"¿Tú compras una nevera para la cocina?"

Translation:Are you buying a fridge for the kitchen?

5 months ago

45 Comments


InnerChant

No, para el baño.

5 months ago

emesheryan

XDDDDDD

2 months ago

Amanda271277

Is there any difference between La Nevera and El Refrigerador?

5 months ago

Anisyah18

This is exactly same meaning.... is that fridge

4 months ago

crabilld
crabilld

What is more commonly used?

4 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

I know a Cuban guy who doesn't use either, he calls it "el frigo" instead (but pronounced "frio").

4 months ago

Mark359873

recording is made as statement and not a question.

4 months ago

Isabel303668

I agree. I try not to look and just type while translating, but far too often question sentences sound like regular statements. Thus after typing I check on the punctuation.

3 months ago

Arlene971651

I just started to not look and just listen and try to understand. I have found myself pretty lost especially when the man speaks

4 weeks ago

Michael307373

Agreed. The guy is really tough as he sounds like his mouth is full all the time. However, what you are doing is a really good way to practice. Try to keep it up if you can.

4 weeks ago

Jay833787

A question is indicated by the punctuation. That's common in Spanish.

1 month ago

jemi577008

Do you buy a refrigerator for the kitchen wasn't accept. It says "one" instead of "a" was called for. This seems a little silly.

2 months ago

evabrick

a far as I am aware the word una is either one or a so as far as I am concerned my answer is correct

2 months ago

julesetjulie
julesetjulie

I agree with your translation and requested an adjustment through duolingo.

2 months ago

npersal

What's the difference between Tu compras (you buy) vs Estas comprando? The second is literally "are you buying"... where as the first is "You buy". I see this with similar words.

1 month ago

Michael307373

'Estas comprando' is present progressive tense which is used when the action is currently happening while the speaker is talking.

'Tú compras' is simple present tense which only means that the action happened now but is not necessarily occurring at this very moment.

1 month ago

npersal

Muchas gracias, this helps very much!

1 month ago

Michael307373

De nada. Buena suerte!

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

typo

1 month ago

Michael307373

lol... yes. thanks for catching that. corrected.

1 month ago

Tom968478

the answer they give is "do you buy . .. " which is not good English. Far better is "will you buy" as the present tense can ( and is) be used for the immediate future.

5 months ago

crabilld
crabilld

They now give the answer "are you buying...", which seems most correct. "Will you buy" is a similar intent but may technically be a different translation in Spanish. They are slightly different... "are you buying" could be said in the checkout line at the store, whereas "will you buy" would not work for that present situation.

4 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

¨What happens when your tenants destroy the fridge.¨ ¨DO YOU BUY a fridge for the kitchen (or get them to do it? )¨ Remember the sentence only has to be correct in any context allowed by what DL has given and then it is correct.

This statement we were given needs to cover habitual actions as well as current ones.

1 week ago

Wilma676372

How is "are you buying" different from "did you buy" in Spanish?

2 months ago

dizzyshark
dizzyshark

"Are you buying" would be written as present tense, "Tú compras". It also means "do you buy" (or "you buy"). "Did you buy" would be in past tense (preterit), and would be written "Tú compraste".

2 months ago

GwenElf1

Gracias.

1 month ago

tattmoney

How are we supposed to know the difference between "did you buy" and "are you buying" when all we get is "tu compras"

2 months ago

Michael307373

'did you buy' is past tense: 'compraste'.

2 months ago

tattmoney

Gotcha thanks

2 months ago

Susan342584

Why is por not used instead of para?

2 months ago

Michael307373

Ah... the old 'por' vs 'para'. Still gets me on occasion. In this case the kitchen is the recipient of the refrigerator. Whenever there is a recipient involved the word 'para' is used. Hopefully the following will help you as it did me:

Think of 'para' as a straight arrow imparting a direction of sorts with a final destination. Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients. In fact if you are in doubt which to use in a conversation... use 'para'. Most of the time it will be right.

Now 'por' is a little trickier. Think of it as a squiggly line or an X. It imparts and 'exchange' or 'motivation' of sorts without the clear ending or destination that 'para' had. Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.

2 months ago

Susan342584

Thank you. Very good explanation

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Thanks Michael. Nicely put.

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

is it common to pronounce two words as one?

I hear tú compra suna, which of course does not make sense. Do native speakers usually say it like this?

1 month ago

Michael307373

I believe this is very common... even for English speakers. Native speakers of any language become so accustomed to their native language that shortcuts like partially merging words happens naturally in day to day speech.

1 month ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Of course not. Whoever heard of a fridge in a kitchen??

1 month ago

Karen89948

my answer should be accepted - una can mean a or one

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

A few people have put tbis. Was "a" not being accepted? It is now, Sept '18.
Or were weirdo plutocrats campaigning for "one" to be accepted? "No, I'm buying three for MY kitchen!"

1 month ago

BeverlyLou2

Why are they using nevera for refrigerator and fridge and counting it in correct when you choose one or the other

1 month ago

Michael307373

Both should be correct... 'navera' = 'refrigerador'.

1 month ago

hazel.walker

I put exactly what the translation said and I got marked wrong because I didn't put 'one' fridge.

1 month ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

did you use ¨a¨fridge, if you did then you probably made a mistake elsewhere and DL has highlighted the wrong word as the one that you got incorrect----seems to happen fairly regularly

1 week ago

PetrosAnt

...or is it for the garden? or the bathroom?

1 month ago

noemagosa
noemagosa

In Argentina we use the word "heladera" for fridge.

2 weeks ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

that sounds like a truly infernal object.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.