN112670

Non registra il mio audio


James24xoxo

Does Una pregunta difícil y Una difícil pregunta has a same meaning? Gracias, ¡Buenas noches!


Alishia672560

Um.. i dont know what to say here...(i just wanted to comment)


christine262025

Why does the msg not come up on the screen cant see what you are typing


ValentinaB2216

It said, "type what you hear." I did I put "UNA PREGUNTA DIFICIL." Then it said that was the wrong answer but I did it AND spelled it correctly! GRRRRR!


KoKo247

HIII I HAVE NOTHIN TO SAY


Hapi293234

This was masculine in the other example :s


AndreasWal165680

ARRRRRGH I got it wrong cuz I spelled difficult with only one f. :(


cgSyi2

Hard and difficult is the same man!!!


[deactivated user]

    Report it. If enough people do, they may add "hard" as an alternate answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not a matter of "enough people". Only one good report is enough, they won't consider to add things more if more people report, they only add correct things, even with only one report.


MargaretHa792435

    I do not think you hear correctly


Adrian613341

    It glitched me out and got it wrong


cutecookie539666

    Ok I don't need help but I want to tell you what happened.


SamuelLang774366

    How does vivici spell dificil. Lady is barely understandable on a good day. And yes why was pruguntA preceded by "el"? That is confusing.


    [deactivated user]

      Is it pronounced wificil instead of dificil... Because thats what i can hear.


John417099

      I do not seem to get the correct pronunciation.


aaaa34275

      pregunta is point or question


PERCE_NEIGE

      Do you have an example or a dictionary link when it means "point"?


wilson384287

      My answer was correct


PERCE_NEIGE

      What did you write? And what were your instructions?


PERCE_NEIGE

      What did you write? And what were your instructions?


Eric544128

      Why not "A hard question", same thing.


shirley147818

      that's what I wrote


PERCE_NEIGE

      What did you write? And what were your instructions?


BlakelyRey

      Una pregunta dificil is "a difficult questions". If this is marked as incorrec, then this program is incorrec.


PERCE_NEIGE

      No, you are incorrect because you have to remove the "s". It's "a difficult question (without "s", it can't be plural if you use "a", and if Spanish uses "una").


Rita477345

      How do you learn what word it is as you listen to the speaker and not know this isn't has an l on it cuz it's silent?


PERCE_NEIGE

      If you have a problem with your speakers, hit the button "I can't listen now".


annamere

      i hear 'dificili' here (male voice)


Luca1372

      I am good at this and I know all!!!


TwiceMeOne

      Porque se dice isues


PERCE_NEIGE

      Issues would be translated with "asunto" (topic), "tema", "cuestión", "problema" (dispute)

      When it's "problema", if it's with the meaning of "dispute", it could be "issues" in English. But for "pregunta" I don't think so.

      https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/issues


RyanMichot

      "Pregunta" translates directly to problem but for some reason, this question believes that 'pregunta' translates to 'point'


PERCE_NEIGE

      I don't understand when "pregunta" could mean "point"; It seems a Duo bug (?)


Dylan680952

      Why wouldn't un pregunta dificil work?


Se_Ebr

      Because pregunta is a feminine word which ends like almost all of the other feminine words with a, so it's going to be una


JeronBradf1

      Is "un dificil problema" and "una problema dificil" correct ? Duolingo translates both as being "a difficult problem". Wouldn't one be "a difficult problem" and the other be "a problem difficult"?


PERCE_NEIGE

      The second one is not. Problema is an exception.

      It should be feminine according to its ending, but as it's a weird exception, it's masculine, and so, you can only use "un problema".
      Be careful with the accent: difícil


Kelly_Mont

      i think "problem" should have worked.


Krystian545048

      You can click spaker and it will do it itself


PERCE_NEIGE

      What is the benefit?


Isabel303668

      ejemplo: Cual vino primero: el pollo u el huevo?


PERCE_NEIGE

      It's not "¿Qué/cuál vino primero, la gallina o el huevo? (Which came first, the chicken or the egg?)

      Chicken should be pollo only if it's a dead meat, so I guess it's rather "gallina".


DanielCunh600220

      this is not hard XD


AriannaEth1

      this hard i said it rt like

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.