"¿Tú eres de España?"

Translation:Are you from Spain?

5 months ago

11 Comments


zaragar

Is it only me or she skips "de"? I hear only "¿Tú eres España?"

5 months ago

mariaspeaks

She says the "de" but it is very quick and not distinct from "España". It sounds more like she is saying "D'España". This happens when a short word is followed by a word that starts with a vowel. It's called an illision. We do it in English too.

4 months ago

DaveHarris809825

"Elision". («Elisión» en español.)

2 months ago

Rodney650567

Agree! I got this wrong on first attempt because of this. I try, for my own benefit, to avoid the turtle version of the audio, but it is sometimes necessary.

4 months ago

KawaiiNoor

Well, yes she says it too quick like " D'Spaña". I agree with @mariaspeaks

4 months ago

CLB310190

2 months ago

NivRavivo

Why isnt "Do you from spain"?

2 months ago

kirstenbin1

I wrote Are you spanish? and it said I was correct! Shouldnt it be Are you from Spain?

1 week ago

LisaCallaw1

Wouldn't that be - You are you from Spain?

5 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

No, it wouldn't. ¿Tú = You eres = are de = from España? = Spain? Or as it is more common in English: Are you from Spain? (Usually we try to avoid literal translations when translating from one language to another) :)

5 months ago

James614376
James614376

No Inflection.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.