Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Grandfather and grandmother are eating a salad."

Translation:El abuelo y la abuela comen una ensalada.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Tim459540

Why is the el and la needed?

2 months ago

JenniferOD234340

I want to know, too.

1 month ago

Markinhsv

The correct answer:

"El abuelo y la abuela comen una ensalada."

Seems to me would translate to:

"Grandfather and grandmother eats a salad."

Doesn't "eating" require a present participle form of the verb or the infinitive?

2 months ago

Tom968478

no, the present tense works here, although estan comiendo would be correct as well.

2 months ago

JohnB50197

English is unique in its use of -ing words all the time. Don't expect other languages to have this.

1 month ago