"Τα άλογα πίνουν νερό."

Translation:The horses drink water.

June 4, 2018

8 Comments


gsx600f

I put horses drink water and it was incorrect.This should have been accepted because all horses drink water and not just specific horses.This was on the general tree on an android device.

June 4, 2018

jaye16

Yes, thank you it has been included.

June 4, 2018

Elena928951

I just got it wrong also

September 24, 2018

jaye16

What did you write? What did you get wrong? Please be more specific. The correct translations are: The horses drink water. Horses drink water. The horses are drinking water. Horses are drinking water.

If you had one of these and you're sure there were no other errors than please tell us. But without specific information, we can't begin to guess what you mean.

September 24, 2018

Kas334864

In Old Greek horse was ἵππος. I am curious, the Modern Greek αλογο means that horses are speechless or irrational? Or another etymology?

November 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, check this out ;)

December 4, 2018

Shona867994

Cant get this to accept the correct answer

February 22, 2019

jaye16

Sorry about that. We cannot see any of the answers given so we'll need more information. Please send a screenshot showing the exercise, your answer and the reply from Duolingo.

February 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.