1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I see small horses."

"I see small horses."

Translation:Vidím malé koně.

June 4, 2018

16 Comments


MikeRejsa

If I say "Vidim male kone" it says "Vidim maleho kone" is right.

If I enter "Vidim maleho kone" if says "Vidim male kone" is right.

Frustrating!


VladaFu

There are two different sentences in this course. "I see small horses." and "I see a small horse.". Do not confuse one for the other. One is plural (this one) and the other is singular. They are two different sentences.


BoneheadBass

Here's a Helpful Hint for anyone confused by this kind of "doubling up" of words, at least when translating from Czech to English... Take a close look at the adjective or verb associated with the noun in question. They will provide clues as to which number or case of the word is used.

For example, if this had been a Czech-to-English exercise, "malého" would have indicated that the singular "koně" was meant, since we know "malého" is a singular form.


[deactivated user]

    koně here is the plural form, but is it masculine, neuter or feminine? as i see the adjective ends up with é, which usually works with feminine plural. i need some help here


BoneheadBass

    Kůň is a masculine animate noun; here koně is the accusative plural. Malé is the correct adjective form for the accusative plural for all genders other than neuter. You may want to consider adding this helpful site to your resources. Relevant direct links: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C5%AF%C5%88 and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mal%C3%BD.


AllaSereda

    Why not malí koně, if the horse is alive?


AgnusOinas

    That would be the nominative case.

    "Malí koně vidí velké koně a velcí koně vidí malé koně." (Small horses see big horses and big horses see small horses.)


VladaFu

    The accusative case, nominative is malí koně, accusative malé koně.


xibaca

    (Actually, "Já malé koně vidím"... Why isn't this accepted? Is it bc it is plural?


VladaFu

    Please use "My answer should have been accepted.".

    My remark from your other report is valid here as well. This is not a neutral word order. It stresses vidím.

    Added.


xibaca

    Nice, got it! I was really unsure whether this was incorrect or just not accepted yet.

    I'll try using that option from the mobile app in the future.

    Thanks so much for the responses, now I know a bit more about stressing parts of a sentence! :)


janagaba

    Já vidím malé koně - proč chyba?


VladaFu

    It is accepted. You will have to use the report button. Always check your answer for typos or other simple mistakes.


AgnusOinas

    "Já vidím malé koně" is accepted. Use the report button.


StandaBe

    'a small horse' can also be translated as 'koník', so 'vidím koníky' is one of the possible right translations


VladaFu

    Please use just the report button to report missing translations. Especially for these minor points that are really unimportant and no-one reported them yet.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.