1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um prato de arroz."

"É um prato de arroz."

Translation:It is a plate of rice.

March 25, 2013

21 Comments


gregkaleka

So, I take it "r" and even "rr" is pronounced like an "h"? No r-rolling like Spanish, clearly...


cvieira

The R in prato is very different from the RR in arroz. There is a slight rolling in prato (not as much as in Spanish). The RR in arroz you can pronounce like the H in "has".


Paulenrique

And everytime R begins a word it is like H in english..


gregkaleka

Thanks to both of you!


Kalahari126205

Really helpful you are


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is that just in Brazil or is that Portuguese as well?


cloudhorizon

As Paulenrique said, it's also said that way normally in PT-PT, however there seems to be an accent in Portugal where they pronounce the R's just like in Spanish. (I've heard it while watching a Portuguese show) That is to say, the rolling R sound. According to this article, there are some parts of Brazil that seem to do this as well. Check out this article: http://hackingportuguese.com/pronunciation/portuguese-r-the-long-version/


KTKee-EnglishEng

Useful website, cheers.


Paulenrique

Where I live people tend to use this R ;)


[deactivated user]

    In Portugal the 'R' and 'RR' never sounds like the English 'R'!

    The 'R' that we say depends on the words: If it begins with an 'R' (e.g. roupa) we usually say the 'R' like the French one. If the 'R' is in the middle of the word we say it like the Spanish one, but softly.

    The 'RR' always sounds like the French 'R'.

    P.S. There's people that say 'R' at the begining of the words just like the Spanish one, but this depends of you and it is not wrong!

    Bisous.


    [deactivated user]

      Man, it's just for Brazilian Portuguese. In Portugal we usually say a R like the Spanish one when it's just one 'R' in the middle of the phrases.

      When there's a 'RR' or a 'R' at the begining of the phrases (ex: rato, rapaz) we say the 'R' like the French one and not the same as brazilians do.


KTKee-EnglishEng

      Thanks. PT-PT is a good shorthand!


jasondbarber

      is there a separate word for bowl here? I used bowl because of context.


GlennaSol

      Bowl, meaning a bowl for eating, is tigela in Portuguese.


laurahale

      Is da not used here instead of de because there it is not de a arroz?


Sinval17

      Yes. Arroz is a male word. We can say "o arroz". Never say " a arroz".


dias.rr

      I'd say the reason for using "de arroz" and not "do arroz" is the same as the one for using "of rice" and not "of the rice" in English.


Nicky796830

      Why was " It is a dish with rice" marked wrong?


dias.rr

      That would be "É um prato com arroz".

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.