"Where is the phone?"

Translation:¿Dónde está el teléfono?

6 months ago

14 Comments


qutubuddin9

Why está not es?

5 months ago

Neymarinet

Estar is used to indicate location.

5 months ago

Alyssa.ol

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lY10_T_ROq4 You use estar for temporary things, location, positions and while doing an action. You use ser to describe attributes, to characterize, your occupation, to tell the time, to tell your place of origin/nationality and describe relationships.

2 months ago

CharlieHawkins

Why "está" and not "esté"?

6 months ago

snir914386

Esté is used in subjunctive cases (when speaking in hypotheticals, about things that aren't actually happening or will happen). 

6 months ago

BusyBlueBee2200

Why not ‘es’ instead of esta? In simple terms?

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

You always use some form of the verb “estar” to talk about the location of an object. Está is the form you use to talk about one object or person. (Third person singular).

3 months ago

donaldlass1

why not Quein esta el telefono?

6 months ago

Neymarinet

Quien means "who"

5 months ago

HwangChaeh

Why is it 'el' and not 'la'? Esta is for a girl, so it should be la I guess.

5 months ago

Nikolai433476

Spanish words have an assigned gender. Telefono is a masculine word so you use el.

4 months ago

holly18240

My phone doesn.t have the correct punctuation for a question

4 months ago

tilted_flowers

Thanks a lot this was helpful.

1 month ago

Ms.Jayne1

I used the word phone for phone but this is the first time it said use cel

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.