"This class is very fun."

Translation:Esta clase es muy divertida.

4 months ago

25 Comments


KrisQuinon

Why is it 'Esta' for the word 'this' and not 'Este'?

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Clase is feminine, so it take "la" and "esta".

3 months ago

CalebSyring

Este and clase both have the same ending but they are different tense?

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

A different gender, but yes.

2 months ago

anomalousjack

There is another question that uses this phrasing in the Sports section. "Very fun" sounds completely unnatural to me as an Englishman, but does it sound ok to anyone else from another part of the English-speaking world?

3 months ago

Robert877622

"Very fun" is used commonly in America. Although I think "much fun" is proper.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I agree that it's very common in the US, but "a lot of fun" is probably more common. However, it doesn't sound at all unnatural to me.

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Yes, it should be "a lot of fun". "Muy" translates to both "very" and "a lot of". I have reported it.

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

"Fun" is a noun, not an adjective, and can therefore not be modified by "very".

2 months ago

StarlitTardis

British, native English speaker here. 'Fun' is both a noun and an adjective to me.

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Because the adjectival use is rather new (100 years) we are still uncomfortable with using it with "very".

If we accept, "the beach is fun" is acceptable, then we can't argue "the beach is very fun" is wrong. It's an adjective in both cases.

2 months ago

Michael573145

Thanks DanD!

23 hours ago

elizadeux
elizadeux
2 months ago

Michael573145

Divertida and divertido are both described as adjectives; therefore they can be enhanced or mitigated.

23 hours ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

How would you say "muy divertido" in English?

2 months ago

ohmonadarling

Very fun

1 month ago

lhowser1

Why is this "es" instead of "esta?" Wouldnt this be a temporary description?

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Don't think of this as an issue of temporary vs. permanent. Perhaps a better way to determine which verb to use would be to decide whether this is a quality/characteristic of the thing being described or a condition/status. If the intent was to say today's class activities are very fun, then you could use estar. (Although, in that case, you'd probably phrase it differently.) If you mean the class in general is a very fun class, then ser is the proper choice. Most of the time, I assume, we mean the latter and that makes ser the more common/likely verb to use.

1 month ago

Mohammed372633

Why is 'es' used and not está coz a class is very fun doesn't sound like a permanent situation to me...

1 day ago

Andy404402

'This class is very fun' - no no no! The translation from Spanish may be correct but the English grammar is not. It would be better as 'The class is very much fun' or 'The class is fun' or even 'The class is very funny'. Perhaps this is another example of the difference between US English and English.

4 months ago

Platospicantes

Fun doesn't have the same meaning as funny as an adjective. The class could be enjoyable or humorous. So it could be a very fun class.

We wince when we hear this because fun only became an adjective recently (100ish years). It does sound slightly off to me too. This isn't one of those times that British English diverged from American English ;).

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, it does appear to be regional.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.