Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú usas el carro?"

Translation:Do you use the car?

0
2 months ago

21 Comments


PeterHewitt
PeterHewitt

I don't know how to open a discussion so I'm putting it in here. Can someone please tell me why Duolingo does not accept European Spanish? I try to use "el coche" and I'm told it's wrong. Same for many other words where the Spanish use a different word to the latin americans. Forgive my gripe but my interests are in travelling in Europe not the Americas.

16
Reply2 months ago

Nancy932168

Try Memrise AP, it focused on European Spanish. (But becareful, they also have a North America/Mexican version.

9
Reply22 months ago

hszuch
hszuch

LingoDeer is also a really good app for European Spanish, very similar setup to Duo. It's very picky about word choice, though, so you have to be careful with it

0
Reply2 weeks ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, there are lots of missing answers and we the volunteers have been told not to add any (as yet). Previously, we used to include words from a range of Spanish countries, but now some questions have only one answer.

9
Reply12 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

OK, I will just continue to report it for now. Thanks for all your help, really enjoying the course.

2
Reply4 weeks ago

Nancy932168

It appears "do you use," and "are you using" (the car) are both acceptable translations, even though they have different meanings in English.

6
Reply2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

They do, but the Spanish presente has a much wider range of meanings than the English "equivalent", and the English present continuous likewise is far broader than the Spanish "equivalent". Maybe they are trying to teach that.

5
Reply2 months ago

Vereschagin
Vereschagin

Duolingo used to strictly differentiate between these in Spanish. ¿Tú usas el carro? ¿Tú estás usando el carro? That distinction now appears to be gone.

3
Reply2 months ago

tanyaDavis10

I'm having trouble with usa, uso, usar, usas. Have to keep at it another way.

2
Reply3 weeks ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

usar to use

Uso - I use
Usas - You (familiar) use
Usa - You (formal), he, she uses
Usamos - we use
Usan - You (plural), they use

2
Reply11 week ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Wouldnt the english translation be did you use the car?

1
Reply1 month ago

DanD_8
DanD_8

This isn't past tense, so the only choices would be:

Do you use the car?

Are you using the car?

You use the car?

The last one is a question with a tone of disbelief.

7
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Did you use the car?" would translate as "¿(Tú) usaste el carro?"

1
Reply1 week ago

Jesus_is_Lord777

You can also use "automobile" for carro

0
Reply3 weeks ago