"Grandfather and grandmother are eating a salad."

Translation:El abuelo y la abuela comen una ensalada.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Tim459540

Why is the el and la needed?

4 months ago

JenniferOD234340

I want to know, too.

4 months ago

Markinhsv

The correct answer:

"El abuelo y la abuela comen una ensalada."

Seems to me would translate to:

"Grandfather and grandmother eats a salad."

Doesn't "eating" require a present participle form of the verb or the infinitive?

4 months ago

Tom968478

no, the present tense works here, although estan comiendo would be correct as well.

4 months ago

JohnB50197

English is unique in its use of -ing words all the time. Don't expect other languages to have this.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.