Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú eres de España?"

Translation:Are you from Spain?

3 months ago

5 Comments


zaragar

Is it only me or she skips "de"? I hear only "¿Tú eres España?"

3 months ago

mariaspeaks

She says the "de" but it is very quick and not distinct from "España". It sounds more like she is saying "D'España". This happens when a short word is followed by a word that starts with a vowel. It's called an illision. We do it in English too.

2 months ago

DaveHarris809825

"Elision". («Elisión» en español.)

1 week ago

Rodney650567

Agree! I got this wrong on first attempt because of this. I try, for my own benefit, to avoid the turtle version of the audio, but it is sometimes necessary.

2 months ago

CLB310190

6 days ago