"¿Cuántas camisetas quieres comprar?"

Translation:How many t-shirts do you want to buy?

5 months ago

22 Comments


Srirachachacha

Any reason the "T-shirts" option is capatilized for me when it's in the middle of the sentence?

5 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

The reason it's capitalized is that a T-shirt is a short-sleeved casual top, generally made of cotton, having the shape of a T when spread out... not the shape of a "t" ; )

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Yes, because a t-shirt would be some sort of mock turtleneck, perhaps ;).

4 months ago

Paul862466

I keep seeing you over and over Dan

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I've been refreshing my Spanish and decided to try to answer every unanswered grammar question I see.

Sometimes I just chime in with humor ;)

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is interesting. I thought it was called a tee-shirt because the spelling of the letter t is "tee," just as the spelling of the letter b is "bee," of the letter c is "cee," of d is "dee," and f is "ef," etc.

4 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

So, a "G-man" would be a "gee-man"?
And, the last O.G. would be "the last oh-gee"?
And, a C-note (a U.S. 100-dollar bill) is really a "cee-note"?
Hmmm!

PERSONALLY, I learned that a "camiseta" is an "undershirt" (because it is a type of UNDER-clothing.)
And, T-shirts can be worn all by themselves, out in public: without there being anything underneath them.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

't-shirt' is also accepted.

2 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

And, "undershirt" is also accepted.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Dictionary.com lists the acceptable spellings as T-shirt, tee-shirt, and tee shirt. (Also called T and tee)

5 months ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

Does camiseta in Spanish also mean a condom, like the cognate camisinha in Portuguese?

2 months ago

Samantha73780

Okay, so I said "shirt," for camisetas, which has been correct before, and was "wrong" here. I have also seen dl translate camiseta as top, blouse, etc. So how do I read their mind to know they mean T-shirt?

3 months ago

miroslav729599

Camisa is shirt and camiseta is t-shirt

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Perhaps "camisa" was blouse, but "camiseta" is definitely t-shirt or undershirt. However, certainly "shirt" should be accepted for both words.

3 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The only problem with that is that historically (and with my friends in South America), they are talking about an article of under-clothing (i.e., underwear), when they say "camiseta": specifically, an "undershirt".

1 month ago

LonzCat

Out of laziness, I have used tshirt instead of t-shirt several times, but, oops, just now it was counted as wrong.

2 months ago

TNBarb

quieres was not offered in the choices

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Report errors with the report button. Posting it here doesn't do any good. The course creators don't read the comments.

2 months ago

Lincoln180952

So admittedly I am not an expert on undies but I thought a "camiseta" in English could also be a "camilsole" and as I understand it some Spanish speaking folks do use "camisola" for ladies items.

3 weeks ago

Secondof11

In English DO is not necessary.

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Yes it is.

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Do you mean this sentence?

"How many t-shirt you want to buy?"

If so, that's not grammatically correct or natural sounding in English. If it were colloquial, it would be,

"How many shirt ya wanna buy"

But Duo doesn't accept slang, since it would require far too many alternatives.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.