1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas são amargas."

"Elas são amargas."

Translation:They are bitter.

June 4, 2018

15 Comments


AnaFrancis102484

Can amarga/o be used, like the english word bitter, to describe someone's attitude?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also applicable for this context.


jameswayne

Is this sentence talking about food/drink or people?


Paulenrique

All these possibilities =)


[deactivated user]

    To me, there is not much difference between bitter and sour.


Scutigera

    A lemon is sour, a hoppy beer is bitter, tomatoes are acidic, and a dry red wine is astringent (tannins, also in some fruits, especially the unripe).

    Salad greens are bitter (especially chicory, escarole, radicchio), pineapple is acidic, bad milk is sour, and cranberries, quince, and teas are astringent (dry puckering).


franciscoleopold

    Yes, for me the same, and I do know how to speak English. That is weird.


LyssBrownie

    Why isnt sour accepted?


THUNDAKATE

    Are synonyms for bitter still amargo?


saudekar

    Amargo = sour = azedo (native Portuguese here.) It's a massively debated topic even among Portuguese but this isn't a place for debate.

    They shoud both be accepted.


CianFinlay

    i wrote eles for they, and that was incorrect.

    does what happens later in the sentence decide the gender of your 'they', or does the gender of the group being described decide what gender 'they' is (ie, in this case, its a group of bitter females)


OlivierLondres

    Amargas is feminine plural, the verb são is third person plural so the pronoun has to be third person plural feminine: elas.


DavetteB

    Would amargo be used for mood, as in "He was bitter after the divorce"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.