1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where do you want to work?"

"Where do you want to work?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres trabajar?

June 4, 2018

36 Comments


rlp954181

Why trabajar and not trabajas?


Kris785154

When 2 verbs are used only the first is conjugated. The 2nd is in the infinitive (trabajar). You can tell because it's the same in English. Want "to work"


CSC1137

thanks for this answer, one of the problem is that this is never stated, it just pops up and is never explained


kyra284859

thank you this is very helpfull!


Immanuel-N

The way I understand it is to pay attention to a verb that is in the 'to do' form... i.e. once there's a "to" before the verb it reads as the standard form of that verb '-ar'.. in this case: trabaj-ar.

This may be helpful in a rare case when there's just the one verb in a statement, e.g, this natural conversation: X: Where are you going? Y: To the farm. X: "to work?"

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


ScubaDi

same question why not trabajas (you)


anant.girdhar

Can the answer not be: ¿Dónde quiere trabajar usted?


Hesam969230

It can be Dónde usted quiere trabajar?


Shane145618

That's exactly what I put and it marked it wrong. :(


Orelion

Yes I think that is a good translation and is more formal.


MartinMrt

absolutely agree with you, must accept


gCBAz

Yes, usted & quiere is correct; as is ustedes & quieren trabajar. Please report these very basic errors in DuoLingo's part when you are correct as you are in this.


Sean340

Why is tú being marked wrong?


pbandjoselly

Why not "¿A dónde quieres trabajar?"


SterreEstrella

That's what i had aa well. Don' t see anything wrong with ¿A dónde? In stead of ¿Dónde?


Junipyr

"A dónde" means "To where", like in "(To) where are you sending that message", or more commonly "Where are you sending that message to". Dónde alone is correct because it doesn't mean you send yourself or something somewhere, it's just a place you'll be. "Where do you want to work?" Sounds a lot more normal than "To where do you want to work"


Keith285650

Anant, that is the answer I gave which was apparently incorrect! But quiere and usted are used together so how can it be wrong?


gCBAz

You are correct. DuoLingo is incorrect in not accepting your answer.


SweetPF

It just said that tú is in it. I’m so confused.


takethisstuff

It may not be your choice...


TiffanyPye

Why is dónde quieres a trabajar wrong?


Junipyr

"A" means "to" like in "Un boleto a Madrid" or "A ticket to Madrid". It's used for locations (generally), not verbs


Leslie_VS

Why do the hints say "a trabajar" then...


FrankBianc

I understand that quieres implies tu but it always implies tu so why isn't tu accepted in this case.


cristi321053

I put : Donde quieres trabajar, it marked it wrong. It came back with the word desea. Why can't I use the tú conjugation ?


MartinArre888442

It must work now, Donde quieres trabajar. That's what I answered and it came back correct.


yogSH_01

why is "donde quiere trabajar usted?" wrong?


sara366199

I can't believe I didn't get it right and I'm only 8.


AllenSpehr

I can't believe I didn't get it right and I am only 66!


AbrahamMenchaca

In this type of sentence where do you put the subject (usted)? Is there a grammar rule about where to put it?


Orelion

I think it goes at the end unless rearranged.


Beverly39404

This was marked wrong and it was right.


DeniseSpecter

I think "a donde" should be correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.