"É um prato de arroz."

Translation:It is a plate of rice.

March 25, 2013

18 Comments


gregkaleka

So, I take it "r" and even "rr" is pronounced like an "h"? No r-rolling like Spanish, clearly...

March 25, 2013

cvieira

The R in prato is very different from the RR in arroz. There is a slight rolling in prato (not as much as in Spanish). The RR in arroz you can pronounce like the H in "has".

March 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

And everytime R begins a word it is like H in english..

March 25, 2013

gregkaleka

Thanks to both of you!

March 30, 2013

Kalahari126205

Really helpful you are

February 3, 2019

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is that just in Brazil or is that Portuguese as well?

February 19, 2014

cloudhorizon

As Paulenrique said, it's also said that way normally in PT-PT, however there seems to be an accent in Portugal where they pronounce the R's just like in Spanish. (I've heard it while watching a Portuguese show) That is to say, the rolling R sound. According to this article, there are some parts of Brazil that seem to do this as well. Check out this article: http://hackingportuguese.com/pronunciation/portuguese-r-the-long-version/

February 19, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Useful website, cheers.

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Where I live people tend to use this R ;)

February 19, 2014

ccorreia310

In Portugal the 'R' and 'RR' never sounds like the English 'R'!

The 'R' that we say depends on the words: If it begins with an 'R' (e.g. roupa) we usually say the 'R' like the French one. If the 'R' is in the middle of the word we say it like the Spanish one, but softly.

The 'RR' always sounds like the French 'R'.

P.S. There's people that say 'R' at the begining of the words just like the Spanish one, but this depends of you and it is not wrong!

Bisous.

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Also in PT-PT

February 19, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Thanks. PT-PT is a good shorthand!

February 19, 2014

ccorreia310

Man, it's just for Brazilian Portuguese. In Portugal we usually say a R like the Spanish one when it's just one 'R' in the middle of the phrases.

When there's a 'RR' or a 'R' at the begining of the phrases (ex: rato, rapaz) we say the 'R' like the French one and not the same as brazilians do.

February 19, 2014

laurahale

Is da not used here instead of de because there it is not de a arroz?

January 5, 2015

Sinval17

Yes. Arroz is a male word. We can say "o arroz". Never say " a arroz".

December 19, 2015

jasondbarber

is there a separate word for bowl here? I used bowl because of context.

January 10, 2014

GlennaSol

Bowl, meaning a bowl for eating, is tigela in Portuguese.

September 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.