Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué día es el partido de fútbol?"

Translation:What day is the soccer game?

4 months ago

62 Comments


Rania1977

It should take football as correct answer.. not only soccer!

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It does.

3 months ago

ihc85

I think they would translate football as fútbol americano. I could be wrong though

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In the UK, where there is no American football. Soccer is football there. So, only in the USA is it called soccer. I had since found out that Canada and Australia also call the game soccer. Now see the beautiful map that M_M (the initial and final underline marks are causing italics) directly below has provided a link which shows where the game is called football and where it is not. There are even more countries that don’t call it football!

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Thank you very much!

3 weeks ago

AnneElyse1

"On what day is the soccer game" is more grammatically correct.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

AnneElyse1: I agree. Reported.

2 months ago

amitn5
amitn5

Did it take that? I wrote " On what day is the football game " and it didn't take that

2 months ago

caspermayne

I dont think it's 'on what day...'. What day is the soccer game, means the question was what day and not 'on what day'. The may answer with 'on' but you ask with 'what day...'.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You can ask with “on” also.

1 month ago

Eve_Amor

Yea but people dont say that we say "what day is the soccer game" or "what day is the soccer game on", ¿who says on what day?

1 day ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

3 months ago

robert672165

I did.

1 month ago

JohnEnnis3
JohnEnnis3

'On what day is the football game' should be accepted.

2 months ago

Don331799
Don331799

Bahhh...come on...this wrong...why is "on what day" wrong ...is que dia

4 months ago

3eroTolerance
3eroTolerance

What day is the footy game

footy game? is that legit translation?

4 months ago

AlienToria

no it is not, its football game or soccer.

4 months ago

Paul862466

To this day I wonder why we Americans switched football and baseball.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Do you mean soccer? What does baseball have to do with it? American football became popular before soccer became popular in the USA. If American football had not existed yet, when soccer became popular that is when American football might have been named differently, but it is too late now. Baseball was invented in America.

3 months ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

maybe. but I was just marked wrong for using the word soccer. Duo must either accept both football and soccer as the translation of fulbol or just one of them everywhere, the first option being preferable for everyone.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence?

3 months ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

sorry, do not remember now, but it was right except for the word soccer

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The problem is that Duolingo does accept both, so there had to be another error.

2 months ago

PresciousH

Why is football not taken

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as a UK alternative. In the USA, the game is called soccer.

3 months ago

Lingophile_

Is "Cuál día es el partido de fútbol?" another way to say this?

3 months ago

GeraldWall9

"On what day is the soccer game" should be accepted. "What day is the soccer game" is in fact incorrect grammar.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, these days both are acceptable. If you are checking your calendar or list of games to be played, you can ask it this way.

3 weeks ago

MissMunch

hold up.. So, 'soccer' and 'football' are the same word in Spanish? They're two completely different sports! Am I missing something here??

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In the UK there were many kinds of football, and rugby was one kind and the players could be called “ruggers”. So they named another one “Association Football” and they called those players, “soccer” players. This word that Americans use came from the word Association Football. The US word “football” is called “fútbol americano” in Spanish and “fútbol canadiense” for the version of football played in Canada. So in the UK originally. “football” simply meant a game played on foot. Imagine if basketball and lacrosse were also called football - that would be crazy, huh?

1 month ago

Michael42351

Soccer isn't used in the UK, it's referred to as football only which may lead to some confusion. I hope that gets fixed accordingly.

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both soccer and football are accepted as correct.

2 weeks ago

GeetaDalal1

my answer was correct!

3 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Many people say that and sometimes the answer was not correct. What exactly did you put? And which exercise did you have? If you had the multiple choice, then there can be more than one answer and all correct answers must be chosen. If you had the Listen to Spanish and write it down, then you must listen carefully and put exactly what they said down.

3 days ago

Mewole
Mewole

I used soccer instead of football and the system didnt accept it-

13 hours ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both were accepted, so what was your entire answer as the error could be elsewhere.

12 hours ago

nicketheR

Can it be cual since cual is when there's only a limited set of options

4 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Which = what here

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Cuál = which, but yes sometimes in English we use what when in Spanish they use this word.

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Which = what

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Cuál = which, but in Spanish they use which more than we do in English where we might use what.

3 months ago

DanielStam4

FOOTBALL Game NOT Soccer

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both should be accepted. UK vs. USA

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"What day is the football match?" accepted July 2018.

3 months ago

Jake64000

"On what day is the football match?" disallowed even though this is a better translation, sigh

3 months ago

AveryBaxte1

it's called soccer where i'm from and it told me soccer was wrong even though it was on the drop down translation

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Hmm, It used to be accepted, then they recently added "football" for the UK. It is in one of the possible answers above.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

ALLintolearning3: It's not just the UK that calls football football. All of Europe and Latin America does too. Only the North Americans and (I'm sorry to say) Australians call it soccer, as far as I'm aware.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, I am sorry, but they all speak other languages don’t they? I meant for English translation. I am not even sure whether the USA is even the only English speakers that call the game soccer, because they already had a game called football before it became popular here too. The English that is taught here is American English though. So other English words have to be added. The only thing is that it would be odd for the word “soccer” to no longer be accepted when that is what they were originally using here. I am suspecting that the error could have been elsewhere in the sentence. You cannot always rely on the highlighted word to have the error, sometimes the error is before the highlighted word. Scroll up someone has posted a wonderful map about where football is and is not used and there are some more countries that don’t use “football.”

2 months ago

souadelkadi
souadelkadi

Yes, on what day?

2 months ago

NeilMitche6
NeilMitche6

I see that no-one seems to want "On which day ...?" The Duolingo Spanish course is very prescriptive about the lowest common denominator of colloquial English as the "right" answer.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Spanish has another word for “which?” = “cuál”

1 month ago

moby246115

This is not British English, we call football, football, not Soccer. The majority of countries that use English as their first language call it football. Soccer is an American term.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

More countries call it football, but I was surprised just how many call it soccer:
https://www.businessinsider.com/football-vs-soccer-map-2013-12

1 week ago

JasmineSBe2

qué is whic or what

3 months ago

Chema_dicit

We use "Cuál" when we have to choose between things (especially people) specific, known and individual. And "Qué" for more generic.

We use more "Qué" than "Cuál" normally...and "que" without ´(acento) is "than" or "that"

2 months ago

MGJjzUSD

"in what day is the football match" not accepted

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It should not be accepted. Our idiom requires “on”

2 months ago

d4rg-0n

Game of football = Match of football

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Why not put “football match” ?

1 month ago

Anti-Halloween

RAGE.

3 weeks ago