1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú eres de España?"

"¿Tú eres de España?"

Translation:Are you from Spain?

June 4, 2018

25 Comments


zaragar

Is it only me or she skips "de"? I hear only "¿Tú eres España?"

June 17, 2018

mariaspeaks

She says the "de" but it is very quick and not distinct from "España". It sounds more like she is saying "D'España". This happens when a short word is followed by a word that starts with a vowel. It's called an illision. We do it in English too.

July 4, 2018

DaveHarris809825

"Elision". («Elisión» en español.)

September 6, 2018

KawaiiNur

Well, yes she says it too quick like " D'Spaña". I agree with @mariaspeaks

July 20, 2018

funnyfisher7

In Spanish, if one word ends with a vowel and the next begins with a vowel then they are often blended together on speech. I know, that is confusing for us, but that's how they do it.
EXAMPLE: Ella es una niña. Would be spoken more like: Ellaes una niña.

I hope that helps :).

April 24, 2019

puffy.puff

I feel like she skips the s on eres

August 18, 2019

Arctinus

That happens a lot in Spanish. :P

August 18, 2019

NourKhalid13

I don't hear the "de" too.

September 9, 2019

IanBelmonte

What I initially heard and still hear is "Tu era d'España?" I totally don't hear the 's' from eres. I speak Italian too so I thought at first it was in Italian...

May 12, 2019

YoungMichaelHG

I heard era. Even when repeated at normal speed it sounds like era. The slow version is definitely a different recording

August 9, 2019

mrswalls6975

The way the sentence is set up if it was translated word for word in order it would be "you are from spain?" So i guess what my question is, is in spanish do they really just take a statement and add a question mark and thats correct for making it a question? Cuz if we did that in english it wouldnt sound right.

October 3, 2019

Daniella4543

Yeah that's how they do it in Spain, English likes to make things complicated.

October 15, 2019, 6:07 PM

Mary158762

De is not very audible!

August 23, 2019

LauraLawless

You can barely hear the "de" in the fast version.

September 22, 2019

Alvin453134

I typed "Are you from Spain". Is this correct or not?

April 6, 2019

Daniella4543

Should be

October 15, 2019, 6:08 PM

Richard979400

She's not saying "eres de", just eres

August 22, 2019

RoxanneBle1

i said it

August 24, 2019

JohnAltier

I hope someday I can understand Spanish spoken normally speed, but as of now I need the slower version!

October 12, 2019

LisaCallaw1

Wouldn't that be - You are you from Spain?

June 4, 2018

Arctinus

No, it wouldn't. ¿Tú = You eres = are de = from España? = Spain? Or as it is more common in English: Are you from Spain? (Usually we try to avoid literal translations when translating from one language to another) :)

June 5, 2018

shrayanshi1

can't we say eres de espana? like we do is some other sentences

May 13, 2019

Lrtward

Yes.

August 1, 2019

kirstenbin1

I wrote Are you spanish? and it said I was correct! Shouldnt it be Are you from Spain?

November 8, 2018

LucyMwaka1

Why can't you say eres de Espana

February 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.