"My cheese sandwich is in the fridge."

Translation:Mi sándwich de queso está en la nevera.

6 months ago

17 Comments


katiebdenver

Also accepted: "Mi emparedado de queso está en el refrigerador."

6 months ago

enganchadito
enganchadito

la refrigeradora.... (????)

3 months ago

katiebdenver

No, "refrigerador" is masculine and must be used with "el". It is not a noun that changes genders. Most nouns do not change genders (whereas, adjectives do). The exception are nouns that tell you someone's occupation and some animals change based on the gender of the animal.

3 months ago

Ausir
Ausir

Apparently it's "la refrigeradora" in Peru

https://www.lg.com/pe/refrigeradoras/todas-las-refrigeradoras

3 months ago

katiebdenver

Thanks for sharing that! I had no idea.

3 months ago

ruud30976

By me he didnt

3 months ago

ShawnFowler
ShawnFowlerPlus

We always just called it el refri

3 months ago

Trumaine7

I put "Mi queso sandwich esta en la navera" i don't understand why it's wrong. This is getting harder and harder as i go on. I've been in this same lesson for a week now. And i have to keep doing older lessons to keep my day streaks going.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Duo may forgive you if you leave out the diacritic in sándwich but will fault your answer if you write esta instead of está. It may let your misspelling of nevera pass, but it's a good idea to use the correct spelling.

As for your queso sandwich, some online translators might translate that as 'cheese sandwich', but remember that adjectives in Spanish don't precede the noun but follow it.

I hope this helps.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Ok. Thanks for that. I'm gonna try and see what i can do in the near future

1 month ago

aaerie

I have never been dinged for neglecting the accents (though they are important). As Thylacaleo suggests, the issue may "queso sándwich" vs "sándwich de queso."

3 weeks ago

Debasish731654

when to use Es and Esta ?

4 weeks ago

LegitHaxor

Why not "sandwich queso" instead of "sandwich de queso???"

2 months ago

gazelleg

You're not describing the sandwich as cheesy, it's literally a sandwich OF cheese. Unlike when you're describing the sandwich as big or hot.

1 month ago

iLearned
iLearned

It's stuff like this that makes americans not want to learn other languages: refrigerado = refrigerator. Masculine nevera = fridge. Feminine.

2 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

That's an interesting comment from someone with the profile name of 'iLearned'!

1 month ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Spanish is like that sometimes.

For example, "the face" is "la cara" or "el rostro".

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.