1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ten muž často chodí do matči…

"Ten muž často chodí do matčina bytu."

Translation:That man often goes to my mother's apartment.

June 4, 2018

11 Comments


EinatAdar

How do you know that it is my mother and not his mother?


endless_sleeper

It's kinda implied.

You would use something like '...do bytu jeho matky.' to stress that it's his mother. Otherwise, I would assume you talk about your own mother.


EinatAdar

Thanks for the explanation. Is this a general assumption, that the unspecified person is related to the speaker unless it's explicitely stated otherwise?


EinatAdar

I see. Thanks!


TitanzGeorge

In this sentence, "bytu" is genitive? It is influenced by prep "do"?


Erlend304345

Which case is matčina? shouldnt it be genitive, matky?

matka rod: ž. jednotné číslo množné číslo 1. pád matka matky 2. pád matky matek 3. pád matce matkám 4. pád matku matky 5. pád matko matky 6. pád matce matkách 7. pád matkou matkami


endless_sleeper

It's an adjective "matčin" Wiktionary link


Martina995661

It should be taken without "my".. it's not specified


VladaFu

You really have to use the report button. I admit we did have a typo in our accepted forms but we had no report.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.