1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where do you want to work?"

"Where do you want to work?"

Translation:¿Dónde quieres trabajar?

June 4, 2018

28 Comments


anant.girdhar

Can the answer not be: ¿Dónde quiere trabajar usted?


Hesam969230

It can be Dónde usted quiere trabajar?


Orelion

Yes I think that is a good translation and is more formal.


Shane145618

That's exactly what I put and it marked it wrong. :(


FIREFLY271820

No you did not it doesent do that


MartinMrt

absolutely agree with you, must accept


rlp954181

Why trabajar and not trabajas?


Kris785154

When 2 verbs are used only the first is conjugated. The 2nd is in the infinitive (trabajar). You can tell because it's the same in English. Want "to work"


CSC1137

thanks for this answer, one of the problem is that this is never stated, it just pops up and is never explained


kyra284859

thank you this is very helpfull!


ScubaDi

same question why not trabajas (you)


Sean45367

Why is tú being marked wrong?


SweetPF

It just said that tú is in it. I’m so confused.


takethisstuff

It may not be your choice...


AllenSpehr

I can't believe I didn't get it right and I am only 66!


Keith285650

Anant, that is the answer I gave which was apparently incorrect! But quiere and usted are used together so how can it be wrong?


Hesam969230

Write "usted" before "quiere": Donde usted quiere trabajar?


cristi321053

I put : Donde quieres trabajar, it marked it wrong. It came back with the word desea. Why can't I use the tú conjugation ?


MartinArre888442

It must work now, Donde quieres trabajar. That's what I answered and it came back correct.


yogSH_01

why is "donde quiere trabajar usted?" wrong?


sara366199

I can't believe I didn't get it right and I'm only 8.


Zephyrshadow

In this type of sentence where do you put the subject (usted)? Is there a grammar rule about where to put it?


Orelion

I think it goes at the end unless rearranged.


fat-i-gay

Why not "¿A dónde quieres trabajar?"


Beverly39404

This was marked wrong and it was right.


BlakeHunte19

So this is where I'm confused, from MY knowledge, of what I have been learning, why would ¿Tú Dónde quieres trabajar? and or ¿Dónde quieres trabajar usted? not be right? If you directly translate ¿Dónde quieres trabajar? it says Where want to work. So how does someone know if they are saying YOU without the Usted or Tu


kyra284859

I think the quieres already implies that you are trying to say YOU. You should lookup the conjugations of the word quieres, then what i am trying to say will become more clear, i hope. So i think you do not have to specify if it is usted or tu again.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started