Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo necesito usar el carro."

Translation:I need to use the car.

3 months ago

22 Comments


ScienceFic2

Why is it saying "carro"? I thought the word was "coche" but it didn't accept "el coche" for "the car" on another question. I'm sure it used to accept it.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It should accept both. Different regions use different words.

3 months ago

Dani197404

On this site it uses carro

3 months ago

ChrisPlatty

"coche" has been used previously on this site but nothing is perfect. Reort the limitations and celebrate the (free) positives.

2 months ago

EmilCohen1

Automobil, coche and caro are the dame. What dictates usage is the region you are in. Argentina, Colombia or Spain etc..

2 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Did you report it?

3 months ago

Beckam12

Thank you!! Finally someone who knows correct spanish (from Spain!!)

1 month ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

The Spanish being taught here is based on the language as spoken in Mexico. Another example of a difference in vocabulary is the Spanish word for juice: in Mexico it's called jugo, in Spain it's zumo.

1 month ago

Ilkeston
IlkestonPlus

Thank you i'm in Spain and your comment is helpful

6 days ago

Mariah410970

It might have upgraded, my app did and now I have the same problem.

3 months ago

womble773

Same here.

My family goes to Tenerife, like, all the time and I'm pretty sure they use 'coche' over there too.

3 months ago

Diveforlife
Diveforlife

'Carro' is what they say in Latin America for 'car', while in Spain they use 'coche'. Both should be correct!

2 months ago

ProgressGe
ProgressGe

what are the differences between usas, uso, usar and usa?

1 month ago

ScienceFic2

"Usas" = you use. "Uso" = I use. "Usar" = to use. "Usa" = he/she/it uses. Does that help?

1 month ago

NaraendraR

Thanks so much

1 month ago

TiaraLaub1

Carro sounds better, i actually never have heard coche for car before.

2 months ago

Diveforlife
Diveforlife

In that case I guess you are from Latin America, and not from Spain

2 months ago

ChrisWhatever

"Coche" is Spanish Spanish for "car". I checked with my teacher yesterday and she said that in Spain, "carro" means a really fancy, posh car.

3 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

esto es un carro en España, y esto es un coche.....A los carros "elegantes" los llamamos coches de caballos (o caleras o ....) que serían esto

1 month ago

PCalaway

Why is it usar instead of uso?

2 months ago

Diveforlife
Diveforlife

The verb 'necesitar' is conjugated => 'necesito' So 'usar' is the infinitive, similar to what you would do in English.

2 months ago

HelmavanGe1

My answer is good but duo lingo says it is not.....

1 month ago