Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuántas camisetas quieres comprar?"

Translation:How many t-shirts do you want to buy?

3 months ago

16 Comments


Srirachachacha

Any reason the "T-shirts" option is capatilized for me when it's in the middle of the sentence?

3 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

The reason it's capitalized is that a T-shirt is a short-sleeved casual top, generally made of cotton, having the shape of a T when spread out... not the shape of a "t" ; )

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Yes, because a t-shirt would be some sort of mock turtleneck, perhaps ;).

3 months ago

Paul862466

I keep seeing you over and over Dan

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I've been refreshing my Spanish and decided to try to answer every unanswered grammar question I see.

Sometimes I just chime in with humor ;)

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is interesting. I thought it was called a tee-shirt because the spelling of the letter t is "tee," just as the spelling of the letter b is "bee," of the letter c is "cee," of d is "dee," and f is "ef," etc.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

't-shirt' is also accepted.

2 weeks ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

And, "undershirt" is also accepted.

1 week ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Dictionary.com lists the acceptable spellings as T-shirt, tee-shirt, and tee shirt. (Also called T and tee)

3 months ago

Samantha73780

Okay, so I said "shirt," for camisetas, which has been correct before, and was "wrong" here. I have also seen dl translate camiseta as top, blouse, etc. So how do I read their mind to know they mean T-shirt?

2 months ago

miroslav729599

Camisa is shirt and camiseta is t-shirt

3 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Perhaps "camisa" was blouse, but "camiseta" is definitely t-shirt or undershirt. However, certainly "shirt" should be accepted for both words.

1 month ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

The only problem with that is that historically (and with my friends in South America), they are talking about an article of under-clothing (i.e., underwear), when they say "camiseta": specifically, an "undershirt".

1 week ago

LonzCat

Out of laziness, I have used tshirt instead of t-shirt several times, but, oops, just now it was counted as wrong.

1 month ago

TNBarb
TNBarb

quieres was not offered in the choices

4 weeks ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Report errors with the report button. Posting it here doesn't do any good. The course creators don't read the comments.

4 weeks ago