1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the phone?"

"Where is the phone?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el teléfono?

June 4, 2018

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

qutubuddin9

Why está not es?

June 15, 2018

Neymarinet

Estar is used to indicate location.


Alyssa.ol

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lY10_T_ROq4 You use estar for temporary things, location, positions and while doing an action. You use ser to describe attributes, to characterize, your occupation, to tell the time, to tell your place of origin/nationality and describe relationships.


HuMrLvR24

When you say "temporary" you mean like lets say, longitude/latitude, visiting someone, running errands? Also, I am way behind you, because I have not crossed 'ser' yet, nor its enunciation...yay more confusion to come...lol

I don't suppose I could ask you to friend me or whatever it is called on here? I had real life experience with bits of spanish, one of my best friends dated a Mexican & another married a Honduran...some cultures are so foreign especially relating to women...some things offend me, I am 49 and just SmH at some stuff.


PaulDavies632482

think of es as a permanent characteristic and estar as something temporary. soy profesor: i am (always) a teacher estoy ensenando: i am (at this moment) teaching

es - soy estoy - esta

sorry i dont have the accents over the spanish letters


JayTarrique

Thank you so much!! I'm just starting out Spanish and I'd love to have as much help as I can. Maybe we can be study partners or so. HMU If its possible. Cheers.


BusyBlueBee2200

Why not ‘es’ instead of esta? In simple terms?


MeadowlarkJ

You always use some form of the verb “estar” to talk about the location of an object. Está is the form you use to talk about one object or person. (Third person singular).


louise889258

es conects the ad verb eg the taxi is Yellow. xx


holly18240

My phone doesn.t have the correct punctuation for a question


Denice404479

You would have to add a spanish language keyboard on your phone


YEET____

Thanks a lot this was helpful.


louise889258

have you tried long press on character then tap accented option


Denice404479

Whats the difference between está and es?


Charles974057

I typed the correct answer but was marked incorrect...


Fulltime-Fonona

How do you figure out where to put accents? It's not obvious to me and doesn't seem to affect pronunciation, but DuoLingo is telling me to pay more attention to them.


Maddydegroot

Why doesn't "¿Dondé está la telefono?" Work the same?


Ms.Jayne1

I used the word phone for phone but this is the first time it said use cel


JerrmeyFly

I put in the exact translation and Duolingo did not take it. Why?


HuMrLvR24

Why is this way not correct as well:

¿Donde es el telephono?


DebBenz1

Es is not a form of the verb estar but is from the verb ser. Btw it is telefono not telephono.


louise889258

its the english spelling .. ive done it to .. telèfono


IMA-INSTAR

This is generational. There was a time when the location of a phone was a permanent attribute. Like the position of the house or the bathroom.


MeadowlarkJ

It isn’t a question of whether it is temporary or permanent. You always use estar for location. Even if you are talking about Mt. Everest, which will be there a long time, you would say, “Donde está la montaña?”


DennisWhit19

Im spelling the words correctly but have no accent s. Why is it not correct


blue1421

Stop talking about Spanish


CharlieHawkins

Why "está" and not "esté"?


snir914386

Esté is used in subjunctive cases (when speaking in hypotheticals, about things that aren't actually happening or will happen). 


kulaboy

what is wrong with A donde esta el telefono??


JonathanRudicil

when i hovered my mouse over the translation of phone, it said "telefónico" was a translation, when i wrote it down it said "You used the wrong word". I DON'T UNDERSTAND.


Cana671820

How was I supposed to know that?


Grace.Burney

I just said donde esta el telefono and it counted it wrong


malikmlwilliams

Maybe because of the accent on "está"? Without the accent it means "this" as in "esta maleta" [this suitcase]. I thought Duolingo usually just gave a reminder for that, though...


kaylaperez80

How do i get my cell to let me put the accents


Louise486620

The box with the right answer doesn't work when clicked.


katey1801

Why is the "El" necessary?


PaulDavies632482

por que no acepta celular?


AlanaPecor1

under the word IS, it says está, es, and other words! I used es, which isnt wrong, but it said incorrect, and I had to restart my lesson. This shouldnt be marked wrong, but it should be concidered a glitch in Duolingos system.


MeadowlarkJ

There is no glitch. The drop down menu just gives you possible definitions of the word, and you have to choose which one works in the sentence. In this case, since the sentence is about the location of the phone, use “está” for is.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.