"Yo tengo los mensajes de la secretaria."

Translation:I have the messages from the secretary.

5 months ago

58 Comments


aytidaalkuhs

If this sentence translates to "I have the messages FROM the secretary", how are we supposed to say "I have the messages OF the secretary"?

4 months ago

sguthrie1

Better English would be "the secretary's messages", (rather than "of the secretary."

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

This was accepted.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. The OF or FROM can be excluded.

”I have the secretary's messages."

2 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

Both are correct. 'From' is when you got the messages from the secretary and 'Of' is when have seen the messages somewhere (on a publication board) and spread the news.

4 months ago

aytidaalkuhs

DL did not allow the "OF" version hence I was curious. Thanks for the clarification

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

They do now.

3 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

no they don't

2 months ago

DaveNewhouse

i just tried and it did not...

1 month ago

60tvaldez

no they don't

3 weeks ago

SGuthrie0

aytidaalkuhs
"I have the secretary's messages." is accepted. And that is the correct way to say what you intend to say.

"I have the messages OF the secretary" is wordy and clumsy.

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

It may be wordy but it's not clumsy. Remember contractions in english! "The messages of the secretary" when contracted becomes "The secretary's messages."

BOTH are grammatically correct. BOTH mean possession.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I would call not taking advantage of commonly used linguistic shortcuts clumsy as well. Yes both sentences are grammatically correct and both sentences assume possession. But one of the many hats I have worn in my life is editor, and I would edit the messages of the secretary virtually every time. The only exception would be for dialog if the intended impact was that the speaker was somehow struggling with his thoughts or communication in general. It's pretty much the definition of clumsy speech

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

How about "wordy" if not clumsy. And I do see that, in the right context, "message of the secretary" can be OK.

(an editor, and article reviewer for professional journals.)

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

That is not a contraction.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

You are correct. "The secretary's messages" involves possession, not contraction.

Have a lingot.

3 months ago

tonyhay

In England you would not say the message of the secretary

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Probably not in the U.S. either.

1 week ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. The de la/del is seldom directly translated into English. Generally the relationship between the two nouns is reflected in English by either a possessive or by a noun modifying another noun like kitchen table. Here I think secretary's messages is the best English. It conveys the same ambiguity as the Spanish. Although using a prepositional phrase in English is not wrong, just stringy and uncommon, using one here prompts one to do something to eliminate the ambiguity. That's why, I assume, for the secretary has been accepted. But I am pretty sure that if that English sentence were given to us to translate Duo would want to see para.

1 week ago

ODubhghaill

The word "secretary's" is missing from the word bank.

5 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

"secretary's office" or "secretariat" I would suggest.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

No.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

I just typed it in.

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

Did you report it?

3 weeks ago

RichardWallace0

"I have the secretary's messages" - accepted 8th July 2018

4 months ago

why660475

What is the difference between "para" and "de" How do you know which to use where?

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

It's complicated. A good start is this dictionary. http://www.spanishdict.com/

1 month ago

Butsuzu.vega

I couldn't find the difference.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Another good option is Google. Just type in the question.

That's what I do.

3 weeks ago

DaveNewhouse

Do you find google to have errors often times in genders and tenses ?

3 weeks ago

sguthrie1

I wasn't referring to Google Translate.

But;, for the difference between "para" and "de", I would just type that in.

Regards Google translate -- I find that it is usually better than me. But at times, I send corrections to Google Translate.

2 weeks ago

Ali532402

Having read the thread I still do not understand the meaning. The messages are: - the ones I received from the secretary; - or the ones I need to pass to the secretary; - or they are just her messages that do not have any connection to me, but I had somehow get hold of them?

Can some native speaker help to understand?

2 days ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The Spanish is just as ambiguous as "I have the secretary's messages" is in English.

1 day ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

El problema es con la lenguaje non con el idioma. That sentence is expressed better in Spanish than English. The problem is inherent with this particular phrasing not with any particular language. The best translation for this sentence is perhaps I have the secretary's messages. The fact that saying that doesn't answer ANY of your questions but did result in a perfectly normal and grammatical sentence tells you that it is the message itself that is ambiguous. There are many possibly ambiguous things that we say and hear every day. Most of them don't even seem ambiguous in the moment because the context assists us in determining meaning without us even being aware of how we resolved the ambiguity or mostly even that there was any. Conversely, most of us commonly ask simple clarifying questions also without thinking about it because if we notice the ambiguity in our own language we realize that it just happens sometimes. When it is our own language, we recognize the problem isn't with our own ability to understand. All the possibilities that you expressed exist in this sentence in Spanish, English, and all the languages I know, although it is certainly possible for a language to develop terminology or grammatical structure that would clarify a particular type of ambiguity. But I doubt there is a language without inherent ambiguity

1 day ago

Donald798622

"Massages" typo...lol

3 months ago

bvnni
bvnni

OK. How about I have the secretary's messages, as in I have messages left from others for the secretary?

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

It is accepted, and, as far as translation goes, the best translation.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I believe so.

4 weeks ago

sguthrie1

Not very good English construction.

3 months ago

AddyTrunks

Duck

3 months ago

BeccaEdnie

Are we trying to learn english here? Seems that way. Geez! Let's skip sentences like these!

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This sentence is a perfectly normal sentence in both Spanish and English. There are many, many sentences in Spanish that have different possible translations. All language is extremely dependent on context, and there are a couple of factors that makes that even truer in Spanish like the practice of omitting subject pronouns. The Spanish construction el/la/los/las X del/de la/(etc) Y ALWAYS will have a couple of possible translations. Possession is always a possibility, especially if you are talking about a living being that we generally consider to possess things, but a sentence like las hojas del libro, the book's pages is also possible. La carta del maestro could be the letter from the teacher, the letter of the teacher or the teacher's letter are all possible. But this sort of sentence you will hear daily if you speak a lot of Spanish and most people don't have any problem with them, unless they don't understand all the possibilities.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Becca, while in our effort toward becoming fluent in Spanish we ultimately need to abandon all thought about English, there are students here who have minds that are reluctant to give up thinking in English. Many of them like to believe what we need to is learn to do is good translations in our heads so as to be able to converse in Spanish. While Duoling is not in the business of teaching translation, there are many exceedingly vocal students here who like to think Duoling is supposed to be teaching translation so they want Duolingo to be accepting sentences in English in the way they say stuff. Perhaps they will one day see the light and leave off doing that for gaining an understanding that they are supposed to be learning Spanish here and not the different ways something can be said in English. And possibly not.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Let me add to the confusion about the different ways to say stuff in English here.

I wrote: "I have the messages for the secretary."

And it was correct.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's interesting. I wonder if that is actually a meaning that a Spanish speaker would likely understand or if Duo just got tired/lazy. That translation does, however, has a distinct alternative translation that makes for the obvious translation: para. But it is quite possible that in informal language settings that this might be interpreted as the same thing. Either from or of or the possessive pretty much has to be de. I guess the issue is that theoretically the secretary's messages could be either messages FROM the secretary or messages FOR the secretary.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Which way it would mean would be according to how the subject matter has been being talked about.

Perhaps someone just said, "¿Quien tiene los mensajes para de la secretaria?" ("Who has the messages for the secretary?")

The English translation of the response could then be, "I have the messages for the secretary."

2 months ago

Marielos5404

When I answered this earlier this way, it was incorrect. Please fix. Very confusing.

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Your comment is out of place. To report an error or request a change in the exercise you have to contact the Duo team directly. The easiest way to do that is by clicking the flag icon. But just as a note, when you click the flag icon it captures your answer. If you want feedback from users here, you have to specify what your answer was. Even if the Duo team were to see this message and want to work on it, I don't know if they would understand it either without that captured data.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

Normally, you can edit your own mistakes. Click on "edit."

1 month ago

BanuAldemir

de la - for the???

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you are being word-for-word literal, probably for the is not the best translation. But actually this sentence is potentially ambiguous anyway. The most common translations for de are of and from. The of here is potentially possession (the secretary's messages), and when you think of it even that is potentially ambiguous in English. Are they the secretary's messages because she took the messages for someone or because the messages are for her. The from is somewhat clearer. They are from to the secretary which would cover either messages that she sent by way of you or you have a message directly from the secretary herself which you are conveying.

To clearly be for, you would have to have either para or por. Para would be if the messages were intended for the secretary - she was the end recipient. Por would be if you were conveying messages that the secretary asked you to convey for her, like from. Here is another case where por is similar to per. It wouldn't be common but also not unheard to say I have the messages per the secretary. But all this ambiguity you would probably not even think about if you heard this sentence in context. It only takes a little context to not make you even recognize the potentially ambiguous circumstances. That is actually an issue you will find on Duo from time to time. They don't always recognize all the possible translations because they used a sentence they liked for a particular circumstance and didn't even "hear" the other possibilities.

1 month ago

DJdkI9R8

Whoa!... I was told the right answer was "I have the messages for the secretary."

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

As I said above, I don't think that's the best translation in terms of being strictly literal, but the use of prepositions is never completely consistent between languages. If you look at my analysis of the various possibilities of de and even adding in por and para, they are circle around the fact that the messages can either be ones the secretary may have taken for someone else or messages from someone else to the secretary. But in both cases for might be used in English. So it is an accepted answer. But the preferred answer is the one shown at the top of the discussion from the secretary. The ambiguity here means that there are several possible distinct answers. But it doesn't take much context for you to not even question the meaning in a particular case.

1 month ago

DJdkI9R8

Many thanks for taking the time to clearly explain all these possibilities.

1 month ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Why not "I have the secretary's messages"?

1 month ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That should work, and did for me once. Report it if it didn't for you. This is definitely the pattern one can use for possession

1 month ago

JohnMcBrid900465

I answered this, "of the secretary." Duolingo called my answer wrong and said the correct answer was "for the secretary. I agree, "the secretaries messages," would sound best. However, in all the scrolling I could do using Spanishdict.com, NOWHERE did I see the word "for" listed.

2 weeks ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No that's definitely Duo taking a indefendable position on an English translation. I think that Duo is trying to explain the answer a little because it is somewhat ambiguous. But even for can be ambiguous. It could be that you have messages taken by somebody where the secretary is the ultimate recipient in which case for would be para. But it could also be that you are doing the secretary a favor by bringing the messages that s/he had taken for the other person. In that case for would be por. But por and para in Spanish actually eliminate the ambiguity we have with of or from, although the distinction between of and from is about the same as por and para.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.