1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi sombrero verde es más peq…

"Mi sombrero verde es más pequeño que el azul."

Translation:My green hat is smaller than the blue one.

June 4, 2018

17 Comments


leavinsundown1

The word "mas" is used. Should it be "much" smaller?


OscarAMH

No. «Más [adjetivo]» translates to "[adjective]er". In this case, for "much smaller", you'd have to say «mucho más pequeño».


Sammy821536

I wondered about that too.


suemink

I wrote "My green hat is smaller than the blue" and it was marked wrong. If "one" is assumed in Spanish, why not English? I'd say it that way.


dacfile

I agree, where does "one" come in.


mprdo

Ms Mink, you are right, from an Englisg useage perspective. 'Nuff said. 01Sept18


deepstructure

This is now in the database of accepted answers:

  • My green hat is [littler / smaller] than the blue [. / is.]

DrPappa

Could this also be translated as, "My green hat is smaller than my blue one."?


TheHandShand

I wondering if to express that you would say 'mi sombrero verde es mas pequeño que MI azul.'


Artemis_Fowl_Jr.

Possibly, however to me it sounds like they could be comparing their green hat to someone else's blue hat.


deepstructure

Yes it could. Just like English, Spanish often uses a non-possesive article if ownership has been previously established (with the same potential for confusion).


Anja336928

I was wondering the same thing!


Gary220290

in this sentence "one" is not necessary in English as well


David322808

I got no audio on this one.


clbaft

I'm glad I checked the forums before testing duo by excluding 'one' from the last item...


ym9DVP1R

"mas pequeno" why not much smaller?


JohnR.Brom

"Pequeño" means "small." "Más Pequeño" means "more small" or "smaller." I would think for "much smaller" you would need "mucho más pequeño."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.