1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I love to eat fruits."

"I love to eat fruits."

Translation:Me encanta comer frutas.

June 4, 2018

35 Comments


Carolynjoy1228

Why not "me encanta comer las frutas"? Why don't you need the article here?


yesandmore

I have the same question.


GenieEliza

I do too... if I have to like or love 'los vaqueros' intead of just 'vaqueros' , why don't I have to love 'las frutas'?


VincentCri7

I made the same mistake, but I think comer (to eat) is the subject of the sentence. Thus "To eat fruits is enchanting to me" is the literal albeit clumsy translation. So there is no need for "las". This also answers the question as to why "encanta" is singular since "to eat" is singular.


AlecZapamini

Yup good answer. Tienes un Lingot.


Lucy673847

I'm confused because in my Spanish grammar book the subject of a sentence is a noun or pronoun doing the action.


mostrovs

Let's use "me gusta comer frutas" as a example. A similar construction in English would be "Eating fruits pleases me." Here it's easy to see that what we're discussing is "eating" not "fruits". No article is needed. To contrast, if you wanted to say that "apples please you", you'd say "me gusta las manzanas". Verbs "encantar" and "interesar" work the same way. I love chicken = me encanta el pollo (chicken is the subject) I love eating chicken = me encanta comer pollo (eating is the subject)


scotologic

Why isn't this me encantan? Frutas is plural.


SaraGalesa

The thing which "enchants" you is comer the frutas, not the frutas as such.


HowardRisb

Thank you Sara. The penny finally drops!


AlexandreJ89

Because YOU love fruits. The verb "encantar" isn't conjugated based on fruits. For example...

You = singular; They = plural

So... Me encanta comer frutas (I love to eat fruits)

Ellos les encantan comer frutas (They love to eat fruits)


scotologic

No. In this sentence, what I love isn't "fruits." What I love is "to eat (fruits)." For verbs like gustar, you use the third person singular form before another verb. So:

I love to eat fruits. Me encanta comer frutas.

They love to eat fruits. Les encanta comer frutas.

but

I love fruits. Me encantan frutas.

They love fruits. Les encantan frutas.


dorothyfra6

Like the first two questions, why not las frutas?


Diane15491

I agree about the "las." I finally got into my head that when you like or love something, you must include the article, which is "the" here.


PatriciaJH

Except it'seating fruit that you like, not just fruit in general.


pardistutunchi

Is it a grammer rule in Spanish?


Sisi_rider

Is 'amo comer frutas' wrong? I'm not sure if amar should only be used for loving romantically.


RandallHel1

Same question - amar is only for "romantic love"?


Cosmie

Got this of the Quora as it is explained in the better way hence copy-pasting:

“Amar” is the most formal way of “love”. You only use it with humans, very close humans you’re romantically involved with such as your significant other. You can use it too for things you feel truly passionate about such as, let’s say, singing if you were an opera singer. “Amar” implies true passion towards the thing you love.

“Encantar” is a slightly stronger form of “like”. It’s seldom used on humans and in those cases it can be interpreted as a very soft form of “like”. If you were flirting with someone and you were shy and wanted to test the waters before a more formal declaration, you could say “me encantas”. It’s perfectly normal to use “encantar” with objects and hobbies, for example: Me encanta el helado de chocolate - I love chocolate ice-cream.


Rocitos

I love to eat fruits. Me encanta comer frutas. I love fruits. Me encantan las frutas. You don't need las in the first sentence, because the subject, comer is a verb. In the second, use las for fruits, a noun.


JamesThoms558942

So, Rocitos, I would say "Me encanta beber vinos tintos" and "Me encantan los vinos tintos"?


RandallHel1

Rules/guidelines when we have to put "a" between a verb tense> "encanta"; and its basic "to something> i.e. > to eat" and when we don't. Do only certain verbs require an "a" before a "to something" verb or is it depend on situation (like the verb "tener" when you "have to do" something.) ??


DHSpeck

the english sentence clearly says 'fruits' in plural and therefore the translation should be 'me encantan comer las frutas' - unless someone can explain to me why I am wrong and DUO is correct


Megenta132

The reason why you don't say "encantan" in this case is, as SaraGalesa pointed out in another reply, because the encanta refers to the act of eating--comer--and not the fruits. Therefore, even though fruits is plural, encanta stays singular because verbs are always considered singular.

As for why you can't add "las" before the "frutas", you got me stumped. Let's report it?

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong, but in the meantime, I hope you understand a little bit better!


jtimgray

This is a link to the best article I have found on the topic, BUT it still doesn't answer the question for why I was marked wrong for using the definite article in this case but not on others. It does clear up some questions though.


jml646982

I said ENCANTO COMER FRUTAS. Why isn't that correct?


PauloChen2

The sentence is really more like "Eating fruits is enchanting to me". So, "eating" is the subject. With a verb as the subject of "encantar", you get singular agreement (third person of course): "encanta".

"Encantar", like "gustar"and "interesar", demands an explicit indirect object pronoun: "Me encanta comer frutas", "Te encanta comer frutas", etc.


ElaineBuckley

Then why is it not me gusta comer frutas


PatriciaJH

Gustar is to like, encantar is to love.


mary914730

I made encantan plural because the direct object is plural. Isn't encantar like gustar and has to agree with the direct object?


JanieP100

the English translation should be I love FRUIT singular.


EliotLabrit

You said earlier that when expressing likes and dislikes you must use the definite article. So why not here?


RogerHynes

Fruits is a slang or improper word for homosexuals

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.