1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I lived for two years in Mex…

"I lived for two years in Mexico."

Translation:Yo viví dos años en México.

June 4, 2018

31 Comments


Marthijsde

Why is my answer not correct?: Yo viví en Mexico por dos años.


xSharon.

I did the same. Marked as wrong.


Bob372076

accepted 01-19


NicolaLens

I wrote the same and was marked correct June 12th 2021


xiaoshe4

why not ¨por dos años¨? or with or without por are both correct? need help


buddhaorchid

Viví por dos años en Méjico. Accepted 24/8/2020


espiritly

Por is redundant in this case... it's just a weird grammar thing


Michael307373

I believe you would only include the 'por' if you changed the order of the sentence:
Yo viví dos años en México. = I lived for two years in Mexico.
Viví en México por dos años. = I lived in Mexico for two years.

Notice in the first example the 'por' isn't used. I do not believe you need it immediately after the verb in Spanish. Unlike the English where we use it in both. I'm not sure if including it would be incorrect. I'm leaning towards yes on that simply because the verb itself doesn't require it. I would love a second opinion here.


kirbyliu

'Yo viví en México dos años' was wrong, but why? Need some helps here, por favor.


RonWanmaker

Why not: vivía dos años en México


espiritly

Preterite is for something you talk about that has been completed while imperfect is referring to something you were in the process of doing So for "I was cooking breakfast yesterday when I stubbed my toe", cooking is imperfect while stubbed is preterite. In this case, you are not talking about when you were living there, but that you already did, so it's in the preterite (viví)


Azster

Why can't I say, "Viví en México hace dos años."?


Michael307373

Slightly different sentence there. That means 'I lived in Mexico two years ago. Different meaning all together.


mgbryant

Viviste por dos años en México


Teresa265914

That would mean "you lived" not "I lived."


The_Dragovich

He served a mission.


GrantBrian1

I was marked right. however there is nothing in my sentence that indicates "for" Just " I lived in mexico two years"


espiritly

You have to remember that sentences don't directly translate. You can add por to the sentence, but a native speaker wouldn't because it's essentially redundant.


for.ol

When do I need to use por and when don't I?


AlfoJr

I still don't know why this sentence leaves out "for", however, here are some tips I learned: Use 'para' for Deadlines, Destinations, Goals, and Recipients or “in order to”. Note: deadlines and goals can be expressed as time. Example: I need oranges for tonight- necesito naranjas para la noche

Use 'por' for Time Duration, Communication, Exchanges, Motivation, and Travel or “on behalf of”. Example: We are staying in Boston for two months- Nos quedamos en Boston por dos meses. Note that por is also used when an exhange is made. Example: "Ella pagó un buen precio por esa falda." Translation: She paid a good price for that skirt (money exchanged for skirt). Hope this helps.


Nicole295974

I put Vivi en Mexico para dos anos. What's wrong with that?


espiritly

I live is "vivo" not "vivi". Also, the answer doesn't require a preposition, but if you do use one, the correct preposition there is "por" not "para".


Steve480737

I thought when referring to countries that the definite article is required......el Mexico


espiritly

You usually don't use articles in front of names. There's a couple exceptions. If referring to a person in the formal (talking about not to) then the article is used. For example, "El señor Pérez quiero agua." Another exception would be if you are saying something along the lines of the forest of the king (el bosque del rey).


CharlesLou4

Yo vivì a Mexico por dos años. Why is that wrong?


VpS69Xo7

memories 4 i have found a sentence that assisted me difficulty in using hace estuve en mexico hace mucho tiempo


AleksandarDinkov

Why is 'Yo viví en México dos años' wrong? Why is Duolingo being so picky?


Jim8161

That sentence is in the list of Duo's Correct Solutions for this exercise.


DG.Eastwood

Use durante instead of por

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.