1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The girl is Mexican."

"The girl is Mexican."

Translation:La niña es mexicana.

June 4, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

munharrison

I think the pronunciation is wrong. The voice says the "x" like in english but it should be more like "mey-he-cana"

July 10, 2018

Kiesha407862

I agree

July 24, 2018

MiguelTorr13

Yeah that hard X was surprising.

August 9, 2018

b7UyRMSE

what is "la chama?"

June 4, 2018

spiceyokooko

Kid, child.

el chamo, la chama.

June 4, 2018

bridget-river

Is that polite in Dominican Republic?

August 30, 2018

mayateacher

In Mexico the words chamaco and chamaca are used. Also muchacho and muchacha.

December 13, 2018

JadaRose798376

Isnt girl in spanish is chica y nina?

January 15, 2019

Maya602829

Yea u can say nina or chica or nena

January 25, 2019

PaulBarrette

since when is muchacha wrong when used to express the idea of a girl?

March 1, 2019

stephany_S_E

Muchacha is teenage girl. Because they said niña, they're refering to a little girl

September 8, 2019

Piper562891

Mine siad nena? Why?

July 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.