1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú compras una nevera para …

"¿Tú compras una nevera para la cocina?"

Translation:Are you buying a fridge for the kitchen?

June 4, 2018

59 Comments


Amanda271277

Is there any difference between La Nevera and El Refrigerador?


Anisyah18

This is exactly same meaning.... is that fridge


db543

Which countries use which words?


crabilld

What is more commonly used?


Esn024

I know a Cuban guy who doesn't use either, he calls it "el frigo" instead (but pronounced "frio").


camilo261029

Duo has previously accepted refrigerator for nevera. Why refusing it now and replacing it with fridge? Both should be accepted


Elbardingui

In Argentina, no one uses the word "nevera". Only some use the word "refrigerador". The vast majority say "heladera"


tattmoney

How are we supposed to know the difference between "did you buy" and "are you buying" when all we get is "tu compras"


Michael307373

'did you buy' is past tense: 'compraste'.


GregLoch

Ok....but buying could be comprando


Mark359873

recording is made as statement and not a question.


Isabel303668

I agree. I try not to look and just type while translating, but far too often question sentences sound like regular statements. Thus after typing I check on the punctuation.


Arlene971651

I just started to not look and just listen and try to understand. I have found myself pretty lost especially when the man speaks


Michael307373

Agreed. The guy is really tough as he sounds like his mouth is full all the time. However, what you are doing is a really good way to practice. Try to keep it up if you can.


evabrick

a far as I am aware the word una is either one or a so as far as I am concerned my answer is correct


julesetjulie

I agree with your translation and requested an adjustment through duolingo.


Wilma676372

How is "are you buying" different from "did you buy" in Spanish?


dizzyshark

"Are you buying" would be written as present tense, "Tú compras". It also means "do you buy" (or "you buy"). "Did you buy" would be in past tense (preterit), and would be written "Tú compraste".


Susan342584

Why is por not used instead of para?


Michael307373

Ah... the old 'por' vs 'para'. Still gets me on occasion. In this case the kitchen is the recipient of the refrigerator. Whenever there is a recipient involved the word 'para' is used. Hopefully the following will help you as it did me:

Think of 'para' as a straight arrow imparting a direction of sorts with a final destination. Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients. In fact if you are in doubt which to use in a conversation... use 'para'. Most of the time it will be right.

Now 'por' is a little trickier. Think of it as a squiggly line or an X. It imparts and 'exchange' or 'motivation' of sorts without the clear ending or destination that 'para' had. Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.


antonmo

is it common to pronounce two words as one?

I hear tú compra suna, which of course does not make sense. Do native speakers usually say it like this?


Michael307373

I believe this is very common... even for English speakers. Native speakers of any language become so accustomed to their native language that shortcuts like partially merging words happens naturally in day to day speech.


rickmark

Mairzy doats and dozy doats and liddle lamzy divey A kiddley divey too, wouldn't you?


ShannonNoah1

Refrigerator and fridge have the same meaning. In fact "fridge" is just a slang word for refrigerator. My answer should be accepted.


Wisconsin53072

Yes refrigerator and fridge are the same appliance and are both correct answers. Fridge isn't really slang it's truncated "shortened" version of refrigerator.


JnanaHodson

Duo's been accepting refrigerator till now. What's up? Fridge is slang, maybe even derived from the brand name Frigidaire. (Frigid air, get it?)


pam922799

very annoyed that it does not accept refrigerator fridge is just an abbreviation and the dictionary says refrigerator


npersal

What's the difference between Tu compras (you buy) vs Estas comprando? The second is literally "are you buying"... where as the first is "You buy". I see this with similar words.


Michael307373

'Estas comprando' is present progressive tense which is used when the action is currently happening while the speaker is talking.

'Tú compras' is simple present tense which only means that the action happened now but is not necessarily occurring at this very moment.


hazel.walker

I put exactly what the translation said and I got marked wrong because I didn't put 'one' fridge.


MattPotter4

did you use ¨a¨fridge, if you did then you probably made a mistake elsewhere and DL has highlighted the wrong word as the one that you got incorrect----seems to happen fairly regularly


melodyasmith

baloney, why not estas comprando una nevera para la cocina?


Michael307373

Just not in the database. Report it.


ella0101

Could this question be did you buy?


dizzyshark

In this sentence, the verb comprar is conjugated in the present tense, "compras", which can mean either "Do you buy a fridge for the kitchen?" or "Are you buying a fridge for the kitchen?". If you wanted to say, "Did you buy a fridge for the kitchen?" you would need to use the past tense of comprar, compraste: "¿Tú compraste una nevera para la cocina?"


Elie720633

So refrigerator is not accepted instead of fridge???? SERIOUSLY!!!


MalikSaroj

Although it is crude, but the translation: Do you buy a new fridge for the kitchen has the same meaning, does it not? I guess people are very narrow minded


EmeraldPhoenix1

Instead of going for some that sounds odd/crude, you could just say it the normal English way and you'd be fine. Why should they allow crude and awkward English as a proper translation?


Karyl132556

I translated nevera as "refrigerator" instead of "fridge"and it was dinged incorrect, why?


MalikSaroj

But I always used fridge which was accepted at times rejected sometimes. Half the time we don't understand the correct usage of words. Like when to use A Carolina.


PazKe

I'm not really sure we should be teaching new English speakers to say 'fridge'.


Danielconcasco

Well, this course is teaching Spanish, not English. So it's not really an issue.

As an ESL teacher, why would I not teach an important word like fridge? It's just as common as refrigerator, if not more common.


VictorVega84850

Why wouldn't "Did you buy" not work in this instance?


Danielconcasco

Did is past tense. You need a present tense, so are you buying or do you buy are needed.


Kaya.nl.62

You are buying a fridge for the kitchen. Is wrong?


GregLoch

Why wouldnt it be "estas comprando"?


Ste.nels

'Frigo' is commonly used in southern Spain.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.