1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather and grandmother …

"Grandfather and grandmother are eating a salad."

Translation:El abuelo y la abuela comen una ensalada.

June 4, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tim459540

Why is the el and la needed?

June 15, 2018

JenniferOD234340

I want to know, too.

June 22, 2018

Brigid

Spanish uses the definite article more than English does.

The definite article is needed when talking about a person. Additionally, unlike English, in Spanish the definite article is needed for each word when there are multiple nouns.

Here are some additional links with more information about definite articles. There is a fair amount of overlap, but that can help reinforce the info. : )

http://www.spanish-reference.com/articles.php

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-definite-articles-3079100

https://www.livinglanguage.com/blog/2014/09/03/6-rules-for-using-the-definite-article-in-spanish/

https://www.spanishveryeasy.com/articles

March 29, 2019

MichaelAll845251

Because including the initial article is absolutely needed. After the 1st sentence in which the article is featured, it is Implied at all points afterwards.

July 31, 2019

rooseveltnut1

The grandfather and the grandmother eat a salad. Makes them sound distant. Not like you're talking about your close relatives. Could be talking about a pair of grandparents on the other side of the world.

April 10, 2019

ChrisLee487859

I second-guessed myself and forgot the articles..actually had typed them in and then removed them...arrrgggghhhh....el stupido...lol

June 3, 2019

MichaelTay303531

I also think this phrasing is odd, too. Either it should be names or it should be MY grandparents. Otherwise the English would be about "the" generic grandfather and grandmother.

June 8, 2019

John157149

I agree it needs defined as My or the, if it can't be shortened like in English just to grandfather and grandmother to specify they are your relatives.

June 21, 2019

JohnB50197

English is unique in its use of -ing words all the time. Don't expect other languages to have this.

June 16, 2018

naunihalsi1

what is wrong with "son comen"?

August 26, 2019

Markinhsv

The correct answer:

"El abuelo y la abuela comen una ensalada."

Seems to me would translate to:

"Grandfather and grandmother eats a salad."

Doesn't "eating" require a present participle form of the verb or the infinitive?

June 4, 2018

Tom968478

no, the present tense works here, although estan comiendo would be correct as well.

June 4, 2018

Brausam98

Why wouldn't abuelito y abuelita work here? Isn't that just grandpa and grandma?

August 4, 2019

Randy252053

it is...but they didn't use those words...

August 24, 2019

Randy252053

are they eating the same salad?...or separate salads? how would you make that distinction?

August 24, 2019

Veronica175749

Would the sentence be understood, if I omitted to say el and la before grandfather and Grandmother?

September 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.