"My cheese sandwich is in the fridge."

Translation:Mi sándwich de queso está en la nevera.

4 months ago

10 Comments


katiebdenver

Also accepted: "Mi emparedado de queso está en el refrigerador."

4 months ago

enganchadito
enganchadito

la refrigeradora.... (????)

2 months ago

katiebdenver

No, "refrigerador" is masculine and must be used with "el". It is not a noun that changes genders. Most nouns do not change genders (whereas, adjectives do). The exception are nouns that tell you someone's occupation and some animals change based on the gender of the animal.

1 month ago

Ausir
Ausir

Apparently it's "la refrigeradora" in Peru

https://www.lg.com/pe/refrigeradoras/todas-las-refrigeradoras

1 month ago

katiebdenver

Thanks for sharing that! I had no idea.

1 month ago

ruud30976

By me he didnt

1 month ago

ShawnFowler
ShawnFowlerPlus

We always just called it el refri

1 month ago

iLearned
iLearned

It's stuff like this that makes americans not want to learn other languages: refrigerado = refrigerator. Masculine nevera = fridge. Feminine.

1 month ago

LegitHaxor

Why not "sandwich queso" instead of "sandwich de queso???"

1 week ago

gazelleg

You're not describing the sandwich as cheesy, it's literally a sandwich OF cheese. Unlike when you're describing the sandwich as big or hot.

5 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.