"We have to buy more milk."

Translation:Tenemos que comprar más leche.

June 4, 2018

10 Comments


GatitaRoja

Why does it have to be "tenemos QUE comprar" instead of "tenemos comprar"?

August 11, 2018

NikkiBishop1

'Tener' on its own is to have. 'Tener que' is an idiom, meaning to have to. 'Tenemos comprar' would mean 'we need buy'.

January 13, 2019

Gary698455

It's the difference in meaning (in English) between "I have an apple" and "I have to ____." In the latter case "have" is similar to "need". Apparently, though, DL distinguishes "having to" and "needing to" since it's rejecting "necesitamos".

September 16, 2018

Haleema13

Thats what im trying to figure out

August 16, 2018

kat328570

Why doesn't necesitamos work?

June 4, 2018

Jasper2000

Necesitamos == need

June 28, 2018

Gary698455

Are "needing to _" and "having to_" equivalent in English? I would have thought so. I think it depends on how "need" is interpreted -- it has different logical meanings.

The funny thing is DL, instead of "necesitamos" suggests "debemos" __ "ought".

September 16, 2018

transkter

They are different words with different meanings and although they can be interchangeable colloquially, to be precise needing to do something and having to do something are not the same. You need to do something for your own purposes and you have to do something when someone or something else makes you to is maybe one way of distinguishing it.

October 23, 2018

lzeig

From what I've been able to work out, if you have a "need" followed by an infinitive (a "to be" verb) then you use "tener que + to be". But if you have a "need" not followed by an infinitive, then you use "necesitar".

Example: I need + to buy bread = yo tengo que comprar pan. I need bread = yo necesito pan.

October 4, 2018

DoubleLingot

'Necesitar' can also be followed by an infinitive:

  • Necesito estar libre. I need to be free.
  • Necesitas hacer ejercicio. You need to exercise.
  • Necesitan salir ya si quieren alcanzar su vuelo. You need to leave now if you want to make your flight.
  • Necesitamos cenar. We need to have dinner.
  • Necesito ir al supermercado para comprar leche. I need to go to the supermarket to buy milk.
April 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.