Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you need a taxi, Sir?"

Translation:¿Necesita un taxi, señor?

3 months ago

27 Comments


P-Diddy7

Why is it not, ¿"Necesitas" un taxi, Señor?

3 months ago

anant.girdhar

Using 'Señor' would imply that the sentence is formal, thus requiring the formal version of 'you' which is 'usted'. The correct conjugation for 'usted' is 'necesita'. 'Necesitas' is the conjugation for the informal 'tú'.

3 months ago

alfalfa2

The speaker is most likely a taxi driver. He/she would be deferential to a potential fare by using the formal "necesita."

2 months ago

yydelilah

I don't understand why it isn't 'necesitas' either! The conguation for Tú is necesitas surely.

1 month ago

MiaJNa

That is what I put and it counted it correct.

2 months ago

anant.girdhar

Can the answer not be: ¿Usted necesita un taxi, señor?

3 months ago

martha349768

Yes -- "¿Usted necesita un taxi, señor?" -- that's exactly what I said. Duolingo counted it wrong. I've reported it.

3 months ago

Jennifer446496

Me, too. (Reported that "¿Usted necesita un taxi, señor?" should be accepted.)

3 months ago

Anne581520
Anne581520

If you are using a pronoun in the question (though it is not necessary) you would write it after the verb. So if you wanted to use 'usted' you would say, ¿necesita usted un taxi, señor? But it is unnecessary and kind of redundant since you are using señor as well, but that would be the correct Spanish grammar - pronoun after verb when asking a question. "Usted necesita un taxi, señor" is taken as a statement, like telling the man he needs a taxi, not asking him.

2 months ago

ninfa.ruth
ninfa.ruth

But, yet, Duolingo does not usually follow this rule in its questions. So it is teaching one thing, then counting it wrong when you follow that training. ?????

1 week ago

DyN1pnHO

"necesita un taxi caballero" was marked wrong. Caballero is definitely used in Spain to signify "sir"

2 months ago

alfalfa2

Only if he is a knight, not a guy on the street!

2 months ago

DyN1pnHO

nonsense - I am called caballero frequently and I am a simple guy on the street .

2 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

I believe Duolingo teaches Spanish spoken in US, i.e. primarily that spoken in Mexico, Central America...

1 month ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

On the toilet doors : Men / Caballeros. (It is more formal than señor)

1 month ago

joe84440

In english, need and want is interchangeable in some cases. Is that true with spanish?

2 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

Good question. Necesitar & Querer in Spanish. ((To need / to want/ to like/to love in English)

1 month ago

GalacticSo2

"Usted necesita una taxi, señor" is not correct?

1 month ago

anant.girdhar

'taxi' is masculine. So it should be 'Usted necesita un taxi, señor' (that's 'un taxi' instead of 'una taxi').

1 month ago

mike2813

i added the pronoun, necesita usted un taxi señor, and it marked it correct. that seemed to be more in line with the "señor" sentences Duo has been offering up for us to translate. I'm sure it's just degrees of politeness, deference.

3 weeks ago

DhoniSFA
DhoniSFA

Why "necesita tu un taxi, senor?" us incorect?

3 weeks ago

RedGreen7

Ud. necesita un taxi, señor? Really for the correct answer, you joke...

2 weeks ago

totalrewind

I reported this because the help text is ambiguous as to why the answer is incorrect.

You used the tú form "necesitas" instead of the él/ella/usted form "necesita".

That seems to be giving two possible problems. I suggest that this should be broken down into two different help strings, something like:

You used second-person tu instead of third person el/ella.

and

You used informal tu form instead of formal usted.

This would help new learners understand what exactly they did wrong and better correct their thinking.

1 week ago

gdluckert

So how am I to know which "you" you intend? Tu or usted?

1 week ago

eximaxiss

Necesitas un taxi isnt true?!

1 month ago

Brigid
Brigid

Please read the Discussion before asking a question--yours may have already been asked and answered by someone else.

As anant.girdhar already noted, the presence of señor/sir indicates this is a formal encounter. So the necesita is the proper conjugate.

1 month ago

totalrewind

The confusing necesita/necesitas thing aside (which led me to this q&a) you also missed "señor" which the question is wanting by saying "sir".

1 week ago