"I want a jacket."

Translation:Yo quiero una chaqueta.

8 months ago

16 Comments


Terina177

Abrigo is a coat

8 months ago

ajfox

Agreed.

7 months ago

mojavejeeper

Why is abrigo no longer ok for jacket???

8 months ago

Carolina--26

I believe that "abrigo" is coat while "chaqueta" is jacket

8 months ago

ErinMichel20

It is.

1 week ago

ErinMichel20

Abrigo is coat, chaqueta is jacket.

1 week ago

ajfox

I used "un abrigo" and it was market wrong. In English the words are interchangeable!

7 months ago

Courtney494027

I guess they want us to know Proper Spanish

1 month ago

Edo914201

Una is more appropriate than Un?

6 months ago

scott485260

"Saco" is a fairly low occurence word for a jacket - I prefer "chaqueta". Un saco no es una palabra usada con frequencia para chaqueta. ?Si? Yo prefiero las palabras chaqueta o abrigo para uso comun.

6 months ago

Sherrel20

Why is "Quiero una chaqueta" not ok?

6 months ago

JamesMedle

Someone please explain when to use "Un" or "Una" I always get things wrong because of this one thing

5 months ago

ArmandoConQueso

Un is used hour masculine items. Una is for femanine items.

1 month ago

David617622

Una or un? how do you know which one is correct to use?

5 months ago

ArmandoConQueso

See above

1 month ago

OzzrinCalz

What???????

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.