1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela amará seu marido para se…

"Ela amará seu marido para sempre."

Translation:She will love her husband forever.

April 26, 2014

19 Comments


roselaw

I wrote "She will love her husband always" and it was rejected. I reported it. It's perfectly good English. Does anyone here disagree?


Mariza117439

I also wrote "always," and using "always" is also 100% correct and normal English. Someone said they were going to report it months ago, but nothing has changed, so I guess Duolingo does not care.


KendallVal1

I agree and will report it to see what DL says.


galletadecolores

'She will love your husband forever' is also an acceptable translation ;D I think adding 'dela' makes it more accurate...


Jones_Rick

Could this be translated as: "Ela amara o marido dela para sempre" ?


Neia.Abreu

No, you not ! "Amara" é o verbo "Amar" Pretérito mais-que-perfeito. "AmarÁ" é futuro do Indicativo. The sentence "Ela amará o marido DELA para sempre" is better than "Seu marido". "marido Dela"= his wife has talked that . But "SEU MARIDO" we could have doubt about who is talking his wife or another person.


Luis_Domingos

English speakers don't have access to accents on their keyboards, so he was surely thinking about "amará", not "amara". That distinction is important and you were right to clarify it for everyone else, but you also need to understand where he was coming from when he wrote that sentence, and the restrictions that caused him to (probably unknowingly to him) seemingly write a sentence with a completely different tense from the one he obviously intended.

Good luck with your studies (English tip: don't forget to add a verb between a subject and the negative "not"; «No, you can't», «No, you're not allowed to», «No, you shouldn't». In every scenario, a sentence can't live without a verb).


Leo196371

We could, but in portuguese we usually use that construction, and we can know what person are we talking about by the context.


Jones_Rick

using "dela" or "dele" is more precise.


Xandrinschen

To me, this sounds as if she would love the husband of someone else forever. How can I distinguish wether she means her own one or another?


TomRuffell

I started to translate this as "She will love YOUR husba...." and then realised it couldn't be.. heheh. Don't Brazilians ever get confused by this?


surfx2015

depends the context, in this case: no. In generally, we don't suppose the betrayal


TacitusAletheus

we get, but most times we just need to know the context


JaneilsonHD

I Put that and duo accepted. hahah

The ambiguity in these cases is ever present. The listener understand one of the options and neither he nor the speaker will vaguely consider being wrong. In fact the context suggest witch is the case in most of times, but there is the others when misunderstandings may happen. In this case the only good option is just ask. In my case in these ambiguous phrases, even understanding the right meaning i uses to joke like if was the other.


surfx2015

yes, this phrase can mean cheating, but not in this case, all depends on context, generally, we don't suppose the betrayal, or the husband of another woman


JaneilsonHD

Betrayal isn't here for sure! Maybe the husband in question is a ex of the woman who still loves him without been corresponded.


YaYaMo

I was about to write "she will always love her husband" but then I noticed the word para. Does it really change this from always to forever? I know it's merely semantics, between always and forever...


EsequielLu

she will love her husband ever after why not??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.