डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"The man and the woman"

अनुवाद:आदमी और औरत

4 साल पहले

28 टिप्पणियाँ


tarushi1988

Why the is used here before man and woman

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

"The" man means a specific man. This is called the definite article in English. "A" man means any man. In English you do not say just "man" in sentences like "I saw man". It should be "I saw a man" (मैंने एक आदमी को देखा) or "I saw the man" (मैंने उस/इस आदमी को देखा).

हिंदी में इस निश्चित संकेतवाचक विशेषण "the" का कोई पर्याय नहीं है।

4 साल पहले

SomeoneSom2

Good Explanation.

2 साल पहले

amit.sandhu87

Thanks

3 साल पहले

alkakiran

आदमी और औरत

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

आपका उत्तर सही है।

4 साल पहले

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

आप अनुस्वार लगाना भूल गए

3 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

अनुस्वार नहीं लगता है यहाँ।

2 साल पहले

surinder395736

Man and woman

2 साल पहले

jitender36561

Sahi

2 साल पहले

PoojaTiwar

I must learn english speaking beause i cnt proper speaking to another person

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

It is always a great idea to learn more languages :)

4 साल पहले

kulu.paul14

Even my hindi is more worst than english because while using this app i do lot of spell mistakes in hindi writing

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

We consider this as a blessing because using this course you can improve both languages. :)

4 साल पहले

RahulGupta265403

वो आदमी और वो औरत। Will this also be correct? I know its not "that" man but still we are talking about a specific person.

3 साल पहले

pp65
pp65

वह आदमी और वह औरत can be correct in certain cases, but using वो would be wrong.

3 साल पहले

Vasimakram2

Man and women

2 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

Women is the plural (बहुवचन) form of woman, hence incorrect.

2 साल पहले

pp65
pp65

एकवचन "आदमी" = man; बहुवचन "आदमी" = men
औरत = woman; औरतें = women

2 साल पहले

shivkumar5

I am slow to catch sounds. Used to hindi listning

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

Keep listening. You will soon get used to the voice.

I too had this difficulty when I started learning French on Duolingo, but with enough practice you can begin to follow.

4 साल पहले

Ahmad74374

Aadmi or aurat

2 साल पहले

gajpalkain

Man and woman why

2 साल पहले

amit916795

Maine sahi bola fir bhi ye sahi ni pakda

1 साल पहले

iamkanchan1

Jan .building

1 साल पहले

Meera612313

Yes

1 साल पहले

Surendrakv1

The man and the woman

1 साल पहले

Pawankumar43832

The man and the woman

1 साल पहले