"I study Spanish every day."

Translation:Yo estudio español todos los días.

5 months ago

17 Comments


kwek20

Cada dia?

5 months ago

epikkid1oh9

Estudio el español cada día?

5 months ago

DanielKeel6

Before i looked at the spanish words i said cada dia for every day. I think duo should have every possible way to say it

3 months ago

ozcmom
ozcmom

Why must the pronoun 'I' be used if you use 'Estudio'?

2 months ago

CO-DENS

Estudio Español diariamente is also accepted

2 months ago

MichaelRpdx

Same question...

3 months ago

Zola-Magician

Los means the pural form of 'The'.

Therefore, why does this translate to 'every 'the' day?

3 months ago

Sarah39219

I think "todo" is more like "all", so you would be saying "all the days"

2 months ago

Panda.Dani
Panda.Dani

How do I know when to use "todo" and "cada", don't they both mean "every"?

2 months ago

robert672165

todo is "all" as in "all day" todos is "all" as in "every day" a very neat way of using singular and plural

2 months ago

JenniferAs19

Think of the difference as being between "every" (todos los) and "each" (cada) - one is categorical and the other emphasizes the repetition (i think? )

1 month ago

Carlitos521

Does the order the way the sentence is constructed make a great differnce or can the sentence below be another correct way to say it . Todos los días estudio el español

1 month ago

alexdody

It is correct as well, I personally wouldn't say "el" before "español", it sounds more natural if you omit that.

Todos los días, estudio español.

2 weeks ago

ALEXFlERRO

In relation to cada and todo, use them how you would in English. If you want to say "each day" in English, use "cada día". If you want to say "every day" use "todos los días".

Por ejemplo: I have to go to work every day, and each day is a little worse.

Tengo que ir al trabajo todos los días, y cada día es un poco peor.

3 weeks ago

revlry

I used todas thinking that dias is feminine ending with a. Is there another rule I'm missing here?

2 weeks ago

alexdody

Sometimes you just have to learn it.

2 weeks ago

jeff274352

Why is it not "el espanol" I thought languages required the article

17 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.