1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We need a fire."

"We need a fire."

Translation:Wir brauchen ein Feuer.

June 4, 2018

38 Comments


Apsa25

Is fire countable in English and German?


stepintime

I think in this sentence "fire" is supposed to mean something like a campfire, so it's countable. A group trekking through the wilderness might light several fires: one in front of each tent.

I think the difference is made between fire as a "material" (hot stuff, plasma, whatever you like to call it) vs. fire as a specific mass of burning things (a campfire, a house on fire).

If someone needs fire as a "material" e.g. to light a cigarette, you'll use "fire" in an uncountable way: "He needs fire." / "Er braucht Feuer." ("Do you have a light?" = "Haben Sie Feuer?") In the same way you'd say, "He needs wood" / "Er braucht Holz" (as a material).

Similarly: "The first town house was destroyed by fire in 1567" / "Das erste Rathaus wurde 1567 durch Feuer zerstört", "Fire can be extinguished with water" / "Feuer kann mit Wasser gelöscht werden"

If you're talking about a specific fire ("a heap of burning things"), you'll say, "The fire destroyed the house" / "Das Feuer zerstörte das Haus", "Someone has to watch over the (camp)fire" / "Jemand muss das Feuer bewachen", "The fire went out" / "Das Feuer ist ausgegangen", ...

Note that the event of a fire is "der Brand" in German: "In 1567, the town hall was destroyed in a fire." = "Das Rathaus wurde 1567 durch einen / bei einem Brand zerstört."


Apsa25

Danke für diese Erklärung :)


meet625603

I think you tried to say "free fire" means "frei feuer"


Mr.X952790

No, "Feuer frei" means "permission to shoot". You hopefully never hear this, no matter which side of the fire you're on.

Nevertheless you cannot say "frei feuer". First of all it's Feuer as it is a noun. Then it is neuter, das Feuer, you need to put the adjective to neuter, too: (ein) freies Feuer. This sounds like a bushfire.


MikeyRamone138

It's also a song by Rammstein


DarrioBarrio

Why is it ein and not einen.isnt Feuer masculine?


stepintime

No, "das Feuer" is neuter.


TimothyDav532840

Isn't the accusative form of feminine "ein" just "ein" what is eine and einen anyway?


judithmack

In the accusative case (that is, the direct object of the sentence) "a" or "an" is "einen" with masculine nouns, "eine" with feminine nouns and "ein" with neuter nouns.


Arabella210259

Planning on burning some witches or just roasting marshmallows?


Rohan788171

I live in Australia, could you create a replacement question


Matthias1414

"Wir benötigen ein Feuer" was marked wrong. It is a valid translation. Reported.


requin230

Yes, it is correct but you wouldn't hear "benötigen" in a normal conversation.


NanclLz

Such as, it's a cold evening, we need a fire (in the woodstove, fireplace, or pellet stove).


LARathbone

Need fire... The leprechaun told me to burn things!


ipek510441

How can I use "ein-eine-einen" in dativ form like ths question?


judithmack

I don't think you'll still need this answer but someone might. In "Wir brauchen ein Feuer" the word "Feuer" is in the accusative case as it is the direct object. "A" or "an" with neuter nouns in the accusative case is "ein". With feminine nouns "a" or "an" is "eine" and with masculine nouns it is "einen". The "einen" form is the one that catches everyone's attention because it breaks the pattern.

The dative case is for the indirect object and for use with certain prepositions. In the dative "a" or "an" is "einem"/"einer"/"einem" for use with masculine/feminine/neuter nouns.


_PaleoGeek_

Ich heiße Bär Grylls!


Picardo67

How many times am I going to be told that "We need a fire?" Enough, already!


ColeFellOver

So... is brauchen plural of brauch? like 'ich brauch ein feuer' and 'wir brauchen ein feuer'?


242erin242

Not plural - subject-verb agreement (in other words, you conjugate the verb to match the subject). In 1st person, it'd be 'Ich brauche ein Feuer'. When the subject is 'wir', the correct conjugation is 'brauchen'.


parmida566714

Is fire in this sentence object ? Shoulden't we use article den ?


Celinevm

No, cause Feuer ist neuter, das Feuer, and the accusative case for that is just das (or here ein)


alexis_lew1

isn't einen for an objective case? why is it ein? it was einen when they were talking about the earth having a moon


bettabyte

Einen is only for masculine nouns. Fire is neuter while Moon is masculine.


rajendrakarki

Is 'Erkältung', common cold? I seem to confuse it with 'Erklärung'.


Vabelie

Yes, eine Erkältung is a cold, eine Erklärung an explanation ☺


Xytrovi

so fire here is described as "campfire" or something like that?


Vabelie

It's just fire. You're free to imagine ;o)


Donald_Doe

Can wollen replace brauchen?


Mr.X952790

No, it cannot. It's we want a fire vs. we need a fire.


Donald_Doe

Sorry for late reply, but thank you!


Dan77603

Why would you need a fire?


Jeruslem432

What kind of fire


Ashwin385718

Ryan begann das Feuer!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.