"In the street."

Translation:En la calle.

5 months ago

9 Comments


itay.bigi
itay.bigi

Why la and not el?

4 months ago

Grace981709

in most cases the masculine form for nouns has an o or an e after it but there's some weird cases where feminine nouns have an o or an e after them and vise versa... i mean as far as far as I know

1 month ago

RJaySharpe

Wth.. Im confused. I said "el". Why is it "la"

3 months ago

D60168
D60168

Street is a female word so use el for male and la for female. It can be confusing but you just have to learn which words are male or female as you go on.

3 months ago

Nicole942077

Well calle must be feminine.

3 months ago

TheFlyingCrust

In a previous question la calle translates as the street. But it doesn't apply the other wsy round here. Hmm.

5 months ago

bridget-river

I think ... Often, NOT always!, if a noun ends with o ... use un or el ... el sombrero , un baño, él museo. If a noun ends with a ... use una or la ... la maleta , una boleta, una manzana.

If a noun ends with an e ... we have to memorize.
www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/spanish-gender-rules/

2 months ago

EchoZulu70

tell me why streets are feminine

3 weeks ago

AnanyaVish3

I forgot to type la

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.