"¿Tú usas el carro?"

Translation:Do you use the car?

June 4, 2018

115 Comments


PeterHewitt

I don't know how to open a discussion so I'm putting it in here. Can someone please tell me why Duolingo does not accept European Spanish? I try to use "el coche" and I'm told it's wrong. Same for many other words where the Spanish use a different word to the latin americans. Forgive my gripe but my interests are in travelling in Europe not the Americas.

June 12, 2018

SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, there are lots of missing answers and we the volunteers have been told not to add any (as yet). Previously, we used to include words from a range of Spanish countries, but now some questions have only one answer.

June 12, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

OK, I will just continue to report it for now. Thanks for all your help, really enjoying the course.

July 15, 2018

Nancy932168

Try Memrise AP, it focused on European Spanish. (But becareful, they also have a North America/Mexican version.

June 12, 2018

hszuch

LingoDeer is also a really good app for European Spanish, very similar setup to Duo. It's very picky about word choice, though, so you have to be careful with it

July 27, 2018

Shoshi1971

Is it possible Duo does not accept alternate words because they haven't been introduced at these levels yet?

March 31, 2019

RyagonIV

No, Duo does not only accept the words it teaches. Any major variant of both Spanish and English is fair game when translating.

March 31, 2019

Shoshi1971

ty

April 8, 2019

AnneMacek

I feel the same way about Mexican Spanish. When I lived there it was el coche. I never heard of un bolígrafo until I discovered Duo; it was always la pluma. There are a lot of other examples. I thought Duo was all European Spanish. Here's a lingot.

April 19, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo mainly uses Latin American Spanish as they've written in their introduction page. The course is geared towards American English speakers, so American Spanish is more practical for them.

April 19, 2019

michel207606

Because this is spain spanish therefore its only going to pick io spanish spanish

February 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

Duolingo uses Latin American Spanish.

February 6, 2019

tanyaDavis10

I'm having trouble with usa, uso, usar, usas. Have to keep at it another way.

July 18, 2018

Lrtward

usar to use

Uso - I use
Usas - You (familiar) use
Usa - You (formal), he, she uses
Usamos - we use
Usan - You (plural), they use

August 3, 2018

TimothyMar6

Oh........... I'm a gonna screen shot that.

November 19, 2018

JohnSchuep

Thank you so much for this, I appreciate it. Where I'm getting really confused is when to use formal or familiar. With most of the questions that I've been answering on DuoLingo, I've been using the formal words and getting them correct. But when I used formal on this one (usa) it was marked as incorrect :-/...

January 11, 2019

JohnSchuep

Sorry, I just saw Rya's reply! I should've read the whole thread first ;(

January 11, 2019

Tam96598

Thank you!

November 9, 2018

RobertGlom

Why doesn't lingo accept "usa "

December 25, 2018

RyagonIV

Usa is fine, but you can't use it together with . It has to be either "tú usas" or "usted usa". Or leave the pronouns out completely.

December 26, 2018

RobertGlom

Thank You

December 26, 2018

CherylFont1

Check out conjugations here at this link http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=usar

February 2, 2019

Nancy932168

It appears "do you use," and "are you using" (the car) are both acceptable translations, even though they have different meanings in English.

June 4, 2018

SaraGalesa

They do, but the Spanish presente has a much wider range of meanings than the English "equivalent", and the English present continuous likewise is far broader than the Spanish "equivalent". Maybe they are trying to teach that.

June 4, 2018

Vereschagin

Duolingo used to strictly differentiate between these in Spanish. ¿Tú usas el carro? ¿Tú estás usando el carro? That distinction now appears to be gone.

June 4, 2018

bajaca

Trying to understand without looking at the printed words. Difficult to learn the spoken stresses. It sounds like "tu sa sel carro". Going to take a lot of practice. Sigh

September 2, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

What a good effort though. I dread to think how I would get on with the audio if I didn't already know Spanish quite well, and I have also got used to the voices used on this course for six months now.

September 13, 2018

DakotaGorm

Wouldnt the english translation be did you use the car?

June 19, 2018

Danielconcasco

This isn't past tense, so the only choices would be:

Do you use the car?

Are you using the car?

You use the car?

The last one is a question with a tone of disbelief.

June 19, 2018

RyagonIV

"Did you use the car?" would translate as "¿(Tú) usaste el carro?"

July 30, 2018

MargaretLyons1

It sounds very unnatural in English

August 18, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I agree, so I downvoted the translation, but think I omitted to report it as well. So whoever agrees that the English is not a correct reflection of the Spanish, please report it.

September 13, 2018

Danielconcasco

Downvoting the translation does nothing to get it changed. Only the report button will do that.

September 13, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks for clarifying.

September 28, 2018

CherylFont1

Agreed. Do you use the car makes no sense in English. I would say " Do you need to use the car?' ¿Yo necesito usar el caro? or Did you use the car (past tense) which at this point I have no idea how to say in Spanish. Just getting started here.

February 2, 2019

Jesus_is_Lord777

You can also use "automobile" for carro

July 18, 2018

AlfoJr

I'm having trouble with "tu' I have seen it used with and without an accent for "you" ....I was understanding that tu without an accent meant "you" while tu' with the accent meant "your"....what's the case? I did not put the accent and it said I was wrong.

September 4, 2018

RyagonIV

It's the other way around. (with the accent) is the subject pronoun "you". You can use it if "you" are doing something. (But it's often not used because personal subject pronouns are mostly dropped: ¿Usas el carro?)

Tu (without the accent) is the possessive pronoun "your". Like in "Me gusta tu casa" - I like your house.

September 4, 2018

AlfoJr

Thank you!

September 6, 2018

MayaKaplun1

What is the difference between uso usa usar and usas?

September 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Those are verbal conjugations of the same verb. That means that the ending of the verb codifies who is doing the using, like when you put an -s at the end of an English verb for the he/she/it form: to use - I use - he uses. Usar is the infinitive (unconjugated) form, "to use", and in present tense it gets conjugated as follows:

  • yo uso - I use
  • tú usas - you use
  • él/ella usa - he/she uses
  • usted usa - you (formal) use
  • nosotros/-as usamos - we use
  • vosotros/-as usáis - you (plural) use (only used outside of LatAm)
  • ellos/ellas usan - they use
  • ustedes usan - you (plural) use

And since the ending of the verb determines the subject, you can leave the subject pronoun out in the general case. So uso without the yo translates as "I use", and so on.

September 7, 2018

katie.lynn3

I have a really hard time telling the difference between usa, usar, uso, etc, when it comes to grammar. Is there a trick for remembering which form is appropriate depending on the context? (Tu, El, Ella, Usted, etc..)

September 15, 2018

RyagonIV

The "context" in that question is the grammatical person of the subject, i.e. who carries out the action. In most European languages there are six of those, differentiated by how they involve in the dialogue and how many they are:

1st person singular - only the speaker: I - yo
2nd person singular - only the listener: you - tú
3rd person singular - one person or object not part of the dialogue: he, she, it - él, ella, (ello)
1st person plural - a group including the speaker: we - nosotros/nosotras
2nd person plural - a group including the listener(s) but not the speaker: you - vosotros/vosotras
3rd person plural - a group that doesn't include speaker or listener: they - ellos/ellas

While English present tense (mostly) only changes the verb for the 3rd person singular - to come, I come, she comes - Spanish does it for each of these grammatical persons. In most cases it's a very predictable pattern of suffixes that get tacked to the verb stem. There are three main types of verbs, depending on which vowel they prefer in their suffixes: -ar, -er, and -ir verbs. Let's look at each:

usar - to use (infinitive)

  • yo uso
  • tú usas
  • él/ella usa
  • nostros usamos
  • vosotros usáis
  • ellos/ellas usan

comer - to eat

  • yo como
  • tú comes
  • él/ella come
  • nosotros comemos
  • vosotros coméis
  • ellos/ellas comen

escribir - to write

  • yo escribo
  • tú escribes
  • él/ella escribe
  • nosotros escribimos
  • vosotros escribís
  • ellos/ellas escriben

It's basically just about associating the subject pronouns with those suffixes.

Now how do usted and ustedes fit in here? They are both 2nd-person pronouns (singular and plural, respectively), so they translate as "you" in English. But they use 3rd-person conjugation. So usted uses the same verb form like él/ella, and ustedes uses the same verb form as ellos/ellas:

  • usted usa, come, escribe
  • ustedes usan, comen, escriben

The reason for using 3rd-person grammar is that usted and ustedes are, traditionally, formal addressings and in olden times it was impolite to directly address someone of a higher status. So instead it was treated as if the person of higher status wasn't even part of the dialogue. Nowadays usted and ustedes are still used as formal addressings outside of Latin America. In Latin America, usted is used formally, and ustedes can be used as either, completely replacing the vosotros form.

September 15, 2018

CherylFont1

Absolutely phenomenal explanation! You must be the equivalent of French Duo's Sitesurf.

February 2, 2019

Sugarton3794

Is it ever 'usos'? Or only 'usas'?

November 11, 2018

RyagonIV

The verb is only usas.

Usos is a plural noun meaning "the uses".

November 11, 2018

RobertSewa2

Correct answer

September 22, 2018

JennifermMcM

if i was to say carro instead of coche, would i still be understood in spain?

October 9, 2018

RyagonIV

You'd be understood, but it sounds a little weird. Carro mainly means "wagon" or "cart" there.

October 9, 2018

Patricia345776

I am really liking my espanol lessons. I feel Duolingo does a great job plus the discussion area without it I would be lost. Thank you for the discussion area.

November 2, 2018

Sugarton3794

Why isn't it 'usos'?

November 11, 2018

Danielconcasco

There is no usos.

Uso - I use

Usas - you use

Usa - he / she / usted uses

November 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Why should it be? Usar is an '-ar' verb, and the present-tense form of '-ar' verbs end in '-as'.

November 11, 2018

Teonna533613

Can someone please tell me how to use Usar, Uso, Uso, and Usas?? Please I'm begging you!

December 15, 2018

RyagonIV

You know how in English the verb "am" only goes with "I" and the verb "is" only goes with "he/she/it"? In Spanish you do that with every verb for every pronoun; it's called "conjugation". Usar is the infinitive form, "to use", which is usually used when there's already another verb in the sentence (like "quiero usar" - "I want to use".)

Usar gets conjugated in present tense like this:

  • yo uso - I use
  • tú usas - you use (singular, informal)
  • él/ella usa - he/she/it uses
  • usted usa - you use (singular, formal)
  • nosotros/as usamos - we use
  • [vosotros/as usáis - you use (plural, informal, used in Spain)]
  • ellos/ellas usan - they use
  • ustedes usan - you use (plural)
December 15, 2018

StrayanLingo

In another lesson i saw the question "Señor, ¿quiere usted agua?". Does that mean "¿Usas tú el carro?" is also correct?

January 4, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes, that is a fine Spanish sentence.

January 4, 2019

StrayanLingo

Thank you.

January 4, 2019

AlexMayzli

In some parts of Latin America they don't use "carro". For instance in Chile they say "auto" instead

January 8, 2019

Dick267403

Many things in english are understood. Here it would be DO!

January 11, 2019

xoLiquidvamp

I'm having trouble telling the difference between "Are you using?" And, "Do you use?" in these sentences.

January 12, 2019

SaraGalesa

Unless context clearly dictates otherwise, both should be accepted.

January 12, 2019

JeyJ9

An earlier exercise used usa with you.

January 23, 2019

RyagonIV

You can express "you use" either as "tú usas" (speaking to a single person informally), or "usted usa" (speaking to a single person formally). Or as a few other variants.

January 23, 2019

Josh227845

am I the only one who cannot understand the female voice in this lesson? it's as if she slurs her words together sometimes.

February 28, 2019

MatijaLona

i dont uderstand when to put ''tu'' in front of ''usas'' and when is ok without ''tu''??

March 2, 2019

RyagonIV

It's pretty much always okay without . Generally, subject pronouns (yo, tú, él, etc.) are left out in Spanish because the ending of the verb already encodes who is doing the action. Those pronouns are usually only added for emphasis: "Is it you using the car?"

March 3, 2019

Ihsan448905

How would I say "did" you use the car instead of "do you"?

April 3, 2019

RyagonIV

That would use the preterite form of the verb, usaste instead of usas.

April 3, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

I am pleased that Duo is now teaching the conjugation of verbs by showing various versions of the verb (e.g. Yo uso, Tú usas) in consecutive questions. This is very helpful. It makes the grammar so much clearer.

April 18, 2019

J.Luxe

I answered: Are you using the car? and it was accepted as correct.

April 18, 2019

Luxi_bangtan

In Spain we use "coche" instead of "carro". So both are ok.

June 9, 2019

TarGrrrl

To me, the difference between the two English translations is this:

1) "are you using the car?" (implies "if not, can I borrow it?")

2) "do you use the car?" (implies "if not, then why don't you sell it?")

:-)

July 28, 2019

KaiTalbot

But wouldn't it be "DID you use the car?" I'm confused.

November 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Usas is a present-tense conjugation, so this sentence could be translated as "Do you use the car?" or "Are you using the car?" The past-tense form is "tú usaste".

November 15, 2018

yoashmo

I understand how this is correct. But they just asked this question giving you the english version, do you use the car. I translated it to tú usas el carro and it said i was wrong and the correct answer was usted usa el carro. I dont get it duo????

December 4, 2018

2bunnz

How do i know when Duolingo is asking me to translate in a formal setting or a familiar setting? With just "tú", there is no way of knowing whether it is formal or familar.

December 21, 2018

RyagonIV

is always an informal addressing, and usted is always formal.

December 22, 2018

FriedgardSmith

When do I use "usa"? And when "usas? Can you explain please

January 2, 2019

RyagonIV

Usas is used when the person doing the using is a . Usa is used instead if that person is an él, ella or usted. Spanish verbs are conjugated for person. That means that every verb has different forms depending on who does the action. Just like in English, where the verb form "am" only goes with "I", and "is" only goes with "he/she/it".

January 3, 2019

Maria300649

Is anyone else having trouble understanding the new gal speaking Spanish? Half the time I have to choose the slow setting to understand what she is saying!!

January 13, 2019

michal497631

If they're being so accurate on post and pretense it should be DID you use Not do you use that's not correct.

January 24, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, that's not correct. Did signifies a past tense in English. This sentence is present, so we must use do. Usas is present tense.

January 24, 2019

corina955344

Is there a way to tell the difference between a specific and a general question like this? Ex: "are you using the car" (right now) and "do you use the car" (generally). Or is it just context?

February 9, 2019

RyagonIV

That difference between "doing it once, then it's over" and "doing it regularly" is called an "aspect", perfective and imperfective, respectively. English makes an aspect difference in the present tense, using progressive ("is using the car") for the perfective type, and the simple present ("uses the car") for the imperfective type. Spanish doesn't make such a difference in the present tense (but it does in the past tense).


EDIT: This comment is somewhat imprecise. For English in the present tense, especially in this context, it's rather a difference in telicity than aspect. "Telicity" refers to whether the action has a defined end point. Classic example:

  • I am building a chair. - telic; The chair will be built at some point.
  • I build chairs. - atelic; There will be chairs built, but there will always be more chairs to build, so I'm never quite finished with this task.
February 9, 2019

vickyCampb3

Is it appropriate to use auto for carro?

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a rather informal English term, but there's nothing wrong with it in principle.

April 4, 2019

eliktrent

This stupid thing said i got it wrong even when i pushed the button and made the game say it.

June 17, 2019

eliktrent

What's with that huh

June 17, 2019

Abhinav948878

Usas is used differently at different places. Can someone please explain?

July 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Usar has a broad range of applications, but they all basically mean "to use" in one aspect or the other. Do you have any specific sentences that you want explained?

July 8, 2019

Jami77252

I translated it correctly....except no punctuation and yet it said i was wrong

July 20, 2019

kat422649

Do you drive makes more sense Or Are you using the car

September 6, 2019

Senorita_Trejo

There's a big difference between "Do you drive?" and "Are you using the car?"

The first asks if the person is capable of (or is in the habit of) driving.

The second asks if they are using that particular vehicle at the moment.

September 6, 2019

AllenSpehr

Why doesn't the course let you select which form of Spanish you choose to pursue such as European versus Latin American before you begin your training and then it could use your IP address to remember your choice.

August 19, 2018

Danielconcasco

That would require another text to speech engine and making alternatives for hundreds of sentences. It's no small task.

Then when you consider that over 90% of what you learn here is directly applicable in Spain, it doesn't make sense for them to allocate resources to another Spanish course instead of adding another language.

August 19, 2018

BerniCrumb

Maybe if enough people asked they could make a mini course that addresses only the vocabulary that is unique to Spain. In the meantime, I am writing the words specific to Spain with their Latin American alternatives in my notebook for future study.

November 16, 2018

vickyCampb3

Is it appropriate to use auto?

April 4, 2019

Nicolas253024

The audio is too fast I had to slow it down

April 13, 2019

CharH16

I put "¿Usas el carro?" and it was marked as wrong. I thought you could use the verb without pronoun......Can someone please explain this to me?

April 23, 2019

RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. That's a good translation of the English. Subject pronouns are generally optional.

This, however, is the comment section of the Spanish sentence, meaning that normally the tasks that lead you here are Es-En translations, listening tasks, speaking tasks, and select-the-missing-word things. None of these give you the option to modify the Spanish sentence, so "¿Usas el carro?" will not be accepted here without the .

Apparently Duolingo sometimes has odd backwards moments where it asks you for an English-to-Spanish translation for an (unmodifiable) Spanish sentence. It's a weird programming issue.

April 23, 2019

Mary_Herring

"Usas" sounds like "uses." Is this a regional pronunciation?

April 29, 2019

RyagonIV

The female voice pronounces the 'a' short, but not particularly 'e'-like.

May 2, 2019

Entice7

Is it normal to join two words together when they share the same end/beginning sounds? When listening to it, it sounds like "Túsas", not "Tú usas".

May 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes. Spaces are not pronounced in Spanish.

May 15, 2019

azeem210172

Coche .... Please fix spain spainsh not the latino americana

September 3, 2019

RyagonIV

This course mostly teaches LatAm Spanish, since it's geared towards an American audience.

September 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.