1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde quieres ir de compras…

"¿Dónde quieres ir de compras?"

Translation:Where do you want to go shopping?

June 4, 2018

36 Comments


joe814027

Ir de compras= to go shopping


Adriano732737

I put "Where do you want to go to shop.", having been taught at the Instituto de Cervantes that "ir de compras" is an expression/phase meaning "go to shop" or "go shopping" . So, DL, either way of putting it should be accepted.


sguthrie1

"Want to go to shop" is not very good. It is wordy.


s-partridge

By itself it sounds weird, but I'm certain I've heard people use that construction for longer phrases like, "Where do you want to go to shop for clothes?"

That being said, I think I've only heard it spoken. I looks strange written down.


lemonke11

You can use it in different ways


PatsyEller

In Engish we wouldn't really say that, although technically it's not wrong ...we would usually just say "Where do you want to go?" as the idea of shopping for anything, would have already been brought up by then.


myrichiehaynes

yeah, too many words. Just "want to shop" is sufficient.

Where do you want to shop?

Where do you want to go to shop?

Where do you want to go shopping?


-AlwaysGreener

Could someone explain the ¨de¨in this sentence?


sguthrie1

Lots of Spanish phrasal verbs need to be followed by "de." (Others by "en". and others by "a".)

English also has phrasal verbs: Examples include: "go out; look forward to; watch out; look at; switch on; look after; sign up; back off; and many more.

Just as in Spanish, the meaning of the phrasal verb is usually different from the "literal" meaning of its component parts.

For example, what do "look up" (a word), or "sign up for" literally mean. Literally they make little sense.

This Spanish phrasal verb simply means "go shopping."


Michael307373

'ir de compras' is a set phrase Spanish uses for 'to go shopping'.


SrishtiJai612784

Can I use ir a comprar?


sneepre

ir a comprar means going to buy - use it if you intend to buy a specific item.

ir de compras means go shopping - use it to mean you are going out to buy stuff, possibly at various stores.

  • Voy a comprar estos zapatos. I am going to buy these shoes.
  • Quiero ir de compras con mis amigos. I want to go shopping with my friends.

SaranneWeekes

Ir de compras is a little confusing for me. Literally: "To go from shopping?"


Lance340833

de compras = shopping


Kpmallon

Agree. And shouldn't shopping be comprando? Maybe it's "to go for shopping"?


Singingypsy

I put "Where do you want to go to shop." correct answer leaves out "to go" (ir). I am confused why my answer is wrong.


sguthrie1

"Ir de compras" is an idiomatic phrase. It stopped me at first, but now I realize that is just the way it is-- "to go shopping" .

It's easier just to accept that not all phrases can be translated literally.


AmadiTalks

This was also my problem, “to go to shop” was accepted previously, and then suddenly it wasn’t.


IvanArch

Por qué no Adónde?


ZovanBreda

i put: where do you like to go shopping? that's the same rigth?


Michael307373

Not exactly. That would be 'Dónde te gusta ir de compras?. Your sentence is a question asking where someone prefers to shop when they go shopping where as Duo's question is asking where someone would currently wish to shop at this moment.


Tom408210

I put 'Where do you want to go shopping ' but no, the real answer is 'where do you want to go shopping '. ???!


AmeElrod

Since when do i need question marks to get it right?


Carl701121

Where would you like to go shopping is wrong? Come on now...


Cstanfed

It's wrong because the question is Dónde quieres (Where do you want) ir de compras, not Dónde te gusta (Where do you like) ir de compras.


Vietnamsteph

"Where do you want to go shopping" and the "where you want to go shopping" is being accepted? C'mon


cc2014es

"for shopping" should also be accepted


tormuto

Where do you want to go for shopping wasn't accepted


Quillain2

I had the option do you want to leave your brother behind


David-y-rulo

Even though this is not a portuguese course but I think we would go to to say it like " Aonde que ir fazer as compras?" or "Aonde quer ir comprar?"


LiamODonov

Where do you want to buy sounds perfect to me


sguthrie1

Are you from the UK?


evelynkham

I THINK YOU SHOULD CONSIDER MY ANSWER IT IS GRAMMATICALLY CORRECT!


sguthrie1

Based on what you wrote, I am not convinced.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.