"We are learning."

Translation:Wir lernen.

June 4, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noctem3

So "wir sind lernen” would be redundant? Like "we are are learning?"


ColinJacob16

That's my understanding of it. I'm a super beginner myself, but it seems like we just have to memorize which verbs have an implicit "are" attached to them.

Hopefully someone with a bit more knowledge can chime in.


Scian4

All verbs have that implicit “are” in German, because it doesn't have a progressive tense. “Wir lernen” can be translated as either “we learn” or “we are learning”. Duo accepts both, so just take your pick :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.