"¿Quién no es simpático en tu familia?"

Translation:Who isn't nice in your family?

5 months ago

28 Comments


nicketheR

Everyone

5 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Muy triste...

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

hermano, por favor

3 months ago

splattered.meat

Mío también. Mi familia es un grupo de personas antipáticas.

2 months ago

Antossur

Lol

5 months ago

Hello72207

just so i know who to avoid

3 months ago

margerita260726

I thought that as it was "la familia " ,it should be "simpatica" ?

3 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

No, the sentese means to a person in your family, not to your family. But you can use simpática if all persons in her/his family are women

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

simpatico modifies quién, not familia.

"En tu familia" is a clause that modifies quién and nouns don't change to agree with other nouns.

16 hours ago

Cindy650028

Not a good question to start with..

2 months ago

duolingoACW

Me.

1 month ago

JuliusTucker

Todos

4 months ago

avacado1219

It wouldn't let me say kind instead of nice

1 month ago

ScubaDi

mi hermanas

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Mis hermanas. The possessive must agree with the noun.

16 hours ago

YesminJD
YesminJD

Why is it "es" and not"está"?

2 months ago

Qyt9urzu

'Es' is used for characteristics. So you can say 'my hermana es simpática y inteligente' because that's just her character. But you say 'está cansada y triste' because that's her state at the moment.

1 month ago

Aaron527871

I put "is not" instead of isn't and got marked wrong??

1 month ago

Rachel959146

My question is what is the difference? My answer was "who is not nice in your family?"

1 week ago

Rachel959146

Nvm lol very is not in the sentence

1 week ago

lesleyjfitt

I wrote who isn't nice in your family and it was marked wrong

1 week ago

xlD4NK

who is not nice in your family should be accepted...bruh

1 week ago

ekihoo

Answer: the father or one of the sons (<=> "simpático")

4 months ago

Goddess33
Goddess33

Simpatico is used because it is a general question which involves both genders.

4 months ago

The_Vicar

Agradable can be used.

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Not necesarily. Simpatico as the male form of the word includes both male and female family members.

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.