1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This class is very fun."

"This class is very fun."

Translation:Esta clase es muy divertida.

June 4, 2018

11 Comments


KrisQuinon

Why is it 'Esta' for the word 'this' and not 'Este'?


Danielconcasco

Clase is feminine, so it take "la" and "esta".


CalebSyring

Este and clase both have the same ending but they are different tense?


Danielconcasco

A different gender, but yes.


JaxZuc24

I thought if a word ended with "e" it was masculine. I'm not trying to correct you, I'm just confused


Danielconcasco

No, they can be either gender.


lhowser1

Why is this "es" instead of "esta?" Wouldnt this be a temporary description?


DavidMoore622957

Don't think of this as an issue of temporary vs. permanent. Perhaps a better way to determine which verb to use would be to decide whether this is a quality/characteristic of the thing being described or a condition/status. If the intent was to say today's class activities are very fun, then you could use estar. (Although, in that case, you'd probably phrase it differently.) If you mean the class in general is a very fun class, then ser is the proper choice. Most of the time, I assume, we mean the latter and that makes ser the more common/likely verb to use.


Mohammed372633

Why is 'es' used and not está coz a class is very fun doesn't sound like a permanent situation to me...


Trumaine7

I never know the words for " this, these and those" lol


Susan347205

Using "es" implies that this class is ALWAYS fun, doesn't it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.