"¿Cuál es el menú hoy?"

Translation:What's the menu today?

4 months ago

14 Comments


SamGibson-

I'm still not sure when to use "Cuál", and when to use "Qué"

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Any online dictionary will give you a good explanation and usage examples.

4 months ago

anthonyhill780

Why can't you professor?

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Such as?

1 month ago

nicklearn

spanishdict.com, but the site is very buggy.

2 weeks ago

Deb1134
Deb1134

Most places I visit only have 1 menu. If it does vary, as at a cafeteria, I would ask What is on the menu for today.

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

This is a ready made phrase that we don't really have an equivalent of in English. El Menu is typically a set price for 3 courses and a drink with a choice of 3 or four dishes / items for each course. Sometimes it is referred to as Menu del Dia but is usually the short format. Hope that helps?

2 months ago

SallyAnne709034

I answered What's on the menu today as that is how us Brits would say it and I was marked as being correct.

2 months ago

CrispyRaptor

"Which" should also be accepted

4 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

You mean sthg. like " Which is the menu today?" That is missing a subject, like in "Which [food/fish etc] is on the menu today?". Or alternatively by using which you would suggest there is different menus to choose from? I think, what menú means here isn't the dish, it is the list of dishes and there is rarely more than one.

1 month ago

anthonyhill780

When do I use 'cual' and when do I use 'que'?

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

Whats on the menu today. This should be correct. Its wrong. Instead you expect me to ask someone" whats the menu today?" The menu today is a list of the foods we serve here, just like it is every day.

1 month ago

AcHoyle

The voice was not very clear when doing this sentence.

2 months ago

Donald798622

A better translation would be, "What's on the menu today?"

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.