1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What time is it now?"

"What time is it now?"

Translation:现在几点钟?

June 4, 2018

32 Comments


DarkieCat

To save a search: 钟 is apparently pronounced as "zhōng" and means "bell."


tolunayo

It also means o'clock which is the meaning here.


abcdefghdumbo

thank gosh that Chinese consistently matches certain symbols with certain speech patterns. probably a good idea to trust everything with 中 in it as "zhong" at the very base

just curious, japanese learners: is it the same for kanji?


FrankLobo22

No, but it has rivers of kanjis and oceans of pronunciations and meanings to them.


Cellopenguin

Yes, there are often sound elements as Kanji are adapted Chinese characters. Interestingly, in other Chinese languages than Mandarin and in completely unrelated languages as Vietnamese and Zhuang very often whole characters are used only by their pronunciation, completely unrelated to their original meaning.


KyleDelane6

No, Japanese doesn't have a zhong sound


Whoreinchurch690

I appreciate your help bruv 谢谢你我爱你.你有男朋友吗 sorry i went too far trying to impress you with my kniledge of 汉语


suzira43

请问; What is the meaning of 钟 ?


hhzhang

By itself, it means "clock".

点钟 can mean "o'clock", for example 四点钟 is 4 o'clock. 几点钟 means "what time". In both these cases, you can usually drop 钟 and the meaning is still the same. So 现在几点钟 and 现在几点 both mean "What time is it now". The latter is just a little bit less formal.


KyleDelane6

Then what does dian mean?


Cat722536

I see it accepts "现在几点钟" but in another example, it doesn't let us remove the "钟" What is the difference, if any?


hhzhang

They're generally interchangeable, with 几点 being maybe just slightly less formal than 几点钟. Other than that, the only context that comes to my mind where "几点钟" might be preferred over "几点" is an extremely contrived one, where "点" may also be used as a classifier for ideas and it's ambiguous whether "几点" means "what time" or "how many ideas".


Nikesan3

Thank you so much. I didn't know that.


hni

very strange to introduce a character like this


tolunayo

Duo also accepts just 现在几点 without 钟 if you type using pinyin keyboard (xian zai ji dian)


BalajiRama1

Is it normal to use ”shi” in addition to ”zai” in front of times?


hhzhang

在 in this sentence is part of the word 现在, which means "now". Outside of such cases, you won't have 在 and 是 together like this.


BalajiRama1

Thank you very much. In some sentences, I seen "xian zai shi" and in most others I see just "xian zai". I assume the latter is more common in speech. Is the former more formally correct?


hhzhang

Yes, you're correct, assuming 现在(是) is followed by a time. If it's followed by an adjective, 是 is not used. For example, 现在很冷 is correct, but 现在是很冷 is wrong.


BalajiRama1

Thank you, this has been very helpful. Congratulations on your long streak and your interest in learning so many languages!


Agilsae

Thank you. This is very helpful


Steve657999

“种” is used here but has not been introduced anywhere. It's also superfluous, I believe.


morari25

How is the last part written in pinyin


LeonieAllg

Why does it not accept "现在几点钟吗"? I thought "吗" is simply used to implicate that something is a question. In my understanding it does not change the meaning of the question. So I am just wondering why it does not accept that version.


Steve657999

You never add the question particle 吗 at the end if there are other question words in the phrase, such as who 谁,what 什么,why 为什么,which 哪,where 哪儿, how much 多少,how many 几 etc


NathanRasm

吗 forms yes-or-no questions out of statements.


StephenSec

Many choices in the Chinese lessons have no sound. The first question almost never has sound.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.