"Tengo una hermana y un hermano."

Translation:I have a sister and a brother.

June 4, 2018

33 Comments


NickMac2

If this audio is representative of typical Spanish speak, then learning the language is going to be tougher than I thought. The rush of words in the sentence sounds like: Ten oon ermana yoon ermano. I don’t hear the GO of tengo nor the A of una, nor the Y (and).

March 12, 2019

T.J.635288

I'm not sure if it's me or my phone, but the last couple lessons with that female speaker racing through words makes me wonder how anybody could ever understand her LOL. I also hear all sorts of incorrect words and it doesn't always help to slow it down, or you slow it down and it's way too slow LOL. maybe some native Spanish speakers talk that fast and roll every letter into the next word, but I think it's just too fast for a teaching app... every time she starts talking now I'm like oh my Lord I'll never get this one LOL! Sometimes she's okay, but some combinations are just ridiculous

May 7, 2019

ChrisBrown164496

It's not you or your phone. It's because Duolingo has the quality of the recording compressed so high the audio is un-hearable. Even at slow speed, and especially at slow speed you can hear the compression better than the voice.

And it doesn't help that she marble mouths half her words. For example her pronunciation of fácil is just wrong. She completely drops the L.

September 25, 2019

Sandy552442

I agree

September 4, 2019

headreplacement

I have a sister and brother would also be correct of course

June 4, 2018

IsabelaNogg

in english yes but it is better to remember that "una" in spanish is most important to put in the phrase before the any characteristic

June 28, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Good point. But that only applies to Spanish, and not English.

July 15, 2018

betsys2003

As a native English speaker that sounds a bit odd to me. I would put both "a"s there. It's not wrong per se. This could of course be a regional thing.

August 18, 2018

jairapetyan

What's strange is the order of siblings. Just like we always say "black and white" rather than "white and black," we also say, "I have a brother and a sister."

December 15, 2018

AnneMacek

I was thinking the same thing. So far, all of the Duo sentences in Spanish that contain sister and brother are in that order.

January 9, 2019

Stephen224901

Is it only meet that hears y un close to a single word?

September 12, 2018

VictoriaPo382881

I heard it as a strange word combination also. The audio is unclear.

October 12, 2018

HopeIsCrazy

It's like the words all overlap the next word.

August 8, 2019

NancyMitch5

I have had problems with the female voice for a long time trying to understand what she is saying. Perhaps true spanish speakers run all their words together, but for learning it makes understanding the voice very hard to decipher. The voice also has a tendency to fade out when slower and get softer and harder to hear. Dont like complaining but i would expect more precise diction for learners.

June 17, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

It really is ran all together. The sound is clearer, especially the female voice is, on the cell phone compared to my laptop. So jumbled!

August 8, 2019

SteveSmigi

This program is too damn particular about the order of two similar words

September 15, 2019

Patricia787733

I have one sister and one brother, should have been accepted.

July 19, 2018

Patricia787733

How many siblings do you have? I have one sister and one brother.

July 19, 2018

skepticalways

Patricia and Tessbee, I thought I remembered a Hispanic speaker saying only to use uno when counting, and that it does not change for gender. But here, I think, el pequiño búho wants us to use "a" and change its gender for the sister & the brother.

September 6, 2018

tessbee

That's what I wrote and it was accepted.

July 22, 2018

MexlexSnyder

As for coordinate nouns in a series, the Chicago Manual of Style (section 5.73) says: With a series of coordinate nouns, an article may appear before each noun but is not necessary {the rose bush and hedge need trimming}. -----

September 13, 2018

Corrynne2

i don't understand when there isn't a yo there , it still is. Is it only when there is a tu that it needs to be there in writing.

July 15, 2019

GarrettHei8

As there are no dates, yo, tu, him/her, are all in the verb's ending. - o is yo, es/as is tu, no change to verb's ending is him/her

July 24, 2019

RandallHartman

why don't they drop the articles here, when they would drop them if you were just discussing just having a sister, or just having a brother? Yo tango hermana.

July 17, 2019

wulfrunian

In colloquial English, it would be normal to leave out the second "a". Should be allowed.

August 11, 2019

Joanne961640

This is at least the third time that I have a correct answer that was called wrong. What's the deal??

August 27, 2019

AngelaLu17

for "tengo una hermana y un hermano", why can't we say i have a brother and a sister?

September 30, 2019

DanielMcLe716076

Why does it matter if you say I have a brother and a sister, or a sister and a brother? Duo is demanding that I put the translation out of order from the way any English speaker would ever say it, ever. I hope the spanish I'm learning isn't as awkward as the english duo is expecting.

October 2, 2019

Sheila433415

if it wasn't for una and un the words for brother and sister sounds exactly alike

October 4, 2019

DeanSing

Why is the Yo dropped in this case? Why not "yo tengo", like we've been using previously?

October 10, 2019

Michael307373

No special reason. In fact, in most cases it would be more common to NOT include the pronoun. One usually includes it if they wish to shift the emphasis to the subject of the sentence.

October 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.