1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My cheese sandwich is in the…

"My cheese sandwich is in the fridge."

Translation:Mi sándwich de queso está en la nevera.

June 4, 2018

46 Comments


Debasish731654

when to use Es and Esta ?


Mimi980853

Thanks Rae.F . I forgot.


jimi7273

why is it "esta" and not "es???"


startrek14

Why not es en


Lorenzo80625

Why no : el mi sàndwich?


katiebdenver

Also accepted: "Mi emparedado de queso está en el refrigerador."


AlecZapamini

SpanishDict says its el Refrigerador. But my peruvian wife says it's La Refrigeradora in Peru. Shes traveled a lot and says the gender depends on country. My mexican spanish teacher laughed and said its El Refri. Lol. DL should be more accepting of this


enganchadito

la refrigeradora.... (????)


A.J.26

El refrigerador, la refrigeradora, el azúcar, la azúcar, el calor, la calor. There are these nouns which both genders are accepted, but it depends on the country and the culture preference. Still, you won't be misunderstood whatever you choose.


katiebdenver

No, "refrigerador" is masculine and must be used with "el". It is not a noun that changes genders. Most nouns do not change genders (whereas, adjectives do). The exception are nouns that tell you someone's occupation and some animals change based on the gender of the animal.


katiebdenver

Thanks for sharing that! I had no idea.


SGuthrie0

Fridge="frigo". Refrigerator="refrigerador"


vickyCampb3

Agree! Also "fridge" is slang term for refrigerator. But probably easier and quicker to use and type out.


ShawnFowler

We always just called it el refri


DerekWestwood

Why not frigadora?


Robineverest

Tap fridge and duo tells me it is nervera or frigerador so i use frigerador because that is the word used in Spain, ten it gets markes as wrong.


Kiera1476

Judging by the fact that it is "esta" instead of "es," I'm thinking that his cheese sandwich will not be there much longer... XD


Doctore573380

Not the omly option for refrigerator


Nelson674571

Is nevera commonly used? In which countries is it commonly used?


Trumaine7

I put "Mi queso sandwich esta en la navera" i don't understand why it's wrong. This is getting harder and harder as i go on. I've been in this same lesson for a week now. And i have to keep doing older lessons to keep my day streaks going.


aaerie

I have never been dinged for neglecting the accents (though they are important). As Thylacaleo suggests, the issue may "queso sándwich" vs "sándwich de queso."


depaz.amanda

No me deja seleccionar la respuesta correcta


GabrielRey243415

Why do you not translate the word sandwich to spanish?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Spanish speakers have borrowed the word into their language. It is a Spanish word now, the same way salsa is an English word now.


Rico2019

When do you know when to use "de"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"De" is "of". "Cheese" is a noun, and Spanish does not let you directly modify nouns with other nouns the way we can in English. So it's literally "a sandwich of cheese", as in "a sandwich made with cheese".


ZoeWare

I thought emperadado was also "sandwich"


wBiM6KOP

Ay, ¿eso fue tu sándwich?


Carol61635

Thank you Rae.F


GatitaSuavePatas

Thanks for the answer Rae.F, and thanks for the encouragement Carolyn532634


azalee2207

Allegedly this is a Spanish course that is closer to the language spoken in Latin America than Spain. That is why I was looking forward to it. Now I have to learn nevera e.g. which nobody understands here in Paraguay where it is heladera. Why is heladera not even a choice. Very disappointing!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The focus is on Central American Spanish, which is still a mix of different dialects. You can always flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


azalee2207

Wow, that was fast. Thank you very much. That is a good idea. But nevertheless the description: On Duolingo, you'll learn a version of Spanish closer to what you'd hear in Latin America than in Spain - should be remedied.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Whichever it is, there are too many dialects to include them all. It's not like they have one contributor from each region of each country. Just as you've never heard of "nevera" before, they likely never heard of "heladea" before.


sonofglen

Why is it on many of these, when you touch the word, the firat answer isn't the correct one? "In the" shows as del first and de last. De la is the correct answer.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're hints, not answers. They just point you in a direction, but you still need to know how to use that information, including the grammatical gender of the noun the article belongs to.


Colby_Stensen

When I clicked on "sandwich" to see what letter the accent was on, one of the options was "sandwich," with no accents. Is this ever actually used?


DeniseMatl

All your direct clues were Correct except for es was given and was counted wrong. If you give so definite clues leading to the answer it is not right to not count es correct. Tricks like this has caused two in my family quit. They were farther and better than me. I may also give up but guess it does not matter to you.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.