1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We need a fire."

"We need a fire."

Translation:Wir brauchen ein Feuer.

June 4, 2018

32 Comments


Apsa25

Is fire countable in English and German?


stepintime

I think in this sentence "fire" is supposed to mean something like a campfire, so it's countable. A group trekking through the wilderness might light several fires: one in front of each tent.

I think the difference is made between fire as a "material" (hot stuff, plasma, whatever you like to call it) vs. fire as a specific mass of burning things (a campfire, a house on fire).

If someone needs fire as a "material" e.g. to light a cigarette, you'll use "fire" in an uncountable way: "He needs fire." / "Er braucht Feuer." ("Do you have a light?" = "Haben Sie Feuer?") In the same way you'd say, "He needs wood" / "Er braucht Holz" (as a material).

Similarly: "The first town house was destroyed by fire in 1567" / "Das erste Rathaus wurde 1567 durch Feuer zerstört", "Fire can be extinguished with water" / "Feuer kann mit Wasser gelöscht werden"

If you're talking about a specific fire ("a heap of burning things"), you'll say, "The fire destroyed the house" / "Das Feuer zerstörte das Haus", "Someone has to watch over the (camp)fire" / "Jemand muss das Feuer bewachen", "The fire went out" / "Das Feuer ist ausgegangen", ...

Note that the event of a fire is "der Brand" in German: "In 1567, the town hall was destroyed in a fire." = "Das Rathaus wurde 1567 durch einen / bei einem Brand zerstört."


Apsa25

Danke für diese Erklärung :)


PopSixSquish

Is that actually true, "das erste Rathaus wurde 1567 durch Feuer zerstört"?


requin230

Not sure about the history but the sentence is correct.


ferrari5000

What aboat feuerwer


DarrioBarrio

Why is it ein and not einen.isnt Feuer masculine?


stepintime

No, "das Feuer" is neuter.


Arabella210259

Planning on burning some witches or just roasting marshmallows?


alexis_lew1

isn't einen for an objective case? why is it ein? it was einen when they were talking about the earth having a moon


supperman200

Einen is only for masculine nouns. Fire is neuter while Moon is masculine.


ColeFellOver

So... is brauchen plural of brauch? like 'ich brauch ein feuer' and 'wir brauchen ein feuer'?


424erin242

Not plural - subject-verb agreement (in other words, you conjugate the verb to match the subject). In 1st person, it'd be 'Ich brauche ein Feuer'. When the subject is 'wir', the correct conjugation is 'brauchen'.


MaribethSa

I had the exact right answer and it was counted incorrect. Why?


Carly358898

Anyone else noticing that a large number of picture files are missing from the Natur lessons in Section 2? They appear to be broken links....


mehek34174

F or f what matters


NanclLz

Such as, it's a cold evening, we need a fire (in the woodstove, fireplace, or pellet stove).


parmida566714

Is fire in this sentence object ? Shoulden't we use article den ?


rajendrakarki

Is 'Erkältung', common cold? I seem to confuse it with 'Erklärung'.


keystonepride

"Yes. Perfect distraction."


ipek510441

How can I use "ein-eine-einen" in dativ form like ths question?


-PaleoGeek-

Ich heiße Bär Grylls!


Matthias1414

"Wir benötigen ein Feuer" was marked wrong. It is a valid translation. Reported.


requin230

Yes, it is correct but you wouldn't hear "benötigen" in a normal conversation.


Fizzah335185

Why is it ein and not einen? Aren't neuter nouns supposed to have einen with them?


Keenoy

Only masculine 'ein' changes to 'einen'


Picardo67

How many times am I going to be told that "We need a fire?" Enough, already!


chaos_Yoshy

Unluckely, they said it while they were in Australia.


Rohan788171

I live in Australia, could you create a replacement question


Picardo67

How many times dear Lord, are we going to "need a fire?!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.