1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the phone?"

"Where is the phone?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el teléfono?

June 4, 2018

233 Comments


qutubuddin9

Why está not es?


Neymarinet

Estar is used to indicate location.


layla235998

How come there's an accent on está and not just esta?


AdiArmenia

Está means "is," while esta (stress on the first syllabus) means "this."


PaulDavies632482

think of es as a permanent characteristic and estar as something temporary. soy profesor: i am (always) a teacher estoy ensenando: i am (at this moment) teaching

es - soy estoy - esta

sorry i dont have the accents over the spanish letters


JayTarrique

Thank you so much!! I'm just starting out Spanish and I'd love to have as much help as I can. Maybe we can be study partners or so. HMU If its possible. Cheers.


DawnHeath

Hi i can kinda help u follow me and ill see wat i can do!


Karen730886

Thank you. Where are the accents on the Samsung Spanish keyboard? I cant find it so this lesson was marked incorrect becsuse I inserted ' in place of the accents.


minakojet

You don't have to use the ' sign cuz it's for apostrophe. If you wanna get tones/accents, hold on the keys of the keyboard to get them. You won't get the accents, but the alphabets having tones above them. Hope this helped you in your next lessons and had no wrongs in your answers.


SamBudge1

You useally hold a letter and it comes up with accent options. Éíú


MOB224646

Long press on the letters. Like, hold down on them.


brandon125186

I have the same problem


kaydenceda13

and you dont have to wirte the acents to get the question corcet as long as you rember where there are


Ruby5680

in not on the keyboard there should be small letters at the bottom


Diez38671

Hold down the letters you're trying to add an accent to while typing them. You'll see what you're looking for with each individual letter.


nihas.parvez-777

Just hold the letter and you'll get a lot of options .Its fine even if you dont put the accents at first. Just try to learn it gradually and BTW dont put apostrophes


MichaelPen834522

Very helpful, thank you!


StuartRobe385630

But in the previous example... 'El hotel esta aqui', by your example is a temporary state. Will the hotel be knocked down tomorrow??

Surely 'El hotel es aqui' would suit a note permanent thing.

Or have i misunderstood?


Alyssa.ol

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lY10_T_ROq4 You use estar for temporary things, location, positions and while doing an action. You use ser to describe attributes, to characterize, your occupation, to tell the time, to tell your place of origin/nationality and describe relationships.


HuMrLvR24

When you say "temporary" you mean like lets say, longitude/latitude, visiting someone, running errands? Also, I am way behind you, because I have not crossed 'ser' yet, nor its enunciation...yay more confusion to come...lol

I don't suppose I could ask you to friend me or whatever it is called on here? I had real life experience with bits of spanish, one of my best friends dated a Mexican & another married a Honduran...some cultures are so foreign especially relating to women...some things offend me, I am 49 and just SmH at some stuff.


MOB224646

This is where it gets tricky! Yo soy un homosexual, pero let's say i want to say as a joke to a friend, "you are acting gay". I would use estar then, right? (I know that is insulting but it was the first example i could think of.)


minakojet

''Está'' here is used as a determiner for location.


AdiArmenia

Está (inf. estar) is used for temporary condition, es (inf. ser) for permanent. Location is a supposedly temporary condition, even for immovable objects.


Eileen137029

Ah thanks! This is the explanation I needed


SirThomas10

They both mean "is". Only difference is "es" is used to describe the person place or thing. La casa es marron. The house IS brown. Donde esta un bano? Where IS a bathroom?


FloraHarri1

I don't have Spanish accents on my iPad


RodrigoRaf299460

You can try and long press the letters


Asmita3000

See the tips area


fk26DP

Esta is it is and es is is


lilly232810

Because it is saying that está is here not es okay


MOB224646

I think they are asking where is the phone right now, not where it is generally.


MOB224646

Como, ¿donde está mi cell phone?


Ruby5680

esta and es both mean there the same thing


ph.fiJ3xW

Esta in english is 'is' and es in english is 'are' used with he


BusyBlueBee2200

Why not ‘es’ instead of esta? In simple terms?


MeadowlarkJ

You always use some form of the verb “estar” to talk about the location of an object. Está is the form you use to talk about one object or person. (Third person singular).


louise889258

es conects the ad verb eg the taxi is Yellow. xx


Denice404479

Whats the difference between está and es?


Valestellarium

"Es" means that something or someone is always that way, it is related to the essence of something ("el zapato es café", "la ciudad es grande"). "Estar" is a temporary assumtion ("el día está nublado") or it is also related to locations ("Santiago está en Chile", "el teléfono está en la mesa").


holly18240

My phone doesn.t have the correct punctuation for a question


louise889258

have you tried long press on character then tap accented option


Karen730886

Thank you, I will try that.


Denice404479

You would have to add a spanish language keyboard on your phone


YEET____

Thanks a lot this was helpful.


Charles974057

I typed the correct answer but was marked incorrect...


Fulltime-Fonona

How do you figure out where to put accents? It's not obvious to me and doesn't seem to affect pronunciation, but DuoLingo is telling me to pay more attention to them.


lachesys

it does affect pronunciation, though not as obviously as in other languages. the rough explanation is that the accent tells you where to put stress. and n and ñ are different letters and make different sounds (ñ is closer to nyuh).

and most importantly, it affects meaning. while cherry and sherry are pronounced similarly to non-native english speakers, if you make that spelling mistake in a recipe, you could have a disastrous result in a finished food. so i'm working hard to make sure i learn my accents even though it's difficult.


ganyuun

I think it's just something you memorize. That's what I do as I level up each node to 5.


HuMrLvR24

Why is this way not correct as well:

¿Donde es el telephono?


DebBenz1

Es is not a form of the verb estar but is from the verb ser. Btw it is telefono not telephono.


Maddydegroot

Why doesn't "¿Dondé está la telefono?" Work the same?


BecauseYnot

no telefono is male not female (female ends in a male ends in o or e)


Cath217418

I don't understand when and when not to use accents


IMA-INSTAR

This is generational. There was a time when the location of a phone was a permanent attribute. Like the position of the house or the bathroom.


MeadowlarkJ

It isn’t a question of whether it is temporary or permanent. You always use estar for location. Even if you are talking about Mt. Everest, which will be there a long time, you would say, “Donde está la montaña?”


Gypu17

Yes, indeed! I realised that I was thinking of a permanent phone for example at the reception of a hotel as well... But then I understood that estar is for locations, even though they might be "permanent".


Emilio_Flores

When should I use 'donde' vs 'adonde'?


clozano12

This is my question, too. I grew up with spanis speakers, and the way I was taught, I would say: "A dónde está el teléfono". But Duolingo marked that wrong, and later marked it right when I simply put "Dónde".


kulaboy

what is wrong with A donde esta el telefono??


ganyuun

That would be like saying "to where is the telephone". A means to


Charis615866

How do I know when and where the put accents?


Sue662968

When I type this it says it is incorrect


megan701259

You did not use the term telephone just phone. The term fono is used in spanish as well an you marked me incorrect. If you wanted telefono then shouldnt you have used the word telephone when asking the question?


Samuel352825

Do people really say the full "telefono" in spanish? I would think it would be shortened to something like fono.


clozano12

Yes. Teléfono and celular are the most commonly used, in my experience.


MichelleSm54058

Because I forgot to put the ? in the answer was wrong, that's so annoying


Annettehoo2

I don't know how to put the accents on the sentences using my phone


Charlie726928

HEY DUO YOU ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ I DONT HAVE THE UPSIDE DOWN QUESTION MARK AND IT KEEPS MARKING ME WRONG


Anna114192

Marked it wrong because i couldnt put the accents


Zsquimmy

Is there any good way to know an accent or is it just knowledge


Cathy585937

I was correct but said was wrong


YogeshSoni129639

How to know whether to use ó or o


DavidMille800022

How do I type in the accents?


Peter291545

why is there a line under telephono


[deactivated user]

    I answered "¿Dónde está el telefónico?" but why did it go wrong? I tap the underlined word which is 'phone' to check if there are other words than 'teléfono' and it says there are two words which is the 'teléfono' and the 'telefónico', then I tried answering using the second word, but it went wrong. Why???....


KayBradley1

    I don't want to be penalised because I cannot insert the accents etc


Gunavv

    What does ' this symbol mean


Geek_onFleek

    That is an apostrophe, it's an English (And maybe other languages??) marking for words like: You're There's Don't


R12380

    I have a confusion in el and la


Radhikax

    el is used for masculine and la is used for feminine


Ms.Jayne1

    I used the word phone for phone but this is the first time it said use cel


deltatale1226

    under the word IS, it says está, es, and other words! I used es, which isnt wrong, but it said incorrect, and I had to restart my lesson. This shouldnt be marked wrong, but it should be concidered a glitch in Duolingos system.


MeadowlarkJ

    There is no glitch. The drop down menu just gives you possible definitions of the word, and you have to choose which one works in the sentence. In this case, since the sentence is about the location of the phone, use “está” for is.


Rin_kat

    I honestly don't get the difference between "ó" and "ò"


djdiejfhisiseie

    Can someone please tell me why and when ¿ and ? is used? Is it used in every question you ask in Spanish?


Marshall__P

    Every question starts with ¿ and ends with ?.


Marshall__P

    In the same way, exclamatory sentences start with "¡".


Alexandria100102

    I just forgot the accents


gretibol

    My phone doesn't have the right punctuation for questions


PhilipNdab

    Why el not un ??


elena.mp

    because the question was, "where is THE phone", no "where is a phone"


hazycazy

    This annoys me. Why? I even speak Spanish fluently.


Lea144222

    What does Dónde mean


ingilizcek13

    i wrote estás instead of está. what is rhe difference?


Marshall__P

    Why is an accent required on "dónde"? Isn't the first syllable automatically accented?


DickenFrost

    Sentence construction. Why is ' el telefono esta donde' not correct? Thank you in advance.


Marshall__P

    "The telephone is where?" That's awkward, to say the least. Sentence structure is important, probably more so in Spanish than English.


LaryLary9

    The word stresses are so difficult. I get confused using "è" instead of "é"


Marshall__P

    Accents only go one way. Top right to bottom left.


furtronic

    ?dónde està el teléfono?


Marshall__P

    The leading question mark is upside down. Also, the accent is backwards on "está".


ennuiii

    I don't get this one thing...how to differentiate accent depending upon ò and ó...for example? I'm confused in that. Please help somebody.


Lightning921623

    I didn't understand what I did wrong?


JackSulliv894131

    WHY CANT WE USE MOVIL, IS ACTUALLY USED IN SPAIN, TELEFONO ISNT


Diya155918

    Why is it está and not es


Has_nu_hana

    What's the difference between 'esta' and 'es' ?


JosueSanch206742

    i dont know where is my phone


PrisillaGo1

    Why esta and not es


UrielIsado1

    Why está and not es


acene11

    How do accents work?


Goats_are_cool

    Is donte a spanish word? Because i accedentally put donte not donde


himani658427

    How to type a reverse qustion mark before donde


JhomerSiso

    What is the accent. I don't know how to use it


Zawadi1216

    That was tricky but Indid it


janine446

    How do i add accents to letters from and english phone?


Nick305393

    I can not put the word in the right place


AgnessLung1

    I am unable to type the accents


BruneiZ

    I'm getting confused with the accent. Any tips?


mostafa725162

    Sorry i do not have one


shukri442791

    The only word I wrote right is el


Robert768010

    Where do I find the acents and upside down question marks?


ChetanR7

    I typed telephono instead of telefono


JonahGaski

    That is not proper Spanish


Ashley193748

    I do not have letters with accents on my cell phone.


lucy401858

    how do you do the question mark at the top?


Nolan819471

    How do I know when to use esta correctly?


Jayden5739

    I wrote donde esta el telefono and they marked it wrong


Ashes105238

    Is there any short of Donde esta el telefono


Vine282675

    Donde ESTÁS el teléfono its wrong?


MoonRayDra

    I dont understand why it is that you cant juat put esta and not include the el


jmp_91

    Why isn't cellular interchangeable with teléfono?


CallMeChris365

    I NEED to know where this so called "telefono" is!


TomlWilson1

    Dónde está mi teléfono my telephone is not set up completely for Espanol


Owen158007

    why doesnt tele work because it is basically like the slang for phone


Louiseandthelma

    I said donde esta el telephono and it said it was wrong


SorushAjda

    Telephono or telefono doesn't make a change


basebrandon

    Dónde está la teléfono


Alyssa574449

    Where do i use accents


Aya636242

    Its hard in this point


Aya636242

    I'm so confused now


MOB224646

    Blah first time i was marked wrong for no upside down question mark. And i got all the accent marks right!


MOB224646

    How does one refer to a gender nonbinary person? Do you just defaul to él and make adjectives masculine?


Dammen4

    Dont know how to get the upside-down question mark on my phone


gianni911656

    I did estw do notmtry it p,eaee like my comment and im not a dum bot


cwhitney07

    My answer is the exact same as the one that says is correct but it marked mine weong


ph.0EJ7VM

    I wrote it correctly


mary24646

    why is this so confusing?


mary24646

    why is this so confusing


tzukyzuve

    Puse esta sin e y me la marco mal


Dana315815

    How do you add the accent?


stupidx

    I am just a kid


Luke707542

    I aksedently kliked it


TrippzAnim

    I don't care that it is an f. I am always going to spell it ph.


Kevin388254

    Donde esta el telefone


FubbiKenan

    Où est le telephone? (in French)


MARIAMMAJO2

    I cant put this ? as downwards what do i do? Its showing me the same question again and again!


kaydenceda13

    i dont understand esta and el can some one tell me what thery mean


Ana137385

    Why el and not ella


NadiaPolic

    Why isn't it okay to say, "A donde está..."


Kylee887469

    How do i get spanish letters in my smart phone keyboard?


CharlesLat17

    I don't know how to do accents on my phone.


JenkinsGam

    Why not: Dónde está mi telefono


BuzSchultz

    el was not a choice available!


sohammodihere

    ES AND ESTA BOTH MEAN IS?


RobeatsTrash

    I somehow failed at this


NiallDoher8

    Did it not look like telephone l want to speak spanish not spell it.


Wyguy18

    I said the right answer to the dot!!!!


Lori679627

    I cannot find where the accent key is. That is why i cannot put them in.


Boldi1972

    I hate typing on this tiny screen


Alicia390734

    Why when you think you got a question right and you do it does show red and say correct answer fix that please


MarkDonnel20

    When is el spelled with an accent mark? él or el?


mikesan650008

    Yo lo hice bien pero aplaste por error no puedo repetir la pregunta


PaulStanle4

    I hate autocorrect!!!


ganymede08

    What's the difference between esta and es?


SuzanneAnd17

    I cant put in the punctuation over the words.


Geek_onFleek

    If you're on mobile, you just hold the letter on your on-screen keyboard If you're on a Chromebook like me, then you have to go to 'Device' in your settings and turn on the International keyboard, then Use CRTL+Space to toggle it between English and International


lisa491815

    How do I use Spanish accents on my keyboard?


Geek_onFleek

    If you're on a Chromebook, go to 'Device' in your settings and you can set the keyboard to the international keyboard, then you can do CRTL+Space to toggle it off and on! If you're on mobile, You just hold the letter and it comes up with all available accents for such letter. I hope this helped


lisa491815

    My keyboard does not have spanish accent marks


JamesBlonde0069

    Why is there an accent on the "ó" in dónde" in this particular case? Are there general rules for accents? I kinda get all the other grammatical rules, but the accents are challenging. Also "él" as opposed to "el". Thanks in advance.


hayedeh15

    Why esta ? I'm confused


ShawnHolla10

    I typed exactly what it said the correct answer was and i still got it wrong?????


SumouliBha

    Why está not es ??


JacobKuhnk

    Cmon man I hate typing a million accent marks


im_a_nice_shark

    왜 está 에요? es 아닌가요?


dale749600

    Que? No Telefono. Por que esta no aqui?


JoshuaBass882937

    How do I write accents on this app?


BuffaloSoj

    About accents... Some go left (è) and some go right (é). What is each used for?


MyaSommers

    I'm not understanding the esta and es? I thought the both mean"is"


ph.8uXV01

    I dont jave jdjje


AkutoM

    I have in school spanish and i like to practice this duolingo.


AkutoM

    I like to practice spanis here


SukeshPooj1

    Why to use tilde


CJSchriner

    Tbis makes me so mad it didnt ahow the first time and then last minute it popped up wow !


Tanzil955596

    Why not ¿Dónde está el teléphono? doesn't the ph make the sound F in Spanish too?


Diego129294

    I spelt it all right I am confused


hannah.x.x.x.x

    está AND el??? maybe i missed something why is it both


Geek_onFleek

    Good question, I wanted to know the same thing but was too scared to ask ._.


Radhikax

    My answer is correct no?


Yelowsky27

    I put ¿Dónde está la cellular? Can someone please tell me why this this isnt right? Doesnt that mean phone?


Geek_onFleek

    It does mean phone, but 'Cellular' is usually referring to the phone that you carry in your pocket, not the kind in a bright red phone booth


ph.MLX97k

    I have English language keyboard?


AbhinavYadav2511

    How to pronounce está and esta?


ApurvaPuro

    What last syllabus

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.