"Señora, ¿usted es médica?"

Translation:Ma'am, are you a doctor?

5 months ago

83 Comments


headreplacement

once again ma'am is expressed as two words, this is a systemic problem

5 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

I do not see it - the translation above shows "ma'am", which is absolutely correct (and that is what I saw yesterday, too, so it hasn't been changed).

I think the bigger problem is that none of these new questions will accept Lady as a translation for Señora. I know they want me to use Madam or ma'am, but I insist on answering with Lady simply because it should be accepted (and it is not).

5 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Once you report it it can still take quite a while to get changed because a majority of moderators are donating their time and expertise to help us, and they have to coordinate with the people & equipment at Duolingo.

I believe lady ought to be accepted for señora, however there is also the issue of how correct it is in the sentence. I have seen some contradiction as to how proper it is to use the word ma'am. Where I live in the states, using lady in this sentence would be considered less polite and less common than ma'am.

4 months ago

DonnySchre

As a native English speaker, I would not say lady in this sentence... sounds kind of rude. Ma'am is more polite and definitely preferred.

4 months ago

chrisinlaco

Especially to a DOCTOR. Lady, are you a doctor? Not polite.

2 months ago

Virakal
Virakal

As a native English speaker, the exact opposite applies for me. It's regional.

3 months ago

Virakal
Virakal

I can't reply to you directly, Donny, but I'm English.

3 months ago

DonnySchre

Are you American? What region are you from? Curious. I'm a New Yorker.

3 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Well, for better or worse Duolingo teaches & uses American English. "Ma'am" is definitely correct. "Lady" would be quite impolite &/or something a very young child would say.

2 months ago

lhmckown
lhmckown

You are right. But you missed some information. This was presented to me to be solved by picking out English words on the screen. It listed Ma and 'am as two separate words.

6 days ago

StellaFran134665

Lady is señorita not señora. Señora should also mean Madam or/and Ma

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

Marthijsde
Marthijsde

I'm used to saying 'Miss'. Please add this as a translation as it is used. Just as Spain' and Mexico' spanish is accepted, UK' and USA' english shoud be accepted!

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Señorita is miss, señora is not.

5 months ago

squeak10

Yes, but they should be interchangeable and miss is a much more natural thing to say, where i'm from, than ma'am or madam.

3 months ago

BobBurke4

I agree here. Ma'am is never used in England (unless it's a historical drama). We don't have a direct translation for 'señora' and would always use 'Miss'.

5 days ago

BobBurke4

Are we learning Latin American Spanish here? (This is really important for me). I'm English and will be working in Spain.

4 days ago

MRArroz

I also agree, separating the Ma' and am in two sections is confusing. It should be "Ma'am" on one card.

4 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I read in another discussion that the moderators are aware of the problem and have put it in the works to be changed, but it takes time.

4 months ago

V4d5dni6

I put "Lady, are you a doctor?" and it's wrong.

5 months ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

I used it too, as a Brit, we usually reserve ma'am for somebody like the Queen or women of senior rank (e.g. military)

4 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Good to know. Thank you for sharing that info. I think it is good for those who are here to improve their English (after completing the Spanish to English tree) to polish the dialect they want. But I also think it's interesting & since I'd like to travel it would be good to know for the future.

4 months ago

Ptygj

I would use 'Excuse me, Mrs.', but never 'Ma'am'. I agree with the Brit above.

4 months ago

chrisinlaco

Americans would never call someone Mrs. in that way.

2 months ago

chrisinlaco

I can't respond to Brigid directly, but I've found the conversation about regional differences to be fascinating. I love that other English-speakers don't hang so much on gender in their language. But here in the USA, we do and I hear "ma'am" used pretty much every day.

2 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

chrisinlaco you are absolutely correct!

It seems that folks don't realize that Duolingo teaches/uses American English. The symbols DL uses to signify the English language make this quite clear: Change Chinese to any language

Although it may be interesting/helpful to hear answers from the perspective of other English speaking countries, e.g. England, those replies are not correct from the DL perspective.

N.B.: I make no assertion as to what is better or worse about all this, just stating what is. ;-) (In other words, please don't shoot the messenger.)

2 months ago

squeak10

I agree, as a brit I would very rarely say ma'am and generally say lady or miss.

3 months ago

EmilyJRobinson

That's because it's rude. "Usted" indicates respect, so to match the tone you'd have to use something like "Ma'am"

1 month ago

LipsaKar1

Why can't I write the spanish translation as "Senora, usted es una medica?"

3 months ago

RemoteMary

I believe "Ms." should be accepted.

2 months ago

chrisinlaco

as in "ms. are you a doctor?" In the US, no one would ever be called "ms., mrs. or mr." without and name attached -- like "Ms. Jones, are you a doctor?" Oops, which is also wrong, because if you thought the person was a doctor, you would call them "dr."

2 months ago

Jane821964
Jane821964

Ma'am is the Queen. Anyone else can be "madam" but there is no good modern English translation as this is very old fashioned. Ma'am is a shortening of madam so I can see why it is accepted, but as others have said, it needs to be one word or is otherwise very confusing.

1 month ago

admcfad
admcfad

"madam, are you a medic?" is marked wrong.

4 months ago

GMgOFl
GMgOFl

outside of the very southeast, nobody says ma'am or madam. Both words are outdated.

2 months ago

Virakal
Virakal

I don't know if that's true. I can't recall ever hearing anybody from Australia or New Zealand saying ma'am. At least in Australia, I've heard it's considered somewhat offsensive.

2 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Offensive? Isn't it used for the Queen?

Regardless, Duolingo teaches American English. Many have noted that "ma'am" is commonly used in the U.S. As I've been copying repeatedly* in this Discussion, the symbols DL uses to represent English clearly show that America is its English language source:

Change Chinese to any language

*Please read the entire discussion before making a comment or asking a question...the info you're seeking is probably already posted.

2 months ago

Virakal
Virakal

The queen is a special case with several forms of address, so I'm not sure what your point is there. If you ever find yourself being referred to as "your majesty" in the UK, you shouldn't take it as a compliment.

They use a Spanish flag for Spanish, but they don't teach much peninsular Spanish at all. What's your point?

They also accept common English answers as well as American English ones most of the time, but they don't acccept many regional equivalents of "ma'am" on these questions, so the fact that they use a US flag seems quite irrelevant to the discussion.

2 months ago

Virakal
Virakal

Ultimately, any time designer uses a country's flag to denote a whole language, they're making some kind of mistake. I don't think it's worth trying to reason about it too much. The important thing is, Duolingo accepts answers that aren't American English and the "ma'am" questions are an exception that is almost certainly not intentional.

At any rate, my point is that the OP specifically said it was only used in the southeast. I'm just saying I've heard of far more people from the US using it than people from the southeast, and that as far as I'm aware it would be considered inappropriate there.

2 months ago

chrisinlaco

I grew up in the Rocky Mountains and live near DC now. "Ma'am" was and is regularly used in every place I've lived -- Colorado, Kansas City, Chicago, DC. To me it is more that the other answers people are suggesting are not common and/or appropriate substitutes: lady, mrs. or madam. Miss is OK and common, but is used for younger women and girls. Someone could be offended by miss or ma'am if they are sensitive about their age one way or the other, but it would be personal preference.

I haven't heard anyone saying that other English speaking countries use "lady" or "missus" for example, just that they WOULDN'T use ma'am. I'm still curious about what is used instead, or if one would just say "excuse me" to either a man or woman without any "title."

2 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

Point taken on the use of the Spanish flag...however, it apparently is used largely for easy recognition and because Latin America is a continent not a country.

As repeatedly stated in this discussion "ma'am" is a commonly used word across the U.S., not just in the South. When people comment that they "can't recall ever hearing anybody from Australia or New Zealand [or England...] saying ma'am" it is an interesting observation of differing use of words around the world. However, it does not indicate the need for "reporting" alternate answers to DL because they don't reflect the American English taught on Duolingo.

Although there are many similarities, there clearly remain differences in word usage among English-speaking countries, e. g. ma'am, boot, jumper... Inserting Duolingo's representation for the English language is a visual way to remind and/or inform folks that DL teaches American English. (Note above link from DL founder Luis von Ahn as well as multiple Moderator entries in this Discussion.)

2 months ago

ajdedinburgh

Just because its taking as reference American English doesn't mean the rest of the world's English speakers can't voice their thoughts here or that everyone else's thoughts on English used in other parts of the world are invalid. Yes - most definitely if you say Ma'am or Madam to someone in Australia or New Zealand they will think you are taking the piss....or in American....taking the Mickey.

4 days ago

chrisinlaco

I live outside of Washington DC and my plumber called me "ma'am" 20 minutes ago. I hadn't even noticed how incredibly common it is until this thread.

2 months ago

chrisinlaco

"Ma'am" is used throughout most of the USA.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

admcfad: It may be because the appellation Madam has a euphemistic connection to a woman in charge of a 'house of ill repute!'

If you don't like Ma'am, it would probably sound better to borrow the French pronunciation 'Madame' (pronounced like m'darm).

3 months ago

admcfad
admcfad

I noticed on some other questions that it was accepting madame, not madam, so you might be right as to why it flagged this wrong. I had assumed it was medic vs doctor.

That said, who is to say that a woman in charge of a 'house of ill repute' couldn't also be a medic? :)

3 months ago

Stanley702957

Why does it has to be ma'am why not lady

3 months ago

GraceandRu1

I think that has more to do with where the developers of the course came from. In some parts of the English speaking world, the word 'lady' seems to have a generally rude connotation...

3 months ago

HannahBanana427

What's the difference between "médica" and "doctor"?

3 months ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

I did not try this, but on MASH when calling for a doctor they would yell "Medic!" just wondering if duo would have accepted it.

5 months ago

Rebecca126402

"Medic" is a slang term for anyone with medical training (doctor, nurse, EMT, etc). So a doctor would be a medic, but a medic would not necessarily be a doctor.

4 months ago

Jorge199525

En mexico el termino medica esta mal usado se dice Medico sin importar el genero

1 month ago

EmilyJRobinson

The female voice on the audio makes this sound like a statement rather than a question.

1 month ago

GraceandRu1

Just out of curiosity, isn't the rule that when you ask a question, and you want to use the pronoun, if comes after the verb, rather than in front of it? Or is that just because the pronoun is being used to disambiguate in most situations, but here we're doing something else (such as emphasizing the "you")?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You can switch things around or you can leave it as a regular remark with question marks added on.

4 months ago

shasha436629

if I wanted to say "are you the doctor" would it be "usted es la medica"?

2 months ago

Trumaine7

What would "Senora, eres una medica" mean

1 month ago

Anita778122

It would most probably mean the speaker is a tad confused about how to use formal address in Spanish. "Señora" is a formal address. "Eres" is informal. When referring to someone as Señora, best to go for the formal "Ud es" (usted es).

1 month ago

Trumaine7

That's exactly what it is. Formal or not, to me, it all is the same. That's why I'm having such a hard time with it.

1 month ago

LizBeers1

I said: Miss, are you a doctor? Thats pretty much the same

2 weeks ago

DoughKing

Can't doctor be doctor in Spanish ?I mean, if you add a mark over the second o ?

1 week ago

.BabyGesus.

wow this is rigged

1 week ago

ajdedinburgh

outside of the us nobody says ma'am or uses an apostrophe like this in English. I honestly don't think there is an English equivalent of madam because there is no formal way of speaking anymore!

4 days ago

EruLooke

I have never in my life seen it spelt ma'am it's spelt mam in the dictionary

2 months ago

chrisinlaco

In what language? Merriam Webster has it spelled "ma'am" http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/ma%27am

2 months ago

Anita778122

I guess this is one of those times you can say, "I have now!" In the dictionary, "mam" is: (1) one's mother; (2) an alternate spelling for ma'am, which is short for madam (it's not the preferred spelling, however).

1 month ago

PatriciaMa610783

Sound is wonky today. Scratchy with an echo.

1 month ago

NBandQueerRen

Wow... That ma'am split is annoying. And also, I use sir and ma'am all the time.... But in this case I would not use it at all or say, "Excuse me ma'am." Ma'am alone is like if you are trying to get someone's attention but like you are exasperated or have to yell it the cause the person isn't very close. Like "Ma'am! Ma'am! You dropped this!" And of course the Yessir and Yes ma'am. (Or Yesam... Or however you spell it)

1 week ago

IzzyPatten1

Personally, I don't use "ma'am" in my daily speech. It's a typically southern trend. It would be helpful if another option was available like "Miss" (what I would say).

4 days ago

BobBurke4

Isn't Ma'am how slaves would address their owners?!

4 days ago

Trumaine7

That's very simple minded. In the south it's a sign of respect. Adults even say it to children

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.