"¿Dónde quieres ir de compras?"

Translation:Where do you want to go shopping?

8 months ago

18 Comments


joe814027

Ir de compras= to go shopping

6 months ago

Adriano732737

I put "Where do you want to go to shop.", having been taught at the Instituto de Cervantes that "ir de compras" is an expression/phase meaning "go to shop" or "go shopping" . So, DL, either way of putting it should be accepted.

6 months ago

sguthrie1

"Want to go to shop" is not very good. It is wordy.

2 months ago

Singingypsy

I put "Where do you want to go to shop." correct answer leaves out "to go" (ir). I am confused why my answer is wrong.

7 months ago

sguthrie1

"Ir de compras" is an idiomatic phrase. It stopped me at first, but now I realize that is just the way it is-- "to go shopping" .

It's easier just to accept that not all phrases can be translated literally.

2 months ago

AmadiTalks

This was also my problem, “to go to shop” was accepted previously, and then suddenly it wasn’t.

7 months ago

IvanArch

Por qué no Adónde?

2 months ago

SaranneWeekes

Ir de compras is a little confusing for me. Literally: "To go from shopping?"

8 months ago

Lance340833

de compras = shopping

7 months ago

Kpmallon

Agree. And shouldn't shopping be comprando? Maybe it's "to go for shopping"?

7 months ago

Quillain2

I had the option do you want to leave your brother behind

5 months ago

ZovanBreda

i put: where do you like to go shopping? that's the same rigth?

3 months ago

Michael307373

Not exactly. That would be 'Dónde te gusta ir de compras?. Your sentence is a question asking where someone prefers to shop when they go shopping where as Duo's question is asking where someone would currently wish to shop at this moment.

3 months ago

David-Paz

Even though this is not a portuguese course but I think we would go to to say it like " Aonde que ir fazer as compras?" or "Aonde quer ir comprar?"

3 months ago

-AlwaysGreener

Could someone explain the ¨de¨in this sentence?

3 months ago

Michael307373

'ir de compras' is a set phrase Spanish uses for 'to go shopping'.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

Lots of Spanish phrasal verbs need to be followed by "de." (Others by "en". and others by "a".)

English also has phrasal verbs: Examples include: "go out; look forward to; watch out; look at; switch on; look after; sign up; back off; and many more.

Just as in Spanish, the meaning of the phrasal verb is usually different from the "literal" meaning of its component parts.

For example, what do "look up" (a word), or "sign up for" literally mean. Literally they make little sense.

This Spanish phrasal verb simply means "go shopping."

2 months ago

Carl701121

Where would you like to go shopping is wrong? Come on now...

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.