"A menudo montamos a caballo en abril."

Translation:We often ride horses in April.

June 4, 2018

51 Comments


RickBowers

I said "We often ride horseback in April" and was counted wrong. Care to explain? I was told that "montar a caballo" could mean to ride a horse, or to ride horseback. I don't see the difference!

July 21, 2018

Souvin7460

I'd say report it. After enough reports, Duolingo's systems will likely add "horseback" as a choice.

Although English is my second language, I'd say that your answer is perfectly right.


JohnAltier

I depends on what countries that speaks English and in America what parts you are from, in the western part we ride horses and go horseback riding!


Bruce768614

This answer was accepted in several lessons I did before. Apparently, Duo accepts this answer sometimes but not other times. The most frustrating part of Duo is the inconsistency.


FrankFox0

Usted tiene razón.


Pluusmuis

Reported in December 2018.


y.ademas

"We often horseback ride in April" should also be accepted. Reported.


lulularosa

agree; reported august 2018


FunWebers

Agree. I just got docked for that answer. Seems like it should be accepted.


jack872103

I think horseback is a little more specific in that it usually means to ride a horse without a saddle. I have no idea if spanish makes a simular distintion.


LonzCat

Never heard that "horseback" refers to riding without a saddle. What term do you use for riding with a saddle?


Sarah801648

Horseback means riding a horse, with or without a saddle. 'Riding bareback' is the term used for riding without a saddle


LonzCat

Agree. Wondering if jack872103 has a term that refers specifically to riding WITH a saddle.


lulularosa

I think, maybe, you mean "bareback riding" or "riding bareback"?


Rosa235487

No thay would be bareback riding.


Hippoposthumous

Why not "we often ride a horse in april". What if you share a horse?


mojavejeeper

This comes up a lot in these "we do things" kind of sentences. Apparently Spanish leaves the thing (in this case, horse) singular where in English we make them agree with the verb in number if it is appropriate. (Horses becomes plural, a train or a bus stays singular)


ScubaDi

"Often we ride a horse in April". ?


learnerbeginner

that was what I said. was wrong twice. I do not think it matters that much. as long as understandable. I feel Duo is a little picky in this trivial difference


javalab

shouldn't horses be singular?


AmineHadji1

No, unless you (as a group) are riding the same horse.


javalab

That is why I thought it would be A menudo montamos a caballos en Abril


elizadeux

I believe that "a caballo" (on horseback) is an expression that is always singular in Spanish. You can translate it as "ride a horse" or "ride horses", but have to figure out whether it should be plural or singular in English depending on other clues in the sentence. Hopefully, that will help. You are not alone in finding this confusing.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=a%20caballo

Some words can be plural in one language but singular in another. It's helpful to make a list either mentally or written down.

vacation/holiday = vacaciones

the people are (plural) = la gente es (gente is a collective noun in Spanish and singular)


javalab

thanks for the explanation


Tag495525

perhaps they take turns and there is only one horse


ratermir

In Czech, both forms are acceptable: we ride a horse (meaning everyone has his/her own horse - just one) and also we ride horses (all together have many horses). I suppose it is similar in English and Spain. So "We often ride a horse in April " should be accepred


MyCareBear

my sentence was " we ride horses often in April" but Duo wanted "We often ride horses in April". I don't understand the difference


catherineschipul

I wanted to say "go horseback riding" but I opted for the safer "ride horses."


2200Lucia60

Adding "nosotros", should it be : "Nosotros a menudo montamos a caballo en abril" or should we write "A menudo nosotros montamos a caballo en abril" ? In other words , what is the correct place of "a menudo" in a Spanish sentence? Thanks for helping!


Cat856084

I reported that 'We often horse ride in April' should have been accepted. (Oct 2018)


Gale38930

I used horseback instead of horses because I thought the Spanish word should have been caballos, but was marked wrong - even though horseback was included in the hints. I reported it.


Sarah801648

Actually in English we just say ' to ride' to mean ride a horse, ride horses, go riding, whatever. In other words riding is understood to mean on a horse. If we are talking about riding a bicycle, a motorbike, a camel or anything else we then add the exact thing. Duo of course doesn’t get that.....


kierank2

I think that may be a regional difference? I wouldn't assume horses. Depending on who I was talking to I would assume either car or motorcycle if there weren't any other context clues. -USA, Michigan


NevzatYcel

I gave the answer as: "we often riding horse in April." But it wasn't accepted. Isn't it correct?


Sarah801648

You can say “we ride' or 'we are riding ' but 'we riding ' is not grammatical. Then you can add 'a horse ' or 'on horseback' or 'horses' but not just 'horse' without an article Cheers


Mary493516

caballo is singular, one horse


rla951

"We often ride horseback in April" not accepted, so I checked the dropdown for "montamos," and it gave both "horses" and "horseback." Still, Duolingo is free, and I appreciate it...moving right along! lol!


CarolMurph4

I translated this with often we ride horse in april, but it was wrong because I used horse singular instead of horses. i didn't know caballo without the "s" was plural. I'm confused. Can someone elaborate on this.


Rosa235487

Caballo is singular Caballos is plural A caballo seems to be a phrase that means on horseback or ride horses or ride a horse


Dhawan_Shivam

Qué es incorrecta in esta oración 'We often ride horse in April'... ???


kierank2

It's close, but you can "ride horses" or "ride a horse", but you cannot "ride horse". You're missing either a plural on horses, or an article if it's only one horse.


del537547

why not "... a caballos en abril"


ElizabethC210

I wrote, we often ride a horse in april abd it was accepted


VincentCri7

Why not "caballos" for horses?


Apurv_A13

'A su hermano' is alright when we use 'a' here, cause it's the personal pronoun and can be used with hermano, tio etc. But why 'a caballo'? Caballo is a horse.


wendymg2001

In English the horse is implied. You don't need the word. Only if riding a bike or some other form of transport. Riding on its own always means on a horse.


LonzCat

Not so in the US --- unless you live in an area where horse-riding is something most people do and would therefore assume that's what you're talking about. Generally, one would specify.


131822

I put “we ride horses often in April.” Might report


rrusten

Why not "We often ride on horses in April" ?


Bryce618401

"Frequently we ride on horses in April. " was not accepted as an answer. Duolingo, unless you can objectively demonstrate how this answer is inaccurate, it is time to add this answer to the acceptable answers list.


LonzCat

Aside from the fact that it's hard to say "frequently we," this seems like a good addition to the data base. I'm assuming you reported it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.