1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señora, ¿usted es médica?"

"Señora, ¿usted es médica?"

Translation:Ma'am, are you a doctor?

June 4, 2018

130 Comments

Sorted by top post

headreplacement

once again ma'am is expressed as two words, this is a systemic problem

June 4, 2018

Kento711

I do not see it - the translation above shows "ma'am", which is absolutely correct (and that is what I saw yesterday, too, so it hasn't been changed).

I think the bigger problem is that none of these new questions will accept Lady as a translation for Señora. I know they want me to use Madam or ma'am, but I insist on answering with Lady simply because it should be accepted (and it is not).

June 5, 2018

Telisa7

Once you report it it can still take quite a while to get changed because a majority of moderators are donating their time and expertise to help us, and they have to coordinate with the people & equipment at Duolingo.

I believe lady ought to be accepted for señora, however there is also the issue of how correct it is in the sentence. I have seen some contradiction as to how proper it is to use the word ma'am. Where I live in the states, using lady in this sentence would be considered less polite and less common than ma'am.

July 7, 2018

RainOnRoof

As a native English speaker, I would not say lady in this sentence... sounds kind of rude. Ma'am is more polite and definitely preferred.

July 17, 2018

chrisinlaco

Especially to a DOCTOR. Lady, are you a doctor? Not polite.

August 19, 2018

Virakal

As a native English speaker, the exact opposite applies for me. It's regional.

July 31, 2018

Brigid

Well, for better or worse Duolingo teaches & uses American English. "Ma'am" is definitely correct. "Lady" would be quite impolite &/or something a very young child would say.

August 23, 2018

joe814027

It is rude in the states to say lady are you........?

February 1, 2019

Virakal

I can't reply to you directly, RainOnRoof, but I'm English.

August 17, 2018

RainOnRoof

Are you American? What region are you from? Curious. I'm a New Yorker.

July 31, 2018

lhmckown

You are right. But you missed some information. This was presented to me to be solved by picking out English words on the screen. It listed Ma and 'am as two separate words.

November 11, 2018

trishka9

They're just word tiles - sometimes Duo splits words up like this.

The Japanese course has o' and clock on two separate tiles. I've seen other examples, but that one sticks in my head because I find it particularly annoying.

April 10, 2019

seagreen

Lady is not elegant.

January 4, 2019

MeridianOwl

The issue isn't "ma'am", the issue is "Ma" " 'am" "are" "you" "a" "doctor" Ma'am is expressed as two separate words when Madame is a single word and does not need to be expressed as two separate buttons to click. I didn't see the ' and as a result my brain interpreted it as just "am", which meant that for whatever ungodly reason Senora was Madre in my head, and that means "Ma, are you a doctor?" was appropriate.

June 24, 2019

StellaFran134665

Lady is señorita not señora. Señora should also mean Madam or/and Ma

October 15, 2018

TJTitmus

I'm fairly new into Spanish ( two weeks ) so I may be wrong here - so far I understand Senorita to mean young lady and Senora to mean a) lady when referring to but not directly addressing an adult female and b) Madam / Ma'am when directly addressing an adult female. I have yet to see Senora being translated as Ma. Sorry about the lack of accents used here, UK keyboard in use.

February 8, 2019

Stephanie900439

You are right the difference between senorita and senora is age, HOWEVER it changes from senorita to senora when a woman marries. THAT is the primary difference

July 19, 2019

Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

September 27, 2018

trishka9

They are word tiles, not words - Duo means for us to piece them together.

April 10, 2019

MRArroz

I also agree, separating the Ma' and am in two sections is confusing. It should be "Ma'am" on one card.

June 21, 2018

Telisa7

I read in another discussion that the moderators are aware of the problem and have put it in the works to be changed, but it takes time.

July 7, 2018

Marthijsde

I'm used to saying 'Miss'. Please add this as a translation as it is used. Just as Spain' and Mexico' spanish is accepted, UK' and USA' english shoud be accepted!

June 11, 2018

Thylacaleo

Señorita is miss, señora is not.

June 17, 2018

V4d5dni6

I put "Lady, are you a doctor?" and it's wrong.

June 13, 2018

mm3C5

I used it too, as a Brit, we usually reserve ma'am for somebody like the Queen or women of senior rank (e.g. military)

June 28, 2018

squeak10

I agree, as a brit I would very rarely say ma'am and generally say lady or miss.

August 5, 2018

Sophie_101205

I also agree I would also say lady or miss never ma'am

April 25, 2019

twall5970

In the US, I think "lady" dropped out of fashion because we don't have the official title of "Lady" anywhere (outside of the First Lady). We almost don't use the word at all, honestly. But saying "Lady, are you a doctor?" would sound more like "Woman, are you a doctor?" and be kind of rude here.

May 7, 2019

Telisa7

Good to know. Thank you for sharing that info. I think it is good for those who are here to improve their English (after completing the Spanish to English tree) to polish the dialect they want. But I also think it's interesting & since I'd like to travel it would be good to know for the future.

July 7, 2018

Ptygj

I would use 'Excuse me, Mrs.', but never 'Ma'am'. I agree with the Brit above.

July 13, 2018

chrisinlaco

Americans would never call someone Mrs. in that way.

August 19, 2018

Brigid

chrisinlaco you are absolutely correct!

It seems that folks don't realize that Duolingo teaches/uses American English. The symbols DL uses to signify the English language make this quite clear: Change Chinese to any language

Although it may be interesting/helpful to hear answers from the perspective of other English speaking countries, e.g. England, those replies are not correct from the DL perspective.

N.B.: I make no assertion as to what is better or worse about all this, just stating what is. ;-) (In other words, please don't shoot the messenger.)

August 23, 2018

chrisinlaco

I can't respond to Brigid directly, but I've found the conversation about regional differences to be fascinating. I love that other English-speakers don't hang so much on gender in their language. But here in the USA, we do and I hear "ma'am" used pretty much every day.

August 23, 2018

Sophia_Eressea

On the other hand, dl displays a spanish flag and uses LA spanish occasionally ( and supposedly to be interchangeable with the PI spanish)

January 29, 2019

EmilyJRobinson

That's because it's rude. "Usted" indicates respect, so to match the tone you'd have to use something like "Ma'am"

October 12, 2018

LipsaKar1

Why can't I write the spanish translation as "Senora, usted es una medica?"

August 11, 2018

RemoteMary

I believe "Ms." should be accepted.

August 25, 2018

chrisinlaco

as in "ms. are you a doctor?" In the US, no one would ever be called "ms., mrs. or mr." without and name attached -- like "Ms. Jones, are you a doctor?" Oops, which is also wrong, because if you thought the person was a doctor, you would call them "dr."

August 25, 2018

Stanley702957

Why does it has to be ma'am why not lady

July 20, 2018

GraceandRu1

I think that has more to do with where the developers of the course came from. In some parts of the English speaking world, the word 'lady' seems to have a generally rude connotation...

July 24, 2018

HannahBanana427

What's the difference between "médica" and "doctor"?

July 31, 2018

admcfad

"madam, are you a medic?" is marked wrong.

July 5, 2018

GMgOFl

outside of the very southeast, nobody says ma'am or madam. Both words are outdated.

August 23, 2018

Virakal

I don't know if that's true. I can't recall ever hearing anybody from Australia or New Zealand saying ma'am. At least in Australia, I've heard it's considered somewhat offsensive.

August 25, 2018

Brigid

Offensive? Isn't it used for the Queen?

Regardless, Duolingo teaches American English. Many have noted that "ma'am" is commonly used in the U.S. As I've been copying repeatedly* in this Discussion, the symbols DL uses to represent English clearly show that America is its English language source:

Change Chinese to any language

*Please read the entire discussion before making a comment or asking a question...the info you're seeking is probably already posted.

August 26, 2018

ajdedinburgh

Just because its taking as reference American English doesn't mean the rest of the world's English speakers can't voice their thoughts here or that everyone else's thoughts on English used in other parts of the world are invalid. Yes - most definitely if you say Ma'am or Madam to someone in Australia or New Zealand they will think you are taking the piss....or in American....taking the Mickey.

November 14, 2018

Virakal

The queen is a special case with several forms of address, so I'm not sure what your point is there. If you ever find yourself being referred to as "your majesty" in the UK, you shouldn't take it as a compliment.

They use a Spanish flag for Spanish, but they don't teach much peninsular Spanish at all. What's your point?

They also accept common English answers as well as American English ones most of the time, but they don't acccept many regional equivalents of "ma'am" on these questions, so the fact that they use a US flag seems quite irrelevant to the discussion.

August 26, 2018

Virakal

Ultimately, any time designer uses a country's flag to denote a whole language, they're making some kind of mistake. I don't think it's worth trying to reason about it too much. The important thing is, Duolingo accepts answers that aren't American English and the "ma'am" questions are an exception that is almost certainly not intentional.

At any rate, my point is that the OP specifically said it was only used in the southeast. I'm just saying I've heard of far more people from the US using it than people from the southeast, and that as far as I'm aware it would be considered inappropriate there.

August 29, 2018

chrisinlaco

I grew up in the Rocky Mountains and live near DC now. "Ma'am" was and is regularly used in every place I've lived -- Colorado, Kansas City, Chicago, DC. To me it is more that the other answers people are suggesting are not common and/or appropriate substitutes: lady, mrs. or madam. Miss is OK and common, but is used for younger women and girls. Someone could be offended by miss or ma'am if they are sensitive about their age one way or the other, but it would be personal preference.

I haven't heard anyone saying that other English speaking countries use "lady" or "missus" for example, just that they WOULDN'T use ma'am. I'm still curious about what is used instead, or if one would just say "excuse me" to either a man or woman without any "title."

August 29, 2018

Brigid

Point taken on the use of the Spanish flag...however, it apparently is used largely for easy recognition and because Latin America is a continent not a country.

As repeatedly stated in this discussion "ma'am" is a commonly used word across the U.S., not just in the South. When people comment that they "can't recall ever hearing anybody from Australia or New Zealand [or England...] saying ma'am" it is an interesting observation of differing use of words around the world. However, it does not indicate the need for "reporting" alternate answers to DL because they don't reflect the American English taught on Duolingo.

Although there are many similarities, there clearly remain differences in word usage among English-speaking countries, e. g. ma'am, boot, jumper... Inserting Duolingo's representation for the English language is a visual way to remind and/or inform folks that DL teaches American English. (Note above link from DL founder Luis von Ahn as well as multiple Moderator entries in this Discussion.)

August 29, 2018

chrisinlaco

I live outside of Washington DC and my plumber called me "ma'am" 20 minutes ago. I hadn't even noticed how incredibly common it is until this thread.

August 23, 2018

chrisinlaco

"Ma'am" is used throughout most of the USA.

October 12, 2018

ChrisKenyo6

I disagree, as a native northeastern american, I use ma'am all the time. "Yes, ma'am", "No, ma'am", etc.

April 4, 2019

Thylacaleo

admcfad: It may be because the appellation Madam has a euphemistic connection to a woman in charge of a 'house of ill repute!'

If you don't like Ma'am, it would probably sound better to borrow the French pronunciation 'Madame' (pronounced like m'darm).

July 26, 2018

admcfad

I noticed on some other questions that it was accepting madame, not madam, so you might be right as to why it flagged this wrong. I had assumed it was medic vs doctor.

That said, who is to say that a woman in charge of a 'house of ill repute' couldn't also be a medic? :)

July 31, 2018

MeridianOwl

That connection is archaic and would only be an issue if it was translated to a non-english speaker's equivalent.

June 24, 2019

shasha436629

if I wanted to say "are you the doctor" would it be "usted es la medica"?

September 7, 2018

Jorge199525

En mexico el termino medica esta mal usado se dice Medico sin importar el genero

September 28, 2018

BillGrover1

When do you use, "es usted", and when do you use " usted es"?! Does it make a difference?

July 12, 2019

tono258651

Someone please answer this.

October 4, 2019

Michael307373

I don't believe there is a hard and fast rule on this so you can use either order.

October 5, 2019

GraceandRu1

Just out of curiosity, isn't the rule that when you ask a question, and you want to use the pronoun, if comes after the verb, rather than in front of it? Or is that just because the pronoun is being used to disambiguate in most situations, but here we're doing something else (such as emphasizing the "you")?

July 9, 2018

EugeneTiffany

You can switch things around or you can leave it as a regular remark with question marks added on.

July 14, 2018

Trumaine7

What would "Senora, eres una medica" mean

October 13, 2018

Anita778122

It would most probably mean the speaker is a tad confused about how to use formal address in Spanish. "Señora" is a formal address. "Eres" is informal. When referring to someone as Señora, best to go for the formal "Ud es" (usted es).

October 14, 2018

Trumaine7

That's exactly what it is. Formal or not, to me, it all is the same. That's why I'm having such a hard time with it.

October 14, 2018

devindeluxe1

Why is "Ma'am, are you a medic?" not accepted?

March 26, 2019

NamrudTseh

Does Senora not mean Mrs. too? Why is it showing that I am wrong because I did not use Ma'am instead?

June 19, 2019

FrancesWal20

Why is this not accepting madam, im sure it did before

June 26, 2019

DevinEy4

Mrs means the same as madam or ma'am

July 25, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, it really doesn't. Mrs. is a title, used before a name. It's never used on it's own in English. You can write it out as Missus, but never just Mrs.

July 25, 2019

alan844763

The only acceptable translation for this Duolingo question is to use "Ma'am" which is acceptable in most of the USA even though it is something I would never say.

In the UK and probably the rest of the English-speaking world we would not address her with any title, but simply say "Excuse me, are you a doctor?"

I don't think 'Lady' or 'Missus' would be used like this in any English-speaking country and the use of either would be aggressive-sounding and rude.

July 25, 2019

Viyaa002

When should i use usted?

August 10, 2019

DavidBarbe151595

Ma'am is not an address used in every day Englang. It should be Madam or Lady.

August 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

If it didn't accept madam or lady, you need to use the Report Button to suggest it. Posting it here will not help to add it to the database.

August 14, 2019

Lord_Arian

Why is "madam" wrong?

September 17, 2019

Deb1134

I did not try this, but on MASH when calling for a doctor they would yell "Medic!" just wondering if duo would have accepted it.

June 10, 2018

Rebecca126402

"Medic" is a slang term for anyone with medical training (doctor, nurse, EMT, etc). So a doctor would be a medic, but a medic would not necessarily be a doctor.

July 17, 2018

Jak758044

Ma'am isn't universally used in all English dialects. As far as I know it's only used in American English, and that's not what I speak.

December 6, 2018

Danielconcasco

The course is in American English, so you should expect to see ma'am in all the señora sentences. They usually also accept madam. If they don't, please report using the Report Button.

March 4, 2019

jay340262

Y does the question have "es" and not "una" for "a doctor"

December 17, 2018

Deborah116799

Why "es" instead of "está"? This confuses me.

January 27, 2019

B.Kelley18

Why csnt miss and ma'am be used interchangeably?

February 18, 2019

trishka9

Miss is used to refer to a younger woman (señorita), while ma'am is for someone older (señora).

March 1, 2019

DanaenHonduras

I am confused as to when to use an article and when to not. Can someone enlighten me? Why was an article (a) not used in this instance?

March 1, 2019

PetulantVi

why is "miss" wrong? I live in the UK and I use it regardless of someone's age

March 25, 2019

Tea557707

Why does it not accept Miss? It is used a lot more than ma'am.

May 30, 2019

BernieBair

Lady are you a doctor. Should be acceptable.

June 23, 2019

alan844763

Saying that would sound rude and a bit aggressive in all varieties of English. In most of the USA 'Ma'am' would be fine and the only acceptable translation for this Duolingo question. In the UK and probably the rest of the English-speaking world we would not address her with any title, but simply say 'Excuse me, are you a doctor?'

June 23, 2019

StephenMcCarthy.

Does anyone know why it is "es" and not "una" ?

June 29, 2019

MartinaAkc

How the hell did i get wrong for "mrs"?! Mrs should be acceptable

July 7, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, Mrs. is only used as a title. You would have to spell it out as missus.

July 7, 2019

someherooo

Some times in questions the subject comes before "ser" and some times the subject comes after..and some times there is no subject at all..is there a rule for all of this ?!

July 8, 2019

JillJohnso14

I used the abbreviation for Senora - Sra., and it was marked as incorrect. Why is that the case?

August 18, 2019

KayG.1

So is saying Miss instead of Ma'am is incorrect?

September 13, 2019

BenZelahHoward

Why Mrs. isn't accepting

September 17, 2019

Danielconcasco

Mrs. is an abbreviation of Missus and never used on it's own. You can try Missus or Madam, but it will never accept Mrs. It's for the same reason you don't see, "Hello, Dr."

September 17, 2019

Stan987027

what about Miss?

September 21, 2019

nBnQ2

What is wrong with lady?

December 22, 2018

WarpEye

Ma'am is not used in English really. Also, it's not two words.

April 10, 2019

Danielconcasco

Ma'am is widely used in English. I hear it every day.

April 10, 2019

trishka9

Depends on where you are. It's commonly used in the U.S., particularly in the South.

April 10, 2019

Sam90181

Mrs. are you a doctor Should be correct. That Ma'am stuff is jack

August 8, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, using the abbreviated form Mrs. is never correct in cases like this. You need to write it out, Missus.

August 8, 2019

Aoxww

I spelled it "Mam," instead of "Ma'am." Does that actually matter?

January 21, 2019

trishka9

Ma'am is an abbreviation for madam, so the apostrophe and extra a are necessary.

April 10, 2019

SuperLL77

I am told that médica should be médico.

February 10, 2019

EruLooke

I have never in my life seen it spelt ma'am it's spelt mam in the dictionary

September 9, 2018

Anita778122

I guess this is one of those times you can say, "I have now!" In the dictionary, "mam" is: (1) one's mother; (2) an alternate spelling for ma'am, which is short for madam (it's not the preferred spelling, however).

October 14, 2018

chrisinlaco

In what language? Merriam Webster has it spelled "ma'am" http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/ma%27am

September 11, 2018

RocotoRelleno

Horrible pronounciation and intonation. I don't heard a question at all.

November 19, 2018

Etanona

Ma ma are you a docter

January 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.