"I see small horses."

Translation:Vidím malé koně.

6/4/2018, 1:57:41 PM

6 Comments


MikeRejsa

If I say "Vidim male kone" it says "Vidim maleho kone" is right.

If I enter "Vidim maleho kone" if says "Vidim male kone" is right.

Frustrating!

6/4/2018, 1:57:41 PM

VladaFu
Mod

There are two different sentences in this course. "I see small horses." and "I see a small horse.". Do not confuse one for the other. One is plural (this one) and the other is singular. They are two different sentences.

6/4/2018, 2:14:39 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Here's a Helpful Hint for anyone confused by this kind of "doubling up" of words, at least when translating from Czech to English... Take a close look at the adjective or verb associated with the noun in question. They will provide clues as to which number or case of the word is used.

For example, if this had been a Czech-to-English exercise, "malého" would have indicated that the singular "koně" was meant, since we know "malého" is a singular form.

6/4/2018, 2:58:47 PM

xibaca

(Actually, "Já malé koně vidím"... Why isn't this accepted? Is it bc it is plural?

3/6/2019, 7:54:46 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Please use "My answer should have been accepted.".

My remark from your other report is valid here as well. This is not a neutral word order. It stresses vidím.

Added.

3/6/2019, 11:20:39 PM

xibaca

Nice, got it! I was really unsure whether this was incorrect or just not accepted yet.

I'll try using that option from the mobile app in the future.

Thanks so much for the responses, now I know a bit more about stressing parts of a sentence! :)

3/7/2019, 6:28:49 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.