Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi sombrero verde es más pequeño que el azul."

Translation:My green hat is smaller than the blue one.

4 months ago

10 Comments


suemink
suemink

I wrote "My green hat is smaller than the blue" and it was marked wrong. If "one" is assumed in Spanish, why not English? I'd say it that way.

2 months ago

dacfile

I agree, where does "one" come in.

1 month ago

mprdo
mprdo

Ms Mink, you are right, from an Englisg useage perspective. 'Nuff said. 01Sept18

1 month ago

RobertKinzie

Why should language rules in English be assumed to be the same as Spanish?

2 weeks ago

DrPappa
DrPappa

Could this also be translated as, "My green hat is smaller than my blue one."?

4 months ago

Artemis_Fowl_Jr.

Possibly, however to me it sounds like they could be comparing their green hat to someone else's blue hat.

2 months ago

TheHandShand

I wondering if to express that you would say 'mi sombrero verde es mas pequeño que MI azul.'

2 months ago

leavinsundown1

The word "mas" is used. Should it be "much" smaller?

3 months ago

Oscar231758

No. «Más [adjetivo]» translates to "[adjective]er". In this case, for "much smaller", you'd have to say «mucho más pequeño».

3 months ago

David322808

I got no audio on this one.

1 month ago