"Tengo una hermana y un hermano."

Translation:I have a sister and a brother.

4 months ago

16 Comments


headreplacement

I have a sister and brother would also be correct of course

4 months ago

IsabelaNogg

in english yes but it is better to remember that "una" in spanish is most important to put in the phrase before the any characteristic

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point. But that only applies to Spanish, and not English.

3 months ago

betsys2003
betsys2003

As a native English speaker that sounds a bit odd to me. I would put both "a"s there. It's not wrong per se. This could of course be a regional thing.

2 months ago

Donald798622

Every new day I look at the graph of my daily progress and feel like Sisyphus!

3 months ago

skepticalways

Donald, thanks for the distant reminder of shared lessons in our root heritage of ancient civilizations! Let's ROLL THAT ROCK! ... Or, rock 'n' roll - whatever! ;<)

1 month ago

Stephen224901

Is it only meet that hears y un close to a single word?

1 month ago

VictoriaPo382881

I heard it as a strange word combination also. The audio is unclear.

6 days ago

Patricia787733

I have one sister and one brother, should have been accepted.

3 months ago

Patricia787733

How many siblings do you have? I have one sister and one brother.

3 months ago

skepticalways

Patricia and Tessbee, I thought I remembered a Hispanic speaker saying only to use uno when counting, and that it does not change for gender. But here, I think, el pequiño búho wants us to use "a" and change its gender for the sister & the brother.

1 month ago

skepticalways

By the way, I thought with the Crown system re-do that Duo would recognize the use of the Ampersand (&) for the word "and" by now! He does NOT. :>(

I reported it just because it is SO WIDELY used in casual writing all over America that it should be seen as an alternative correct meaning for the word "and," therefore would be good to know for those learning to read in English. (They may not agree with me this time, but they have accepted many of my suggestions.)

Do other cultures & languages use an Ampersand?

1 month ago

Sage32844
Sage32844

I don't know. You generally shouldn't use the ampersand except in a few cases.

http://www.probizwriters.com/PBW-blog/index.php/ampersand-usage/

And I also live in the US, yet I actually rarely see the use of "&", even in casual typed conversation.

1 month ago

MexlexSnyder

As for coordinate nouns in a series, the Chicago Manual of Style (section 5.73) says: With a series of coordinate nouns, an article may appear before each noun but is not necessary {the rose bush and hedge need trimming}. -----

1 month ago

Oneal7

My answer was right

3 weeks ago

NathanielG412202

I typed brother and sister and i think it should be accepted!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.