"Where does your Spanish girlfriend live?"

Translation:¿Dónde vive tu novia española?

6 months ago

16 Comments


ArmorCroc

"... Just asking since I'm going to Spain this weekend and wouldn't like her to feel ... Alone.." - who came up with this sentence? How many girlfriends do you have? One in each country?

4 months ago

DerekWestwood

Donde vive tu novia español, why is that inncorect?

1 month ago

slantedslope

Is it safe to assume "vives" is also correct (depending with whom you are talking, of course)?

3 months ago

Teresa265914

Sorry, no, because the subject of this sentence is "novia" (girlfriend), not "tú" (you).

This might be especially confusing because this sentence uses "tu" (your). It's easy to confuse "tú" with "tu".

3 months ago

Keith285650

It said I was wrong because I used the tu form vives, which I did because I used tu!!! Why is that not correct?

3 months ago

Teresa265914

"Tú" and "tu" are different - with the accent it means you; without, it means your.

Here, the actual subject of the sentence is "novia", so we need to use "vive". Hope that helps!

3 months ago

MTManey
MTManey

Why can't you use vives and/or vive? Why is vive the chosen verb?

3 months ago

whirlpool4

you're talking about where the girlfriend lives, not where "you" live

2 months ago

MTManey
MTManey

I used vives and was told it was incorrect.

2 months ago

nikilamarc

why can't it be de dónde instead of en dónde?? I know it gets into specifics but really it's the same thing isn't it?

2 months ago

tina102278

i dont understand why donde vive tu novia enspanola is not right

2 months ago

MicaelaLow1

The order in Spanish, I believe, is subject and then the verb, so therefore it would be Donde tu novia espanola vive. Your sentence doesn't follow that order. Hope that helps.

HOWEVER: Duolingo has another question that is worded as "Donde vive tu novia espanola", so duolingo technically acknowledges that to be a correct answer. I do not know why they dont accept that answer on this question, but it is possible that you made a big spelling error or duolingo just hasn't updated that question yet.

1 month ago

Anna694674

Dónde vive tu novia española? is accepted as correct on 21-Nov-2018.

2 weeks ago

menotq

the correct answer says "donde tu polola hispana vive?" ?

6 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

That's bad Spanish.

6 months ago

menotq

i don't even know what it means, that's what d.l. said?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.