"Do you need a taxi, Sir?"

Translation:¿Necesita un taxi, señor?

7 months ago

28 Comments


P-Diddy7

Why is it not, ¿"Necesitas" un taxi, Señor?

7 months ago

anant.girdhar

Using 'Señor' would imply that the sentence is formal, thus requiring the formal version of 'you' which is 'usted'. The correct conjugation for 'usted' is 'necesita'. 'Necesitas' is the conjugation for the informal 'tú'.

7 months ago

alfalfa2

The speaker is most likely a taxi driver. He/she would be deferential to a potential fare by using the formal "necesita."

7 months ago

anant.girdhar

Can the answer not be: ¿Usted necesita un taxi, señor?

7 months ago

martha349768
martha349768

Yes -- "¿Usted necesita un taxi, señor?" -- that's exactly what I said. Duolingo counted it wrong. I've reported it.

7 months ago

1e7nx0WG
1e7nx0WG

I also put "¿Usted necesita un taxi, señor?" and it was accepted, so Duolingo must now have added this as a possible correct answer.

1 week ago

Jennifer446496

Me, too. (Reported that "¿Usted necesita un taxi, señor?" should be accepted.)

7 months ago

Anne581520
Anne581520

If you are using a pronoun in the question (though it is not necessary) you would write it after the verb. So if you wanted to use 'usted' you would say, ¿necesita usted un taxi, señor? But it is unnecessary and kind of redundant since you are using señor as well, but that would be the correct Spanish grammar - pronoun after verb when asking a question. "Usted necesita un taxi, señor" is taken as a statement, like telling the man he needs a taxi, not asking him.

6 months ago

totalrewind

I reported this because the help text is ambiguous as to why the answer is incorrect.

You used the tú form "necesitas" instead of the él/ella/usted form "necesita".

That seems to be giving two possible problems. I suggest that this should be broken down into two different help strings, something like:

You used second-person tu instead of third person el/ella.

and

You used informal tu form instead of formal usted.

This would help new learners understand what exactly they did wrong and better correct their thinking.

4 months ago

DyN1pnHO

"necesita un taxi caballero" was marked wrong. Caballero is definitely used in Spain to signify "sir"

6 months ago

alfalfa2

Only if he is a knight, not a guy on the street!

6 months ago

DyN1pnHO

nonsense - I am called caballero frequently and I am a simple guy on the street .

6 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

On the toilet doors : Men / Caballeros. (It is more formal than señor)

5 months ago

Brigid
Brigid

I believe Duolingo teaches Spanish spoken in US, i.e. primarily that spoken in Mexico, Central America...

5 months ago

mike2813

i added the pronoun, necesita usted un taxi señor, and it marked it correct. that seemed to be more in line with the "señor" sentences Duo has been offering up for us to translate. I'm sure it's just degrees of politeness, deference.

5 months ago

joe84440

In english, need and want is interchangeable in some cases. Is that true with spanish?

6 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

Good question. Necesitar & Querer in Spanish. ((To need / to want/ to like/to love in English)

5 months ago

GalacticSo2

"Usted necesita una taxi, señor" is not correct?

5 months ago

anant.girdhar

'taxi' is masculine. So it should be 'Usted necesita un taxi, señor' (that's 'un taxi' instead of 'una taxi').

5 months ago

DhoniSFA
DhoniSFA

Why "necesita tu un taxi, senor?" us incorect?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Necesita" doesn't go with "tú."
"Necesita" goes with "usted."
"Necesitas" goes with "tú."
In Duo's sentence here, since the man is addressed as "sir," we have to use the formal "necesita (usted)."

3 months ago

gdluckert

So how am I to know which "you" you intend? Tu or usted?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The word "sir" tells you. If you address someone as "sir," you will use the formal (Usted) verb form with him.

3 months ago

17Mamaz

I do not understand though I need help with this one

3 months ago

Maureen793312

Caballero means gentleman, senor means sir

3 months ago

Phil793643

Ah, I see below that the key here was the word Senor which should have tipped me off to use the formal usted form. Thanks.

2 weeks ago

Ayatsuri
Ayatsuri

On a less repetitive note, I got it right when only typing ¿Necesita un taxi?. I assume this is a result of using the correct formal singular form of necesitar (necesita) but it does still confuse me, I was expecting to get an error.

2 weeks ago

Clayton721295

What is ¿Señor, necesitas un taxi? Isn't that the same? Just wondering?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.