1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "One, two, three!"

"One, two, three!"

Translation:¡Uno, dos, tres!

June 4, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanaKeliTh

It said "Uno, dos, tres and another option was Uno, dos, naranja! (Which means orange) I laughed out loud


nick990225

Imgine failing that.


Kim632685

There is this song like:" un dos tres un dos tres ...." but like. Is un another word for uno orrr???


DanaKeliTh

I think that's French.


Aidanmartin3

Un, dos, tres wasn't counted wrong. Why?


Mononootje

It's "uno". Un is an indefinite article, meaning "a"


wyrm11

Or French. Un, deux, trois.


JasmineS.4God

Well "un" translates to "a" or "an" and that is used when there is one of something. Or maybe they thought the "o" was mistakenly left off and gave you correct.


Robmillion

"1 2 3" was accepted. i reported it because it seems like you won't learn anything this way! however, since i already know the numbers pretty well, i appreciate the shortcut for now


CheckOutMyTiktok

Exactly! If 123 is accepted people won't memorize anything,and it will be like a waste of time.In fact,I am pretty sure people mostly care about XP,followers,and being #1 everywhere!!!!Nonsense to a 10 year old>...


SamuelDuoDurston

is it tres, or trés?


P_Azul

The Spanish is "tres". The word "trés" is French for "very".


Andreaja69

'Très' is 'very' in French.


katie899651

I quite new not doing too bad but i dont understand the upside down exclamation points and question marks at the beginning.


P_Azul

That's where the exclamation or question starts. Often, that's the very start of the sentence, but if the sentence starts with an address, the opening mark comes after that. Katie, ¿tú entiendes?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.