1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú compras una nevera para …

"¿Tú compras una nevera para la cocina?"

Translation:Are you buying a fridge for the kitchen?

June 4, 2018

52 Comments


Amanda271277

Is there any difference between La Nevera and El Refrigerador?

June 4, 2018

Anisyah18

This is exactly same meaning.... is that fridge

June 16, 2018

crabilld

What is more commonly used?

June 22, 2018

SteveHoggy

Refrigerador

December 12, 2018

db543

Which countries use which words?

August 7, 2019

Esn024

I know a Cuban guy who doesn't use either, he calls it "el frigo" instead (but pronounced "frio").

June 25, 2018

Mark359873

recording is made as statement and not a question.

June 19, 2018

Isabel303668

I agree. I try not to look and just type while translating, but far too often question sentences sound like regular statements. Thus after typing I check on the punctuation.

July 10, 2018

Arlene971651

I just started to not look and just listen and try to understand. I have found myself pretty lost especially when the man speaks

October 11, 2018

Michael307373

Agreed. The guy is really tough as he sounds like his mouth is full all the time. However, what you are doing is a really good way to practice. Try to keep it up if you can.

October 12, 2018

Jay833787

A question is indicated by the punctuation. That's common in Spanish.

September 15, 2018

jemi577008

Do you buy a refrigerator for the kitchen wasn't accept. It says "one" instead of "a" was called for. This seems a little silly.

August 17, 2018

evabrick

a far as I am aware the word una is either one or a so as far as I am concerned my answer is correct

August 12, 2018

julesetjulie

I agree with your translation and requested an adjustment through duolingo.

August 12, 2018

tattmoney

How are we supposed to know the difference between "did you buy" and "are you buying" when all we get is "tu compras"

August 26, 2018

Michael307373

'did you buy' is past tense: 'compraste'.

August 28, 2018

tattmoney

Gotcha thanks

August 28, 2018

Blitzkidd

¿Estás comprando una nevera para la cocina? Why is not accepted?

February 22, 2019

Wilma676372

How is "are you buying" different from "did you buy" in Spanish?

August 19, 2018

dizzyshark

"Are you buying" would be written as present tense, "Tú compras". It also means "do you buy" (or "you buy"). "Did you buy" would be in past tense (preterit), and would be written "Tú compraste".

September 8, 2018

GwenElf1

Gracias.

September 21, 2018

Susan342584

Why is por not used instead of para?

August 30, 2018

Michael307373

Ah... the old 'por' vs 'para'. Still gets me on occasion. In this case the kitchen is the recipient of the refrigerator. Whenever there is a recipient involved the word 'para' is used. Hopefully the following will help you as it did me:

Think of 'para' as a straight arrow imparting a direction of sorts with a final destination. Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients. In fact if you are in doubt which to use in a conversation... use 'para'. Most of the time it will be right.

Now 'por' is a little trickier. Think of it as a squiggly line or an X. It imparts and 'exchange' or 'motivation' of sorts without the clear ending or destination that 'para' had. Use 'por' for Communication, Duration, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel.

August 30, 2018

Susan342584

Thank you. Very good explanation

August 30, 2018

Johngt44

Thanks Michael. Nicely put.

September 25, 2018

antonmo

is it common to pronounce two words as one?

I hear tú compra suna, which of course does not make sense. Do native speakers usually say it like this?

September 9, 2018

Michael307373

I believe this is very common... even for English speakers. Native speakers of any language become so accustomed to their native language that shortcuts like partially merging words happens naturally in day to day speech.

September 10, 2018

npersal

What's the difference between Tu compras (you buy) vs Estas comprando? The second is literally "are you buying"... where as the first is "You buy". I see this with similar words.

September 10, 2018

Michael307373

'Estas comprando' is present progressive tense which is used when the action is currently happening while the speaker is talking.

'Tú compras' is simple present tense which only means that the action happened now but is not necessarily occurring at this very moment.

September 10, 2018

npersal

Muchas gracias, this helps very much!

September 10, 2018

Michael307373

De nada. Buena suerte!

September 10, 2018

antonmo

typo

September 11, 2018

Michael307373

lol... yes. thanks for catching that. corrected.

September 11, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

Of course not. Whoever heard of a fridge in a kitchen??

September 12, 2018

Karen89948

my answer should be accepted - una can mean a or one

September 17, 2018

Johngt44

A few people have put tbis. Was "a" not being accepted? It is now, Sept '18.
Or were weirdo plutocrats campaigning for "one" to be accepted? "No, I'm buying three for MY kitchen!"

September 25, 2018

BeverlyLou2

Why are they using nevera for refrigerator and fridge and counting it in correct when you choose one or the other

September 25, 2018

Michael307373

Both should be correct... 'navera' = 'refrigerador'.

September 25, 2018

hazel.walker

I put exactly what the translation said and I got marked wrong because I didn't put 'one' fridge.

October 1, 2018

MattPotter4

did you use ¨a¨fridge, if you did then you probably made a mistake elsewhere and DL has highlighted the wrong word as the one that you got incorrect----seems to happen fairly regularly

October 30, 2018

PetrosAnt

...or is it for the garden? or the bathroom?

October 5, 2018

noemagosa

In Argentina we use the word "heladera" for fridge.

October 24, 2018

MattPotter4

that sounds like a truly infernal object.

October 30, 2018

MarkB90002585

that sounds like freezer , maybe thats like ice box?

September 23, 2019

melodyasmith

baloney, why not estas comprando una nevera para la cocina?

November 9, 2018

Michael307373

Just not in the database. Report it.

November 9, 2018

ella0101

Could this question be did you buy?

January 9, 2019

dizzyshark

In this sentence, the verb comprar is conjugated in the present tense, "compras", which can mean either "Do you buy a fridge for the kitchen?" or "Are you buying a fridge for the kitchen?". If you wanted to say, "Did you buy a fridge for the kitchen?" you would need to use the past tense of comprar, compraste: "¿Tú compraste una nevera para la cocina?"

January 18, 2019

LoisWright3

Why compras and not comprar?

January 28, 2019

MattPotter4

comprar means ´to buy´ as in ¨Are you TO BUY a fridge for the kitchen¨ which is just wrong.

February 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.