1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not remember them."

"I do not remember them."

Translation:Ich erinnere mich nicht an sie.

June 4, 2018

16 Comments


SeanMay4

I hate it when Duolingo throws in some grammar on the last sentence of an exercise that wasn't present in the earlier sentences or in the Tips and Notes section ('Ich erinnere mich nicht. ("I don't remember" (myself))') and possibly not in earlier exercises either.

How does the 'an' work, then?

Er erinnert sich = He remembers.

Er erinnert sich an es = He remembers it?


stepintime

Yes, that's right. (Except that the standard wording is "Er erinnert sich daran" instead of "an es", but you'll get to that later in the tree :) - for the purposes of this discussion, you got it right.)

With "sich erinnern", "an" takes the accusative case: "An wen erinnert er sich? --> Er erinnert sich an den großen Mann." ("Who(m) does he remember? He remembers the tall man.")


quis_lib_duo

In addition:

sich erinnern used to demand genitive, so you may find such examples from time to time, nowadays mainly in literature, though:

er erinnert sich ihrer = er erinnert sich an sie
wir erinnern uns dessen = wir erinnern uns daran
etc.


Agonisti

Blergh, German sentences feel so... cluttered at times. :s

I guess it's just the Finnish speaker in me, but having to use three to five words to translate two, or four to six to translate three etc. does not exactly make it too easy to try and get an intuitive feel for German.

(Especially since the prepositions usually make less sense to me than those of English and the reflexives almost never make sense to me - not to even speak about sounding good or elegant.)

(Eg. Muistamme heidät = wir erinnern uns an sie)


ololo-518

Isn't that the case that in finnish you stick different suffixes to your word, so it will make different forms? I guess, I don't know anything about finnish, I just know that's how hungarian works and that finnish is in the same language family. I know that in polish you can omit pronoun and often have prefixes instead of adverbs. Ich werde mich anmelden - zarejestruję się


MCRmadness

I know it's been 2 years but another Finn here and this is exactly how I feel too! Reflexive verbs are really difficult to get behind because they don't make too much sense and in my head they sound correct because of Finnish or English, and then there's these extra words that I didn't even know I'd need. This skill (reflexive verbs) especially is difficult and I have to redo the sentences so many times.

I try to think it that when in Finnish we have intransitive and transitive forms of the same word, German often doesn't and uses "sich" there instead when they need to make an a transitive into intransitive. E.g. muistaa vs. muistuttaa, German uses "erinneren" for both and they want to emphasize which one it is, and English sometimes doesn't do that at all but just throws away the word altogether. But my logic does not pay off too much here, I'm writing down these sentences and I feel that I'm finally grabbing on it, and then DL slams another sentence to my face, and I get it wrong, again. Maybe some day I'll finally figure these out...


Rafael824149

Why not "ich erinnere mich an sie nicht" ?


Ursic7

Why not "ich erinnere mich an sie nicht" ?


AnneMaxwel4

No moderator answers this, so I'm going to report the sentence and see what happens.


krisv18

Could it be "Ich erinnere mir ihnen nicht"?


Pat211087

I really cannot understand where the 'an' comes from despite reading all the comments here.


Chooch639215

"an" is the natural go-to preposition for erinnern. Much like in English where "about" is used almost always with "think" = I think about it. In German, this sentence "Ich erinnere mich an ihn" translates to "I remember (myself) at him," which sounds awful in English but is smooth as silk to a German.


Julie710744

I am having the same problem.

Here are two sentences from this lesson:

1) Ich erinnere mich nicht! (I do not remember.)

2) Ich erinnere mich nicht an sie. (I do not remember them.)

Why does sentence 2 require "an" while sentence 1 does not require "an"? From what Chooch639215 says, I am gathering that "an" in this case is a preposition, not part of a separable verb. Thus, sentence 2 requires "an" to go with "sie."

I am wondering if the fact that the "an" is not the last word, is the hint that lets beginners know this is a German preposition without direct English equivalent, as opposed to one of the crazy separable verbs that bite you out of nowhere at the end of a sentence! ;)


ChefeBispo

"Ich erinnere mich nicht daran" should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.