"¿Quiénnoessimpáticoentufamilia?"

Translation:Who isn't nice in your family?

7 months ago

44 Comments


nicketheR

Everyone

7 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Muy triste...

7 months ago

splattered.meat

Mío también. Mi familia es un grupo de personas antipáticas.

5 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

hermano, por favor

6 months ago

Antossur

Lol

7 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Reminds me of that scene toward the end of "Scent of a Woman":

A: We don't get along along very well.

B: Why not?

A: Cause he's an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

B: Well, that's alright Charlie--every family's got one nowadays.

3 months ago

Hello72207

just so i know who to avoid

6 months ago

Cindy650028

Not a good question to start with..

4 months ago

avacado1219

It wouldn't let me say kind instead of nice

4 months ago

margerita260726

I thought that as it was "la familia " ,it should be "simpatica" ?

5 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

No, the sentese means to a person in your family, not to your family. But you can use simpática if all persons in her/his family are women

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

simpatico modifies quién, not familia.

"En tu familia" is a clause that modifies quién and nouns don't change to agree with other nouns.

2 months ago

xlD4NK

who is not nice in your family should be accepted...bruh

2 months ago

AdamariLuna101

I totally agree the same thing happened to me!

2 months ago

BethanyZmu

It is accepted now.

1 month ago

Aaron527871

I put "is not" instead of isn't and got marked wrong??

3 months ago

BethanyZmu

It has been fixed.

1 month ago

duolingoACW

Me.

3 months ago

JuliusTucker

Todos

6 months ago

YesminJD
YesminJD

Why is it "es" and not"está"?

4 months ago

Qyt9urzu

'Es' is used for characteristics. So you can say 'my hermana es simpática y inteligente' because that's just her character. But you say 'está cansada y triste' because that's her state at the moment.

4 months ago

Rachel959146

My question is what is the difference? My answer was "who is not nice in your family?"

2 months ago

BethanyZmu

This is a correct answer as well.

1 month ago

Rachel959146

Nvm lol very is not in the sentence

2 months ago

lesleyjfitt

I wrote who isn't nice in your family and it was marked wrong

2 months ago

BethanyZmu

Report this

1 month ago

zeospike

I replied "who is not..." And Duolingo said that this was wrong.

1 month ago

BethanyZmu

This has been fixed.

1 month ago

SaniyaMoor2

I think on the drop down menu, it shouldn't say "whom" because I put "whom" and it made me get it wrong

1 month ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If only "whom" is an option, then that is wrong. If both "whom" and "who" are options, then it is a test of your knowledge of grammar.

1 month ago

GabrielMoh208563

Quién es????

1 month ago

Christina77637

This is very strange question.

3 weeks ago

Seikblu
Seikblu

Why won't it accept "kind" for simpático?

3 weeks ago

ScubaDi

mi hermanas

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Mis hermanas. The possessive must agree with the noun.

2 months ago

Jennifreddy

Me.

1 month ago

KrystoferE

My answer was correct.

2 days ago

The.Hunter821272

This saying is so rude

2 months ago

ekihoo

Answer: the father or one of the sons (<=> "simpático")

7 months ago

Goddess33
Goddess33

Simpatico is used because it is a general question which involves both genders.

6 months ago

The_Vicar

Agradable can be used.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Not necesarily. Simpatico as the male form of the word includes both male and female family members.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.