"¿Cuál es el menú hoy?"

Translation:What's the menu today?

June 4, 2018

23 Comments


SamGibson-

I'm still not sure when to use "Cuál", and when to use "Qué"

June 4, 2018

RyagonIV

If you have to decide between "¿Cuál es...?" and "¿Qué es...?", then the former asks for an answer, while the latter asks for a definition.

  • ¿Cuál es el menú hoy? - What is the menu today?
  • ¿Qué es un menú? - What is a menu?

Here is a great guide.

October 19, 2018

AniOhevYayin

I'm grateful to DL for having us learn this phrase because it's different from English, as several people have pointed out. MichaelBell0's point about a prix fixe is probably most apropos for España or fancy restaurants. Some restaurants really do have different menus depending on the day, as is often the case when the menu depends on the fish caught that week or yesterday. So even in English in such situations we would say "What's the menu today?" although we often would say "What's on the menu?"

December 26, 2018

Flannery65

Thank you for your post, AniOhevYayin. As others have said, I have never in my life said,and never would say "what's the menu", only ever "what is on the menu" but you have pointed out it can make sense.

April 14, 2019

mewingkitty

In English we would never say "What is the menu today" any more than we would say "What is the newspaper today" or "What is the grocery list today". What is on the menu? What is in the newspaper? What is on the grocery list?

The menu changing does not change how we speak about it. The menu is still a menu, so asking what the menu is will never be the same as asking what is on the menu.

July 18, 2019

AniOhevYayin

Good point that in English "what's on the menu" is idiomatic. "What's the menu" would be a niche phrase in English. ¿Cuál es el menú hoy? is perfectly good Spanish, as are "¿Cuál es el menú para hoy?" "¿Cuál es el menú de hoy?" "¿Cuál es el menú del día?" In an era of nationalist zenophobia, I find it refreshing to learn how a different culture handles idioms.

July 18, 2019

LonzCat

Yes, "what is the menu" does indeed differ from" what is on the menu." In this particular exercise, the sentence to translate was "what is the menu." The fact that this expression is little used in the US, except perhaps for small specialty cafes, doesn't mean it doesn't exist.

July 28, 2019

anthonyhill780

When do I use 'cual' and when do I use 'que'?

August 13, 2018

RyagonIV

"¿Cuál es...?" for answers, and "¿Qué es...?" for definitions.

October 19, 2018

RonaldPrid

Whats on the menu today. This should be correct. Its wrong. Instead you expect me to ask someone" whats the menu today?" The menu today is a list of the foods we serve here, just like it is every day.

August 19, 2018

RyagonIV

The menu today is a fresh salad, duck breast, and a lemon tart for dessert. Don't you have that kind of menu in English, a collection of food items in succession? Or you might call it "course meal", I think.

October 19, 2018

Cerenadia

In the US, we only have that in really fancy/expensive restaurants

January 20, 2019

rsNl6wgF

I answered "What's on the menu today?" as well, and it was wrong. I do know that restaurants do have items that change from day to day but we in the USA call it the specialty of the day, and I would think that would be the closest translation.

March 16, 2019

wemtb

I thought cual meant which?

February 24, 2019

RyagonIV

You can't really map qué and cuál to the English "what" and "which". They get used differently in different circumstances. Here you have a question of the form "¿Cuál es...?":

  • ¿Qué es ...? - What is ...? (asks for a definition)
  • ¿Cuál es ...? - What is ...? (asks for an answer); Which one is ...?

You can read on about the topic here.

February 24, 2019

amandaincanada

Another translation might be: what is the special today?

March 16, 2019

A.BruceBor

Dictionary says cual is which, would have writen what, as it sounds better. ??

March 18, 2019

RyagonIV

Cuál can translate as "what" or "which", and qué can translate as "what", "which", or "how", depending on the makeup of the sentence.

March 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.