"Yonecesitousarelcarro."

Translation:I need to use the car.

7 months ago

33 Comments


ScienceFic2

Why is it saying "carro"? I thought the word was "coche" but it didn't accept "el coche" for "the car" on another question. I'm sure it used to accept it.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It should accept both. Different regions use different words.

7 months ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

The Spanish being taught here is based on the language as spoken in Mexico. Another example of a difference in vocabulary is the Spanish word for juice: in Mexico it's called jugo, in Spain it's zumo.

5 months ago

Ilkeston
IlkestonPlus

Thank you i'm in Spain and your comment is helpful

4 months ago

Peztis
Peztis

Depends on the juice in Spain:

Freshly squeezed is zumo but processed (heated, suger added etc) is jugo.

1 month ago

Dani197404

On this site it uses carro

7 months ago

ChrisPlatty

"coche" has been used previously on this site but nothing is perfect. Reort the limitations and celebrate the (free) positives.

6 months ago

sethvin

which region is this bull ❤❤❤❤ made on / instead of "usar" I typed "sacar " it told it was wron pl help

6 months ago

EmilCohen1

Automobil, coche and caro are the dame. What dictates usage is the region you are in. Argentina, Colombia or Spain etc..

6 months ago

Beckam12

Thank you!! Finally someone who knows correct spanish (from Spain!!)

5 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Did you report it?

7 months ago

ProgressGe

what are the differences between usas, uso, usar and usa?

5 months ago

ScienceFic2

"Usas" = you use. "Uso" = I use. "Usar" = to use. "Usa" = he/she/it uses. Does that help?

5 months ago

NaraendraR

Thanks so much

5 months ago

Twisted328116

Thank you so much for this explanation!

2 months ago

LuluaRakla

Yes Thanks

1 month ago

Diveforlife
Diveforlife

'Carro' is what they say in Latin America for 'car', while in Spain they use 'coche'. Both should be correct!

6 months ago

Mariah410970

It might have upgraded, my app did and now I have the same problem.

7 months ago

womble773

Same here.

My family goes to Tenerife, like, all the time and I'm pretty sure they use 'coche' over there too.

7 months ago

ChrisWhatever

"Coche" is Spanish Spanish for "car". I checked with my teacher yesterday and she said that in Spain, "carro" means a really fancy, posh car.

7 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

esto es un carro en España, y esto es un coche.....A los carros "elegantes" los llamamos coches de caballos (o caleras o ....) que serían esto

5 months ago

TiaraLaub1

Carro sounds better, i actually never have heard coche for car before.

6 months ago

Diveforlife
Diveforlife

In that case I guess you are from Latin America, and not from Spain

6 months ago

aj_the_asian

I think Duolingo needs to specify whether it's Catalan Spanish or if it's the Spanish from South America etc.

1 month ago

PCalaway

Why is it usar instead of uso?

6 months ago

Diveforlife
Diveforlife

The verb 'necesitar' is conjugated => 'necesito' So 'usar' is the infinitive, similar to what you would do in English.

6 months ago

HelmavanGe1

My answer is good but duo lingo says it is not.....

5 months ago

groomer2

i need to use the auto not accepted.

3 months ago

Adamzx73

well i said it

2 months ago

Dennis693422

Why is it usar and not uso. It's Yo before!?

1 month ago

Valentina742311

Just a quick question: is this Spanish from Spain? Cause I see words like: carro, computadora, jugo. What? I knew words like coche, ordenador and zumo.

1 month ago

Nicola526448
Nicola526448

No, it's American Spanish

4 weeks ago

elkon87

I typed the correct answer buf it was marked as wrong

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.