Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Then it is fine."

Translation:Dan is het goed.

3 months ago

6 Comments


sabin.belu
sabin.belu

Why isn't "dan is het prima" also accepted?

2 months ago

RuggeroRus

Why "dan is het leuk" wrong here?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Leuk" means "fun" in this context.

3 months ago

grey236
grey236

How do you know when to use goed, leuk, mooi?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Good question!

Goed
Can be an adjective, an adverb or a noun:
Adjective: good, well, proper, right, great, fine, okay
Adverb: well
Noun: goods, ware

  • Deze mooie tafel is een geweldig voorbeeld van goed vakmanschap - This beautiful table is a great example of fine workmanship
  • Alles gaat goed, er is geen reden voor bezorgdheid - All is well, there is no cause for concern
  • Alles moet op de goede plek staan - Everything has to be in its proper place
  • Is het goed als ik je later terugbel? - Is it okay if I call you back later?

Leuk
Is an adjective:
Meaning: fun, nice, cute

  • Het feest was echt leuk - The party was really fun
  • Het meisje droeg een leuke jurk - The girl was wearing a nice/cute dress
  • Dat is een leuk verhaal - That is a fun story

Mooi
Can be an adjective or an adverb:
Adjective: beautiful, good, nice, lovely, fine, pretty
Adverb: beautifully, nicely

  • Het was een mooie dag om te zwemmen - It was a beautiful day for swimming
  • Het meisje droeg een mooie jurk - The girl was wearing a nice/beautiful/lovely dress
  • Hij haalt mooie cijfers - He gets good marks/grades
  • Dat is een mooi verhaal - That is a nice/good story

As you can see, the meanings overlap a bit, but are still used in different situations:

  • Een leuke jurk (a nice/cute dress) vs een mooie jurk (a beautiful dress) ("goede jurk" doesn't really work)
  • Een leuk verhaal (a fun sotry) vs een mooi verhaal (a nice/good story) vs een goed verhaal (a good story - contentwise)
  • Een leuke man (a fun/nice man) vs een mooie man (a handsome man) vs een goede man (a good man)
2 months ago

josefderry

Whats wrong with ''het is goed dan''

1 month ago