1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "velqa' neH 'oH."

"velqa' neH 'oH."

Translation:It's the replica alone.

June 4, 2018

5 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

Why is the best translation for this not "It's [only/merely] a replica" ?


DavidTrimb3

Because a neH following a noun means only that noun, not some other noun as well. neH only trivializes a sentence if it follows the verb (or probably, in this kind of sentence, the pronoun).

By wording it this way, the author avoids the ambiguous reading of It's only a replica, which could sound like it's trivializing being a replica instead of saying it's not something else as well.


DavidTrimb3

jatlh 'e' mev!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.