1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A menudo montamos a caballo …

"A menudo montamos a caballo en abril."

Translation:We often ride horses in April.

June 4, 2018

33 Comments


Goody25

Since horses is plural in the answer why doesn't the question have "a caballos" ?


tolunayo

"Montar a caballo" is horseback riding. It is a fixed phrase.


Barnsburybubbles

horseback riding (american) - also simply known as riding!


Michael307373

There are several ways to translate this depending on how one states the act of riding horses (montar a caballo). Remember that we aren't here to translate word for word. Sometimes the idea of the sentence is what is important. All these would be acceptable for the phrase 'montar a caballo' in my opinion and I'm sure there are more possibilities:
ride horse
ride horses
go horseback riding
ride horseback
go riding horses
go ride horse
etc...


get2djnow

Really helpful. Thanks.


al924289

I would like to know this too...


Enoch_is_edrees

Can someone explain why it's "a caballo" and not "el caballo" I was thinking along the lines of "montar la bicicleta".

Thank you


davidjmason

How do I know this sentence means "We ride" and not "I ride"?


Shahram23967

Monta"mos" = we ride Monto = i ride


TykaBooker

Because "montamos" means "we ride". "I ride" would be "monto". https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/montar


LEDlights5

Why do i have to use an "a" before menudo


tolunayo

A menudo is an adverbial phrase as a unit. Translates to often in English.


PaulMatyas

We isn't singular. It's like they first made the Spanish language and afterwards made up the rules.


TometoJus

Maybe we all ride that one horse in April.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.