Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién no es simpático en tu familia?"

Translation:Who isn't nice in your family?

3 months ago

20 Comments


nicketheR

Everyone

3 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Muy triste...

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

hermano, por favor

2 months ago

splattered.meat

Mío también. Mi familia es un grupo de personas antipáticas.

1 month ago

Antossur

Lol

3 months ago

Hello72207

just so i know who to avoid

2 months ago

margerita260726

I thought that as it was "la familia " ,it should be "simpatica" ?

1 month ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

No, the sentese means to a person in your family, not to your family. But you can use simpática if all persons in her/his family are women

1 month ago

JuliusTucker

Todos

2 months ago

Cindy650028

Not a good question to start with..

3 weeks ago

Yesminjdidi

Why is it "es" and not"está"?

3 weeks ago

Qyt9urzu

'Es' is used for characteristics. So you can say 'my hermana es simpática y inteligente' because that's just her character. But you say 'está cansada y triste' because that's her state at the moment.

1 week ago

Llaammaa7

It wouldn't let me say kind instead of nice

1 week ago

ScubaDi

mi hermanas

1 month ago

ekihoo

Answer: the father or one of the sons (<=> "simpático")

3 months ago

Alecia2213
Alecia2213

Simpatico is used because it is a general question which involves both genders.

2 months ago

The_Vicar

Agradable can be used.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Not necesarily. Simpatico as the male form of the word includes both male and female family members.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True.

1 month ago