"Where does your Spanish girlfriend live?"

Translation:¿Dónde vive tu novia española?

June 4, 2018

5 Comments


ArmorCroc

"... Just asking since I'm going to Spain this weekend and wouldn't like her to feel ... Alone.." - who came up with this sentence? How many girlfriends do you have? One in each country?

August 7, 2018

Keith285650

It said I was wrong because I used the tu form vives, which I did because I used tu!!! Why is that not correct?

August 23, 2018

Teresa265914

"Tú" and "tu" are different - with the accent it means you; without, it means your.

Here, the actual subject of the sentence is "novia", so we need to use "vive". Hope that helps!

August 31, 2018

DerekWestwood

Donde vive tu novia español, why is that inncorect?

October 28, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@DerekWestwood
The word, española, is an adjective. Many spanish adjectives must match the gender of the noun they modify.

In addition to your first mistake, the interrogative adverb, dónde, requires an accent in this Spanish sentence.

January 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.