1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú usas el carro?"

"¿Tú usas el carro?"

Translation:Do you use the car?

June 4, 2018

107 Comments


SeanHurwit1

Can this also mean "Are you using the car"?


Trace115215

The female speaker is very difficult to understand as she runs her words together, especially here.


FrancisFlo133548

"Do you use the car?" is wrong?


Ron151206

How do we say "do you use the car?" And "are you using the car?" In spanish?


Shoshi1971

Ron

It's the same:

¿Tú usas el carro/coche?

(The tú isn't necessary)

The context of a conversation would dictate which translation would apply but both those translations should be accepted.

Did you try them?

Did you flag them?


Beowguy_Josh_S.

is the grammar correct?


Danielconcasco

Yes, both the Spanish and English are correct.


Tyree10748

So can this be translated as "did you use the car" as well?


RyagonIV

Tyree, no, usas is a present-tense form, so it can only refer to an event that's taking place at the moment or in the near future. "Did you use the car?" would use the past-tense form: "¿Tú usaste el carro?"


DanaFlores290388

Could it mean "did you use the car"?


TykaBooker

No. Past tense would be "usaste".


tkotur025

Do i need to use tú? Or can i just start the sentence with usas?


Shoshi1971

tkotur025

You don't need to use "tú" because the verb is conjugated for it.


kristin852209

In the dulingo challenges it says get your profile picture. How do you do that?


kristin852209

How do you take your profile pic on duo?


Shoshi1971

kristin

Go to your profile page and click on the picture circle at the top right corner; it gives you options on how to fill it.


FrancisFlo133548

I typed "Do you use the car?" but wrong. This is also present tense right?


Shoshi1971

FrancisFlo

That should have been accepted if that's exactly how you typed it.

If it is and was marked wrong you should flag it.


pratha_parmar56

But aapne tu likha ha


Knikaniso

You using the car? It should work too


Shoshi1971

Knikaniso

I agree.

Did you report it?


Shoshi1971

Liese

What's your mistake?


Quix450984

I typed Tu usa el carro by mistake, and it marked it as correct. :S


Nicolas418217

That would be incorrect. While "usa" could be used in a "you" form for translation, it is the formal "you", so it would be Ustede/Ud usa el carro. Using "tu" with "usa" is incorrect.


Rajat_Pathak

I answered this as " are you using the car " and DL said its correct. Now ,how do i know what it is asking if 2 answers are right


RyagonIV

Rajat, both translations are correct and there isn't a big difference between their meanings. Spanish doesn't care.


mark47475

I put " usas el carro" I had to guess if she was saying to or not and guessed wrong


Shoshi1971

mark47475

She is really hard to understand, I agree.

"Tú" naturally goes with"usas". The conjugation itself tells you the noun.

You wouldn't normally need the noun because of the conjugation but in the listening exercises you have to type what you hear.

The more comfortable you get the better you're listening becomes.

Also remember these sentences are repeated often throughout the lesson. It will most likely be something you've just worked on.


SophiaMose6

"Do you use the car?" sounds a bit weird to me if I made this question it would probably be "Are you going to use the car?"


Jakub608492

Ahy "Do you use the car" Doesn't work?


RyagonIV

Jakub, no particular reason. It should be accepted.


Rosa422376

How do you tell when its use or using


RyagonIV

Rosa, that's an English issue. Spanish doesn't make much of a difference between those forms.

You generally use the Simple Present ("Do you use?") when you're talking about a habitual event, i.e. you use that car on a regular basis. The Progressive Present ("Are you using?") is rather used if it's a one-time thing.


Mark7s

Do should be did


RyagonIV

Then usas would be usaste. We're talking about the present or near future here.


Isaac_JR1

I would also make a correct answer "do you use a car."


Danielconcasco

No, a car is un carro. This is el carro, the car.


AstieleneR

I put the cerect answer down! Tu usar el carro. And you still saids it's worng!! I ve both ways. Please dont play with my mine! It is iratating to me. And i dont like that!!


Danielconcasco

Your answer is wrong.

Tú usas

Usar means to use.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.