"¿Quédíaeselpartidodefútbol?"

Translation:What day is the soccer game?

6 months ago

66 Comments


JohnEnnis3
JohnEnnis3

'On what day is the football game' should be accepted.

4 months ago

Paul862466

To this day I wonder why we Americans switched football and baseball.

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Do you mean soccer? What does baseball have to do with it? American football became popular before soccer became popular in the USA. If American football had not existed yet, when soccer became popular that is when American football might have been named differently, but it is too late now. Baseball was invented in America.

4 months ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

maybe. but I was just marked wrong for using the word soccer. Duo must either accept both football and soccer as the translation of fulbol or just one of them everywhere, the first option being preferable for everyone.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence?

4 months ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

sorry, do not remember now, but it was right except for the word soccer

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The problem is that Duolingo does accept both, so there had to be another error.

4 months ago

Tatauq

I'm not sure why, but I'm really confused with this sentence. With switching the words around, it's throwing me off. May I ask if someone can explain why? Thanks.

3 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Literally it would be “What day is the game of football?”, but in American English we say “soccer” since we have a different game that we call football and if we have a shorter way to say something we will also use that. We can use a noun to describe another noun, so “football game” is our more natural way to say “game of football”, but again we call it “soccer game.”

3 days ago

Lingophile_

Is "Cuál día es el partido de fútbol?" another way to say this?

4 months ago

GeraldWall9

"On what day is the soccer game" should be accepted. "What day is the soccer game" is in fact incorrect grammar.

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, these days both are acceptable. If you are checking your calendar or list of games to be played, you can ask it this way. However, try reporting it, because your version should also be correct.

2 months ago

Olga90391

Where is translation of new words.?

23 hours ago

nicketheR

Can it be cual since cual is when there's only a limited set of options

6 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is correct for the English word “which”, but in Spanish they use “qué” here right before a noun even if we might use “which”. So there is not exactly a one-to-one correspondence. https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

3 days ago

EmmaMitche89062

"What day is the football match?" accepted July 2018.

5 months ago

Jake64000

"On what day is the football match?" disallowed even though this is a better translation, sigh

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct. Other possible alternatives are “Which day is the soccer game?” and “On which day is the soccer game?” which would not use “cuál” here, but still use “qué”.

3 days ago

NeilMitche6
NeilMitche6

I see that no-one seems to want "On which day ...?" The Duolingo Spanish course is very prescriptive about the lowest common denominator of colloquial English as the "right" answer.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as I found out that “cuál” would not be used here. https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

3 months ago

MissMunch

hold up.. So, 'soccer' and 'football' are the same word in Spanish? They're two completely different sports! Am I missing something here??

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In the UK there were many kinds of football, and rugby was one kind and the players could be called “ruggers”. So they named another one “Association Football” and they called those players, “soccer” players. This word that Americans use came from the word Association Football. The US word “football” is called “fútbol americano” in Spanish and “fútbol canadiense” for the version of football played in Canada. So in the UK originally. “football” simply meant a game played on foot. Imagine if basketball and lacrosse were also called football - that would be crazy, huh?

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

qué is whic or what

5 months ago

Chema_dicit

We use "Cuál" when we have to choose between things (especially people) specific, known and individual. And "Qué" for more generic.

We use more "Qué" than "Cuál" normally...and "que" without ´(acento) is "than" or "that"

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Here “cuál” would not be used with a noun, which is what is important here, so “qué” here for this question could be translated to either “what” or “which” in English. https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.