1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señora, ¿usted es médica?"

"Señora, ¿usted es médica?"

Translation:Ma'am, are you a doctor?

June 4, 2018

142 Comments
This discussion is locked.


V4d5dni6

I put "Lady, are you a doctor?" and it's wrong.


mm3C5

I used it too, as a Brit, we usually reserve ma'am for somebody like the Queen or women of senior rank (e.g. military)


squeak10

I agree, as a brit I would very rarely say ma'am and generally say lady or miss.


Sophie_101205

I also agree I would also say lady or miss never ma'am


[deactivated user]

    In the US, I think "lady" dropped out of fashion because we don't have the official title of "Lady" anywhere (outside of the First Lady). We almost don't use the word at all, honestly. But saying "Lady, are you a doctor?" would sound more like "Woman, are you a doctor?" and be kind of rude here.


Telisa7

    Good to know. Thank you for sharing that info. I think it is good for those who are here to improve their English (after completing the Spanish to English tree) to polish the dialect they want. But I also think it's interesting & since I'd like to travel it would be good to know for the future.


Ptygj

    I would use 'Excuse me, Mrs.', but never 'Ma'am'. I agree with the Brit above.


chrisinlaco

    Americans would never call someone Mrs. in that way.


Brigid

    chrisinlaco you are absolutely correct!

    It seems that folks don't realize that Duolingo teaches/uses American English. The symbols DL uses to signify the English language make this quite clear: Change Chinese to any language

    Although it may be interesting/helpful to hear answers from the perspective of other English speaking countries, e.g. England, those replies are not correct from the DL perspective.

    N.B.: I make no assertion as to what is better or worse about all this, just stating what is. ;-) (In other words, please don't shoot the messenger.)


chrisinlaco

    I can't respond to Brigid directly, but I've found the conversation about regional differences to be fascinating. I love that other English-speakers don't hang so much on gender in their language. But here in the USA, we do and I hear "ma'am" used pretty much every day.


EmeraldPhoenix1

    Well, usted is specifically formal so I think ma'am is the best option.


EmilyJRobinson

    That's because it's rude. "Usted" indicates respect, so to match the tone you'd have to use something like "Ma'am"


RemoteMary

    I believe "Ms." should be accepted.


Julie692199

    Señora and ma'am both refer to a woman who is married. Señorita and miss (abbreviated Ms.) are used to refer to someone who is not married. I imagine if you used Ms. or Miss as a translation for señorita it would accept it. Here, though, it wouldn't be accepted because they don't mean the same thing.


ifrik

    Ms is not an abbrevation for Miss - it's the wording used to address a woman independent of whether she is married or not.


chrisinlaco

    as in "ms. are you a doctor?" In the US, no one would ever be called "ms., mrs. or mr." without and name attached -- like "Ms. Jones, are you a doctor?" Oops, which is also wrong, because if you thought the person was a doctor, you would call them "dr."


Csoyg9AM

    You would never say "Doctor, are you a doctor?", that's just nonsense. If you knew they were a doctor than why are you asking? If you don't know if they're a doctor then you address them as somthing generic but respectful.


LipsaKar1

    Why can't I write the spanish translation as "Senora, usted es una medica?"


shasha436629

    if I wanted to say "are you the doctor" would it be "usted es la medica"?


NamrudTseh

    Does Senora not mean Mrs. too? Why is it showing that I am wrong because I did not use Ma'am instead?


AuntShauna

    Would you walk up to someone and start a question with Mrs. without a last name?


Stanley702957

    Why does it has to be ma'am why not lady


GraceandRu1

    I think that has more to do with where the developers of the course came from. In some parts of the English speaking world, the word 'lady' seems to have a generally rude connotation...


HannahBanana427

    What's the difference between "médica" and "doctor"?


Eddie18862

    Unless it has changed Medica does not exist for a feminine doctor in Spanish. supposed to be la doctora. That he has to be according to La real Academia Espanola of Spain. Unless it has changed Medica is not right for female doctor in Spanish. Males are doctors or medicos.


BillGrover1

    When do you use, "es usted", and when do you use " usted es"?! Does it make a difference?


Cristian649836

    hola amigo, soy hispano hablante nativo y la pregunta que usted hace referente a "es usted" y "usted es", ambas oraciones son exactamente lo mismo, solo que "es usted" se usa en españa y "usted es" o "eres" se usa mas en latinoamerica.


tono.c

    Someone please answer this.


Michael307373

    I don't believe there is a hard and fast rule on this so you can use either order.


Lord_Arian

    Why is "madam" wrong?


Deb1134

    I did not try this, but on MASH when calling for a doctor they would yell "Medic!" just wondering if duo would have accepted it.


Rebecca126402

    "Medic" is a slang term for anyone with medical training (doctor, nurse, EMT, etc). So a doctor would be a medic, but a medic would not necessarily be a doctor.


Jorge199525

    En mexico el termino medica esta mal usado se dice Medico sin importar el genero


DevinEy4

    Mrs means the same as madam or ma'am


Danielconcasco

    No, it really doesn't. Mrs. is a title, used before a name. It's never used on it's own in English. You can write it out as Missus, but never just Mrs.


alan844763

    The only acceptable translation for this Duolingo question is to use "Ma'am" which is acceptable in most of the USA even though it is something I would never say.

    In the UK and probably the rest of the English-speaking world we would not address her with any title, but simply say "Excuse me, are you a doctor?"

    I don't think 'Lady' or 'Missus' would be used like this in any English-speaking country and the use of either would be aggressive-sounding and rude.


ahmadsafwa7

    Hi, just curious, why we don't need to use "una" medica - a doctor. Is it grammatically/ culturally wrong if i use "una medica" for "a doctor" .


Michael307373

    Unlike English, in Spanish you generally do not use an article with an occupation unless it has adjectives describing it.

    Soy ingeniero. = I'm an engineer.
    Soy un buen ingeniero. = I'm a good engineer.


GraceandRu1

    Just out of curiosity, isn't the rule that when you ask a question, and you want to use the pronoun, if comes after the verb, rather than in front of it? Or is that just because the pronoun is being used to disambiguate in most situations, but here we're doing something else (such as emphasizing the "you")?


EugeneTiffany

    You can switch things around or you can leave it as a regular remark with question marks added on.


Trumaine7

    What would "Senora, eres una medica" mean


Anita778122

    It would most probably mean the speaker is a tad confused about how to use formal address in Spanish. "Señora" is a formal address. "Eres" is informal. When referring to someone as Señora, best to go for the formal "Ud es" (usted es).


Trumaine7

    That's exactly what it is. Formal or not, to me, it all is the same. That's why I'm having such a hard time with it.


Deborah116799

    Why "es" instead of "está"? This confuses me.


DanaenHonduras

    I am confused as to when to use an article and when to not. Can someone enlighten me? Why was an article (a) not used in this instance?


devindeluxe1

    Why is "Ma'am, are you a medic?" not accepted?


FrancesWal20

    Why is this not accepting madam, im sure it did before


StephenMcCarthy.

    Does anyone know why it is "es" and not "una" ?


someherooo

    Some times in questions the subject comes before "ser" and some times the subject comes after..and some times there is no subject at all..is there a rule for all of this ?!


Viyaa002

    When should i use usted?


Quene2

    When would you use "doctor" "medica"?


Cristian649836

    "doctor/a" and "medico/a" is the same.


nana162071

    Why is the answer 'es medica' and not 'una medica'?


John538081

    The word Senora shows "lady" as a possible translation for the word, so why is the translation "Lady, are you a doctor" not acceptable?


Brnhaze

    Why es and not es un or es una


Michael307373

    Please read the other posts.


AlfusRescus

    Ma'am is very American and wouldn't be used in England - even madam is antiquated - Lady is also very old fashioned - I wrote - Lady are you a doctor? - marked incorrect - If you didn't know the marriage status of the individual you would probably invariably say Ms (Miss) but never Mrs - so I guess the best option should be Ms, are you a doctor? - discuss!


Danielconcasco

    This isn't about what you would say in English, but what you will say in Spanish. They are trying to teach you the distinction between señora and señorita. Using the same word in English (miss) wouldn't help with that distinction.


AviadNaama

    When the translation is ma'am, and when is it mrs. Please someone explain it to me


LeanAngelo2

    Ok im confused. Here "Usted es medica?" is correct but in the other question "Usted es camarera?" Was wrong. Both are suppose to be questions btw. Why is that?


CarlyannaS

    I'm a total newbie when it comes to Spanish, but I've been working really hard the past two days because I have nothing better to do. I get the gist with senora and doctor, but I struggle with the 'are you a' and the grammar and the order that goes in. Can someone give me some tips on that?


daniel149891

    if i say miss instead is not correct?


Ilaria50254

    But what does "ma'am" means?


Danielconcasco

    Ma'am is a polite way of addressing an adult woman in English.


jay340262

    Y does the question have "es" and not "una" for "a doctor"


BernieBair

    Lady are you a doctor. Should be acceptable.


alan844763

    Saying that would sound rude and a bit aggressive in all varieties of English. In most of the USA 'Ma'am' would be fine and the only acceptable translation for this Duolingo question. In the UK and probably the rest of the English-speaking world we would not address her with any title, but simply say 'Excuse me, are you a doctor?'


BenZelahHoward

    Why Mrs. isn't accepting


Danielconcasco

    Mrs. is an abbreviation of Missus and never used on it's own. You can try Missus or Madam, but it will never accept Mrs. It's for the same reason you don't see, "Hello, Dr."


Maria205018

    In Ireland, England, New Zealand, Australia no one uses this term. It an Americanisation. We use Mrs, Miss, Ms and Mr... so all of these should be accepted as they are English. There are other countries who also use the English version of the above.


Pratospicantes

    "It an Americanisation."

    No, it's simply American English. The word ma'am is not some new slang. It's an old word that has been a part of English for centuries. Other English speaking countries stopped using it.

    "We use Mrs, Miss, Ms and Mr... so all of these should be accepted as they are English."

    All of those would be wrong, with the exception of Miss. In English, you cannot use an abbreviation like Mrs. without a name. You would have to spell it as as missus. Ms (pronounced mizz) is also a titled and is never used without a name. Mr is wrong, since that title is only used with a man. Miss is not really correct, since it doesn't show understanding of the difference between señorita and señora.

    They accepts ma'am, madam, and madame. This is not about how you would say this in English. It's about what you're going to say in Spanish. The English is only there as a medium to teach Spanish. Sometimes that means using a phrasing that isn't your favorite. Keep the goal in sight, not the path.


andrecaig

    I cant imagine ma am being used in modern english.... Definitely passe, harping back to the "good old days" .


Danielconcasco

    You don't have to imagine. It's still used widely in the u.s. and Canada.


Walter833699

    Ma'am is the required way to address a superior female officer in the U.S. military where Sir is used for superior male officers when replying to a question. Example: "Yes, Ma'am" and "Yes, Sir".


Michael307373

    'Sir! Yes, Sir! I mean... Ma'am! Yes, Ma'am! (uh, oh.... more push ups)


Cora361551

    Mrs should accepted


Danielconcasco

    No, you only uses Mrs. before a name. You would have to write it out as Missus.


ph.w3UDUZ

    why "Mrs. are you a doctor"is wrong?


EruLooke

    I have never in my life seen it spelt ma'am it's spelt mam in the dictionary


chrisinlaco

    In what language? Merriam Webster has it spelled "ma'am" http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/ma%27am


Anita778122

    I guess this is one of those times you can say, "I have now!" In the dictionary, "mam" is: (1) one's mother; (2) an alternate spelling for ma'am, which is short for madam (it's not the preferred spelling, however).

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.