"Yo necesito usar el carro."

Translation:I need to use the car.

June 4, 2018

66 Comments


ScienceFic2

Why is it saying "carro"? I thought the word was "coche" but it didn't accept "el coche" for "the car" on another question. I'm sure it used to accept it.

June 4, 2018

SaraGalesa

It should accept both. Different regions use different words.

June 4, 2018

Ferdo76

The Spanish being taught here is based on the language as spoken in Mexico. Another example of a difference in vocabulary is the Spanish word for juice: in Mexico it's called jugo, in Spain it's zumo.

July 31, 2018

Peztis

Depends on the juice in Spain:

Freshly squeezed is zumo but processed (heated, suger added etc) is jugo.

December 13, 2018

ennxa

Then why do they use the Spanish flag.. it is so misleading

July 4, 2019

Ilkeston

Thank you i'm in Spain and your comment is helpful

September 13, 2018

Dani197404

On this site it uses carro

June 9, 2018

ChrisPlatty

"coche" has been used previously on this site but nothing is perfect. Reort the limitations and celebrate the (free) positives.

July 15, 2018

sethvin

which region is this bull ❤❤❤❤ made on / instead of "usar" I typed "sacar " it told it was wron pl help

July 21, 2018

EmilCohen1

Automobil, coche and caro are the dame. What dictates usage is the region you are in. Argentina, Colombia or Spain etc..

July 15, 2018

Beckam12

Thank you!! Finally someone who knows correct spanish (from Spain!!)

July 27, 2018

marbe166

COCHE is used in Spain . In other countrys is used CARRO .in many countrys COCHE DE CABALLOS is for car pulled by horses

March 13, 2019

ChrisWhatever

Did you report it?

June 16, 2018

MemoMillanR

Car=Coche=Automóvil=Auto anyone is correct in any country

September 25, 2019

ProgressGe

what are the differences between usas, uso, usar and usa?

August 7, 2018

ScienceFic2

"Usas" = you use. "Uso" = I use. "Usar" = to use. "Usa" = he/she/it uses. Does that help?

August 9, 2018

NaraendraR

Thanks so much

August 18, 2018

Twisted328116

Thank you so much for this explanation!

November 7, 2018

LuluaRakla

Yes Thanks

November 28, 2018

Yael593287

So helpful. Thanks!

February 10, 2019

CarmenThigpen

Thank you.

March 20, 2019

SteffanyLo185811

They gave the example of: I need to use the car. Their translation was: Yo necisito usas el carro. I didnt get to chose "uso". So i was confused why it wasnt "uso". Why did it want me to use "usas"?

February 10, 2019

SteffanyLo185811

Sorry correction my made me chose "usar". Im still just as confused.

February 10, 2019

Yael593287

Uso means "(I) use" Usar means "to use" So "yo necessito usar el carro" translates to "I need TO use the car" And "Yo uso el carro" translates to "I use the car" Hope that's helpful!

February 10, 2019

Diveforlife

'Carro' is what they say in Latin America for 'car', while in Spain they use 'coche'. Both should be correct!

July 4, 2018

womble773

Same here.

My family goes to Tenerife, like, all the time and I'm pretty sure they use 'coche' over there too.

June 15, 2018

yoashmo

Am i the only one that heard "Yo necesito Sara y Carla."? This newer female voice is throwing me some curve balls.

May 11, 2019

ChrisWhatever

"Coche" is Spanish Spanish for "car". I checked with my teacher yesterday and she said that in Spain, "carro" means a really fancy, posh car.

June 16, 2018

lucalu4

esto es un carro en España, y esto es un coche.....A los carros "elegantes" los llamamos coches de caballos (o caleras o ....) que serían esto

August 12, 2018

TiaraLaub1

Carro sounds better, i actually never have heard coche for car before.

July 7, 2018

Diveforlife

In that case I guess you are from Latin America, and not from Spain

July 7, 2018

PCalaway

Why is it usar instead of uso?

July 14, 2018

Diveforlife

The verb 'necesitar' is conjugated => 'necesito' So 'usar' is the infinitive, similar to what you would do in English.

July 14, 2018

aj_the_asian

I think Duolingo needs to specify whether it's Catalan Spanish or if it's the Spanish from South America etc.

November 24, 2018

Dennis693422

Why is it usar and not uso. It's Yo before!?

December 3, 2018

theryanwang

Notice how the sentence is "Yo necesito usar el carro." There's already a conjugated verb (yo necesito - I need). In English, for example, you wouldn't say "I need I use the car." Instead, it would be "I need to use the car," or "Yo necesito usar el carro." Generally, use an infinitive if a sentence already has a conjugated verb. Hope that helps!

June 8, 2019

SteffanyLo185811

I got "usas". I dont understand either why it wasnt "uso"

February 10, 2019

Cblee-makau

Sometimes, i teach my kids to learn ela and math in english

February 17, 2019

Tricia28320

dude is it uso or usar for first person because i typed uso for one and then it was wrong and then typed usar for another and then that was wrong. wth

March 4, 2019

theryanwang

Uso means I use. Usar means to use. When a sentence already has a conjugated verb, use an infinitive. Example: Yo uso el carro - I use the car. Example: Yo necesito usar el carro - I need to use the car. Hope that helps!

June 8, 2019

DelSol3000

I was thinking the same thing!

March 30, 2019

J.k734728

Why is it necesitO here vs. necesitA in previous questions ?

April 7, 2019

Twisted328116

Necesita - he/she/it/you (formal) needs / Necesito - I need / Necesitas - you need (informal) / Necesitamos - we need / Necesitan - you guys/they need

April 9, 2019

Peter984717

Coche in spain guys

July 5, 2019

groomer2

i need to use the auto not accepted.

October 15, 2018

Valentina742311

Just a quick question: is this Spanish from Spain? Cause I see words like: carro, computadora, jugo. What? I knew words like coche, ordenador and zumo.

December 7, 2018

Nicola526448

No, it's American Spanish

December 24, 2018

elkon87

I typed the correct answer buf it was marked as wrong

December 16, 2018

SemesteOlsmus

at first time, at "Yo necesito usar el carro" I answered "I need to use the car", but according to duolingo it was wrong, because it should be "I need the car" (it was showed). But now, when I use this answer, that was showed earlie, again it says that it is wrong varient!!! please, could you fix it? I can't write it all in the report, unfortunately

February 5, 2019

hud214

I entered "I need to use the car" and got it wrong.

February 18, 2019

DelSol3000

Why isnt it uso???

March 30, 2019

trish853564

Coche is correct but not accepted...carro is a trolley

April 1, 2019

ojalainshallah

Can "usar" be translated to "drive" in this context? "Use the car" seems like a bad translation.

April 18, 2019

alisonjohnson7

I typed what the answer said it was and it marked me wrong

April 21, 2019

ozzysmith116

Why won't it except "My car" instead of "The car?"

May 24, 2019

Gurshish9

Difference between necesito and necesitas ???

May 30, 2019

theryanwang

Necesito means "I need." Necesitas means "Yo need." If you want to learn more about verb endings: https://www.enforex.com/language/present-tense.html

June 8, 2019

ricYates

Yo necesito usar el carro

June 27, 2019

Syd295157

Is it me, or is the pronunciation, especially 'usar' which sounds like 'usas' poor. I am getting everything correct except 'usar'

June 28, 2019

Syd295157

¿Puedes por favor conseguir personas que la pronunciación es clara y precisa. ASAS & ASAR son un buen ejemplo.

Sus labios parecen extenderse para incluir un sonido sss al final de decir 'USAR'

July 3, 2019

JuniaFindl

When do i use "usar" and when do i use "uso"?

July 13, 2019

Enue5Hf5

What is wrong with the sound? Nothing but static

July 31, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

Is it just me or does the female voice sound like she's saying "yo necesito sorry carro"? When I hit the turtle speed speech button is sounds like she says "yo necesito usa el carro". I listened over and over again and I dont hear any 'r' at the end of 'usa' but properly it should be usar, not usa!

August 2, 2019

carolinedo511179

THE GRAPHICS ARE SET UP WRONGLY, THE SPEAKER BUTTONS AREA IS OBLITERATING THE AVAILABLE WORDS AND I CANNOT ANSREW PROPERLY !!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 4, 2019

KennethCuber

please omit the subject when possible

August 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.