1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My cheese sandwich is in the…

"My cheese sandwich is in the fridge."

Translation:Mi sándwich de queso está en la nevera.

June 4, 2018

37 Comments


Debasish731654

when to use Es and Esta ?


Mimi980853

Thanks Rae.F . I forgot.


katiebdenver

Also accepted: "Mi emparedado de queso está en el refrigerador."


enganchadito

la refrigeradora.... (????)


A.J.26

El refrigerador, la refrigeradora, el azúcar, la azúcar, el calor, la calor. There are these nouns which both genders are accepted, but it depends on the country and the culture preference. Still, you won't be misunderstood whatever you choose.


katiebdenver

No, "refrigerador" is masculine and must be used with "el". It is not a noun that changes genders. Most nouns do not change genders (whereas, adjectives do). The exception are nouns that tell you someone's occupation and some animals change based on the gender of the animal.


katiebdenver

Thanks for sharing that! I had no idea.


Alec851453

SpanishDict says its el Refrigerador. But my peruvian wife says it's La Refrigeradora in Peru. Shes traveled a lot and says the gender depends on country. My mexican spanish teacher laughed and said its El Refri. Lol. DL should be more accepting of this


SGuthrie0

Fridge="frigo". Refrigerator="refrigerador"


vickyCampb3

Agree! Also "fridge" is slang term for refrigerator. But probably easier and quicker to use and type out.


startrek14

Why not es en


ShawnFowler

We always just called it el refri


Trumaine7

I put "Mi queso sandwich esta en la navera" i don't understand why it's wrong. This is getting harder and harder as i go on. I've been in this same lesson for a week now. And i have to keep doing older lessons to keep my day streaks going.


Thylacaleo

Duo may forgive you if you leave out the diacritic in sándwich but will fault your answer if you write esta instead of está. It may let your misspelling of nevera pass, but it's a good idea to use the correct spelling.

As for your queso sandwich, some online translators might translate that as 'cheese sandwich', but remember that adjectives in Spanish don't precede the noun but follow it.

I hope this helps.


Trumaine7

Ok. Thanks for that. I'm gonna try and see what i can do in the near future


aaerie

I have never been dinged for neglecting the accents (though they are important). As Thylacaleo suggests, the issue may "queso sándwich" vs "sándwich de queso."


depaz.amanda

No me deja seleccionar la respuesta correcta


GabrielRey243415

Why do you not translate the word sandwich to spanish?


Rae.F

Spanish speakers have borrowed the word into their language. It is a Spanish word now, the same way salsa is an English word now.


DerekWestwood

Why not frigadora?


Rico2019

When do you know when to use "de"


Rae.F

"De" is "of". "Cheese" is a noun, and Spanish does not let you directly modify nouns with other nouns the way we can in English. So it's literally "a sandwich of cheese", as in "a sandwich made with cheese".


ZoeWare

I thought emperadado was also "sandwich"


Doctore573380

Not the omly option for refrigerator


JasmineBEL49851

Yo hacio un demi hora de ejercicios en español. ¡¡¡Yo lo sé porque debo prender un medicamento con un vaso fe agua todos los domingos y no puedo comer o beber!!! No puedo hacer alguna cosa otro. Pero puedo hacer estos ejercicios


wBiM6KOP

Ay, ¿eso fue tu sándwich?


George.Ryan

Why not "sandwich queso" instead of "sandwich de queso???"


gazelleg

You're not describing the sandwich as cheesy, it's literally a sandwich OF cheese. Unlike when you're describing the sandwich as big or hot.


iLearned

It's stuff like this that makes americans not want to learn other languages: refrigerado = refrigerator. Masculine nevera = fridge. Feminine.


Thylacaleo

That's an interesting comment from someone with the profile name of 'iLearned'!


Carolyn532634

And English is baffling for others too. Flour flower. Thought Laugh cough. Honour Honor. They're there their. etc etc. Hang in there.


Majklo_Blic

Spanish is like that sometimes.

For example, "the face" is "la cara" or "el rostro".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.