"A menudo montamos a caballo en abril."

Translation:We often ride horses in April.

8 months ago

40 Comments


RickBowers

I said "We often ride horseback in April" and was counted wrong. Care to explain? I was told that "montar a caballo" could mean to ride a horse, or to ride horseback. I don't see the difference!

6 months ago

Souvin7460

I'd say report it. After enough reports, Duolingo's systems will likely add "horseback" as a choice.

Although English is my second language, I'd say that your answer is perfectly right.

6 months ago

Bruce768614

This answer was accepted in several lessons I did before. Apparently, Duo accepts this answer sometimes but not other times. The most frustrating part of Duo is the inconsistency.

5 months ago

FrankFox0

Usted tiene razón.

2 months ago

y.ademas

"We often horseback ride in April" should also be accepted. Reported.

2 months ago

lulularosa

agree; reported august 2018

6 months ago

FunWebers

Agree. I just got docked for that answer. Seems like it should be accepted.

3 months ago

Pluusmuis

Reported in December 2018.

2 months ago

jack872103

I think horseback is a little more specific in that it usually means to ride a horse without a saddle. I have no idea if spanish makes a simular distintion.

1 month ago

LonzCat

Never heard that "horseback" refers to riding without a saddle. What term do you use for riding with a saddle?

4 weeks ago

Sarah801648

Horseback means riding a horse, with or without a saddle. 'Riding bareback' is the term used for riding without a saddle

3 weeks ago

LonzCat

Agree. Wondering if jack872103 has a term that refers specifically to riding WITH a saddle.

3 weeks ago

lulularosa

I think, maybe, you mean "bareback riding" or "riding bareback"?

3 weeks ago

Hippoposthumous

Why not "we often ride a horse in april". What if you share a horse?

6 months ago

mojavejeeper

This comes up a lot in these "we do things" kind of sentences. Apparently Spanish leaves the thing (in this case, horse) singular where in English we make them agree with the verb in number if it is appropriate. (Horses becomes plural, a train or a bus stays singular)

6 months ago

ScubaDi

"Often we ride a horse in April". ?

5 months ago

learnerbeginner

that was what I said. was wrong twice. I do not think it matters that much. as long as understandable. I feel Duo is a little picky in this trivial difference

6 months ago

javalab
Plus

shouldn't horses be singular?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1

No, unless you (as a group) are riding the same horse.

8 months ago

javalab
Plus

That is why I thought it would be A menudo montamos a caballos en Abril

8 months ago

elizadeux

I believe that "a caballo" (on horseback) is an expression that is always singular in Spanish. You can translate it as "ride a horse" or "ride horses", but have to figure out whether it should be plural or singular in English depending on other clues in the sentence. Hopefully, that will help. You are not alone in finding this confusing.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=a%20caballo

Some words can be plural in one language but singular in another. It's helpful to make a list either mentally or written down.

vacation/holiday = vacaciones

the people are (plural) = la gente es (gente is a collective noun in Spanish and singular)

8 months ago

javalab
Plus

thanks for the explanation

8 months ago

Tag495525

perhaps they take turns and there is only one horse

4 months ago

ratermir

In Czech, both forms are acceptable: we ride a horse (meaning everyone has his/her own horse - just one) and also we ride horses (all together have many horses). I suppose it is similar in English and Spain. So "We often ride a horse in April " should be accepred

6 months ago

Sarah801648

Actually in English we just say ' to ride' to mean ride a horse, ride horses, go riding, whatever. In other words riding is understood to mean on a horse. If we are talking about riding a bicycle, a motorbike, a camel or anything else we then add the exact thing. Duo of course doesn’t get that.....

2 months ago

lulularosa

Have some lingots!

2 months ago

kierank2

I think that may be a regional difference? I wouldn't assume horses. Depending on who I was talking to I would assume either car or motorcycle if there weren't any other context clues. -USA, Michigan

1 month ago

catherineschipul

I wanted to say "go horseback riding" but I opted for the safer "ride horses."

6 months ago

2200Lucia60

Adding "nosotros", should it be : "Nosotros a menudo montamos a caballo en abril" or should we write "A menudo nosotros montamos a caballo en abril" ? In other words , what is the correct place of "a menudo" in a Spanish sentence? Thanks for helping!

4 months ago

Cat856084

I reported that 'We often horse ride in April' should have been accepted. (Oct 2018)

3 months ago

Gale38930

I used horseback instead of horses because I thought the Spanish word should have been caballos, but was marked wrong - even though horseback was included in the hints. I reported it.

3 months ago

NevzatYcel

I gave the answer as: "we often riding horse in April." But it wasn't accepted. Isn't it correct?

2 months ago

Sarah801648

You can say “we ride' or 'we are riding ' but 'we riding ' is not grammatical. Then you can add 'a horse ' or 'on horseback' or 'horses' but not just 'horse' without an article Cheers

2 months ago

Mary493516

caballo is singular, one horse

2 months ago

rla951

"We often ride horseback in April" not accepted, so I checked the dropdown for "montamos," and it gave both "horses" and "horseback." Still, Duolingo is free, and I appreciate it...moving right along! lol!

2 months ago

CarolMurph4

I translated this with often we ride horse in april, but it was wrong because I used horse singular instead of horses. i didn't know caballo without the "s" was plural. I'm confused. Can someone elaborate on this.

1 month ago

Dhawan_Shivam

Qué es incorrecta in esta oración 'We often ride horse in April'... ???

1 month ago

kierank2

It's close, but you can "ride horses" or "ride a horse", but you cannot "ride horse". You're missing either a plural on horses, or an article if it's only one horse.

3 weeks ago

del537547

why not "... a caballos en abril"

3 weeks ago

ElizabethC210

I wrote, we often ride a horse in april abd it was accepted

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.