1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú eres de España?"

"¿Tú eres de España?"

Translation:Are you from Spain?

June 4, 2018

73 Comments


zaragar

Is it only me or she skips "de"? I hear only "¿Tú eres España?"


mariaspeaks

She says the "de" but it is very quick and not distinct from "España". It sounds more like she is saying "D'España". This happens when a short word is followed by a word that starts with a vowel. It's called an illision. We do it in English too.


DaveHarris809825

"Elision". («Elisión» en español.)


ssSMASHhh

Allusion in English.


puffy.puff

I feel like she skips the s on eres


Megan975131

Yes. It sounds like "tú era de españa" every time i listen to it.


Patryk88796

I agree, i don't hear the s in eres, but I do hear "de".


Arctinus

That happens a lot in Spanish. :P


Spanish-Flower1

Same here. I don't hear the s in eres. I hear "tu era de spana" She needs to slow down or enunciate better.


ssSMASHhh

Note to self: ALWAYS LISTEN TO THE SLOW-MO VERSION before hitting "check"


Stephanie25712

Thank you for pointing out that there is a slow mo choice. I had not realized that until now.


KawaiiNur

Well, yes she says it too quick like " D'Spaña". I agree with @mariaspeaks


funnyfisher7

In Spanish, if one word ends with a vowel and the next begins with a vowel then they are often blended together on speech. I know, that is confusing for us, but that's how they do it.
EXAMPLE: Ella es una niña. Would be spoken more like: Ellaes una niña.

I hope that helps :).


NourKhalid13

I don't hear the "de" too.


BaerKula

Click the turtle icon to make her speak really slow then you'll hear everything


ilikeclouds84

When the audio clip is the woman, I will normally type out what I hear and then click on the slower mode to check my work. If I need to, I'll go back to the normal audio mode to see where I went wrong.


JeffMcMaho

Yes it seems like she skips de


Sparkles119584

I dont think its only you


IanBelmonte

What I initially heard and still hear is "Tu era d'España?" I totally don't hear the 's' from eres. I speak Italian too so I thought at first it was in Italian...


YoungMichaelHG

I heard era. Even when repeated at normal speed it sounds like era. The slow version is definitely a different recording


Mary158762

De is not very audible!


Richard979400

She's not saying "eres de", just eres


mrswalls6975

The way the sentence is set up if it was translated word for word in order it would be "you are from spain?" So i guess what my question is, is in spanish do they really just take a statement and add a question mark and thats correct for making it a question? Cuz if we did that in english it wouldnt sound right.


Daniella4543

Yeah that's how they do it in Spain, English likes to make things complicated.


LauraLawless

You can barely hear the "de" in the fast version.


Jonathan890745

I hear "tu era de espana" and if i hit the slow repeat it pronounce it correctly


LucyMwaka1

Why can't you say eres de Espana


Beccabear89

I wrote the phrase correctly exactly but didnt put the question mark so got it marked wrong that doesnt seem right.


Alvin453134

I typed "Are you from Spain". Is this correct or not?


LRoy3

Skips "de" ¿Tú eres españa?


Oizi

Eres sounds a lot like "era"


mollyanna7341

The only problem i had with this is that i could hear th "s" in "eres" so i was a lityle confused so i had to slow it down to listen carefully but its fine


RobChristiansen

Are you in Spain. shouldn't that be estas? Tu eres, I would say, were you in Spain .


CalebDaugh8

I thought I heard "¿Tú de eres Espańa?"


hakeim10

I noticed when "tu eres de espana" was spoken at normal speed, the "s" of "eres" was silent so it sounded like "tu erede espana". Is this a rule?


LeighlinCo

Just use the turtle it helps :) so that problem would be no longer


MarcoC.20

It said "tu era de españa" but it said I was wrong


shannen207865

Its eres, not era. It just sounds like that but ita just a bad recording


Pepe_JulianO

its more like " tu era vespaña" to me


shannen207865

¿tU eReDe sPaÑa?


Nicholas74115

Im giving up votes nothing to do with this just saying


cracorwin

When the woman speaks, you can NOT hear the "de" at all unless you use the slow repeat button. I hear the "eres Espana"


JoonDuo

Pues, I heard "tú era d'españa"


LisaCallaw1

Wouldn't that be - You are you from Spain?


Arctinus

No, it wouldn't. ¿Tú = You eres = are de = from España? = Spain? Or as it is more common in English: Are you from Spain? (Usually we try to avoid literal translations when translating from one language to another) :)


shrayanshi1

can't we say eres de espana? like we do is some other sentences


Elise707169

I clicked check by accident! :(


Josh8189

How would one say, "you are from Spain?!" Like if they we're exclaiming a question in surprise?


MAXWELLCLI

ghdghcvbdrrddvhjsvjhcvjhcsvjdsbjhsdfnbefbkjtebjsegtjbkdvbjksdfbkjsdjkbbtbekjbsjgbk is what i hear


Brenda61951

Better to check audio twice.


Ras.Gustavo

En español nosotros no decimos como en el ingles yo, tu, el acada rsto eso es mentira, porque si tu dices: ¿Tu eres de españa? O ¿Eres de españa? Significa lo mismo no siempre se le pone el tu o el yo o él estas lecciones estan mal algunas


FloweyWantsSouls

you hail from spain is a direct translation. Duo: "REJECT!!!!!!"


Dodgecain

I love this stroppy teenager


Caroline_C83

I notice that they sometimes drop "tu". Is it interchangeable regardless of situation?


Arctinus

Unlike in English, you can always drop the personal pronoun in Spanish (and Italian and most Slavic languages). In fact, it's always dropped in spoken language, unless the speaker wants to emphasise the person.

This goes for personal pronouns (yo, , él etc.) only because possessives can't be omitted (such as in tu casa or mi madre).


ChrisSchreu2

Yes, she runs "de" into "Espana." Extremely difficult to understand.


kirstenbin1

I wrote Are you spanish? and it said I was correct! Shouldnt it be Are you from Spain?


SophiaMose6

.............................................................................. :/


Ranjani537582

If "eres" when used in a question means "are you" can't we just say "eres de españa?"


VUserresUV

eres means "are" but a lot of people don't use the pronouns


Arctinus

Yes, you can omit the personal pronoun even if it's a statement rather than a question (because eres already signifies the informal second person in singular = tú):

– ¿Eres de España?

– Eres de España.

EDIT: Taken Spanish courses + it works exactly the same in my language (Slovenian).


MahaQamer1

I hear "tu era de españa" lol


AdamTurley3

I don't hear the s in eres either


thefinalman

I can't tell if it is an error in the audio or if the "s" in "eres" would actually not be pronounced within this sentence.


truetaki

slain instead of spain... Just a keyboard hit


VUserresUV

Everybody, she doesn't skip anything, it is just that spanish people speak very fast

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.