1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué día es el partido de fú…

"¿Qué día es el partido de fútbol?"

Translation:What day is the soccer game?

June 4, 2018

108 Comments

Sorted by top post

JohnEnnis3

'On what day is the football game' should be accepted.

August 5, 2018

manat297076

maybe. but I was just marked wrong for using the word soccer. Duo must either accept both football and soccer as the translation of fulbol or just one of them everywhere, the first option being preferable for everyone.

July 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence?

July 19, 2018

manat297076

sorry, do not remember now, but it was right except for the word soccer

August 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The problem is that Duolingo does accept both, so there had to be another error.

August 6, 2018

Lingophile_

Is "Cuál día es el partido de fútbol?" another way to say this?

July 16, 2018

KaedenSaun1

I've studied Spanish in school for 5 years now, and I would say cuál instead of qué personally

July 29, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Only in some regions would that be used. https://www.thoughtco.com/saying-what-in-spanish-3079450

July 29, 2019

KaedenSaun1

That makes sense, thank you for clarifying

July 29, 2019

Tatauq

I'm not sure why, but I'm really confused with this sentence. With switching the words around, it's throwing me off. May I ask if someone can explain why? Thanks.

December 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Literally it would be “What day is the game of football?”, but in American English we say “soccer” since we have a different game that we call football and if we have a shorter way to say something we will also use that. We can use a noun to describe another noun, so “football game” is our more natural way to say “game of football”, but again we call it “soccer game.”

December 6, 2018

Olga90391

Where is translation of new words.?

December 8, 2018

JosephLaFo3

I said the right thing but I got it wrong.

December 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Are you having trouble with the microphone? What exactly did you say?

December 13, 2018

orcunturkol

Which one is more common in English, soccer or football?

December 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It depends on the country, in the USA this game is called soccer and football is used for American football. In the UK, football is used now for this game since they call their other game rugby. Canada and Australia use soccer since they also have their own form of football, some other countries use football. Both words come from Association Football. A player of rugby was called rugger and a player of Association Football was called soccer at a certain time in the UK. Now the UK uses footballer.
On another page there is a map of which country uses which word for the whole world. It gets complicated, there are more countries that use football, but many are not English speaking countries. It is possible that there might now be more people speaking American English than UK English due to sheer population and sphere of influence.

December 21, 2018

orcunturkol

Thanks.

December 29, 2018

alexandra87564

The microphone doesn't work

March 13, 2019

scooter413837

My answer was correct without a question mark and Duo marked it as wrong.

March 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you put?

March 18, 2019

Gill299173

Its bad enough that I have to put soccer not football but "what day is the game of soccer " is marked wrong , is too much

March 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Please, UK speakers say “football game” or “football match” and Americans say “soccer game”.

March 30, 2019

Connor948531

I said "What game is the day of soccer?" and it was wrong. It should be accepted in my opinion.

April 11, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, that is not the same question. Perhaps you meant “What day is the game of soccer?”, but we would say “soccer game”.

April 12, 2019

ewdWxlwl

Football and soccer is both acceptable and played in the United States and England. You should accept it! Besides if you want soccer onlyyou must indicate it in the exercise.

April 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What exactly did you put? The whole sentence?

April 18, 2019

kaaren170558

Gramnatically " what day is the soccer game happening " is correct but i guess i understand why it was deemed incorrect by the game.

April 18, 2019

DaveJeffre1

That is what I thought I wrote but the red covers my answer

April 25, 2019

Monika395260

Ot should accept both football and soccer

April 29, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it?

April 29, 2019

eugene1118

Why doesn't it accept "game of football" but only "football game"?

May 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Game of football would refer to the entire sport, so it does not work for this sentence. The entire sport is not played on just one day.

May 10, 2019

Bake_Forest

Can it be cual since cual is when there's only a limited set of options

June 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is correct for the English word “which”, but in Spanish they use “qué” here right before a noun even if we might use “which”. So there is not exactly a one-to-one correspondence. https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

December 6, 2018

Paul862466

To this day I wonder why we Americans switched football and baseball.

June 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Do you mean soccer? What does baseball have to do with it? American football became popular before soccer became popular in the USA. If American football had not existed yet, when soccer became popular that is when American football might have been named differently, but it is too late now. Baseball was invented in America.

July 19, 2018

Seb_the_whale

don't you mean rugby instead of baseball

January 9, 2019

Drozdoo

Could You just fix it please? It is bothering me every time. Correct name is FOOTBALL!

April 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Not in America, this is not an error, so both should be accepted, but don’t expect an American company to change the default sentence.

April 4, 2019

MarkTaxdal

Translation is popping up as "They will be back in 1 hour".

July 3, 2019

UzairYusep

Football should be acceptable here

July 23, 2019

joerve

isnt it cual dia

August 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, they use the words differently than in English. https://www.thoughtco.com/saying-what-in-spanish-3079450

August 30, 2019

NathanielE500615

I put "What day is the game of soccer?",

How is this different than the provided translation?

September 16, 2019

Ripley45887

I have no accent button on my phone and you will not accept my correct reply without the accent frustrating

September 30, 2019

agnieha6

Football is still not accepted!

October 16, 2019, 6:41 PM

ALLintolearning3

“footballer” is accepted.

October 16, 2019, 7:31 PM

MissMunch

hold up.. So, 'soccer' and 'football' are the same word in Spanish? They're two completely different sports! Am I missing something here??

September 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In the UK there were many kinds of football, and rugby was one kind and the players could be called “ruggers”. So they named another one “Association Football” and they called those players, “soccer” players. This word that Americans use came from the word Association Football. The US word “football” is called “fútbol americano” in Spanish and “fútbol canadiense” for the version of football played in Canada. So in the UK originally. “football” simply meant a game played on foot. Imagine if basketball and lacrosse were also called football - that would be crazy, huh?

September 9, 2018

Ngan.C992954

In Spanish, soccer is " fútbol", and football is " fútbol americano".

October 13, 2019

SimeonJeal

It's called Football

May 31, 2019

EdHewison1

What day is the game of soccer? Should be accepted. In England we would say "What day is the football match?" Would that be accepted? After all we did invent the language.

June 14, 2019

_M_M_.

"What day is the football match?" should be accepted. If it isn't, report it.

June 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“The game of soccer” would refer to the entire sport and would not be accepted. We would say “the soccer game”. You should report “the football match” as also correct.

June 14, 2019

JasmineSBe2

qué is whic or what

June 24, 2018

Chema_dicit

We use "Cuál" when we have to choose between things (especially people) specific, known and individual. And "Qué" for more generic.

We use more "Qué" than "Cuál" normally...and "que" without ´(acento) is "than" or "that"

August 15, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Here “cuál” would not be used with a noun, which is what is important here, so “qué” here for this question could be translated to either “what” or “which” in English. https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

December 6, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

"What day is the football match?" accepted July 2018.

July 9, 2018

Jake64000

"On what day is the football match?" disallowed even though this is a better translation, sigh

July 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct. Other possible alternatives are “Which day is the soccer game?” and “On which day is the soccer game?” which would not use “cuál” here, but still use “qué”.

December 6, 2018

GeraldWall9

"On what day is the soccer game" should be accepted. "What day is the soccer game" is in fact incorrect grammar.

August 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, these days both are acceptable. If you are checking your calendar or list of games to be played, you can ask it this way. However, try reporting it, because your version should also be correct.

September 21, 2018

NeilMitche6

I see that no-one seems to want "On which day ...?" The Duolingo Spanish course is very prescriptive about the lowest common denominator of colloquial English as the "right" answer.

August 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as I found out that “cuál” would not be used here. https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

August 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.