1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú recuerdas aquellos días …

"¿Tú recuerdas aquellos días felices?"

Translation:Do you remember those happy days?

June 4, 2018

22 Comments


Swanee11

Monday, Tuesday. Happy Days. Wednesday, Thursday. Happy Days.


TheHandShand

Lol! Same song jumped in my head.


mitchel91

Hahaha. Dang. I came here just to sing the song but I was beat to the punch.


Vic704604

Si. Yo recuerdo el Fonz


Trevor842033

Estos días felices son tuyos y mis días felices.


gigi472748

You are dating yourself


mortisimago

since "aquellos" is used to describe nouns that are far away, does this mean that the "days" were long ago?


MariR21

Sí, es algo que pasó hace mucho tiempo


ArankaBloemberg

So 'esos días' wouldn't work in this sentence?


MaryannePe3

Way back in the good old days of yesteryear


EvaShukevi

I hope someday We'll sit down together And laugh with each other About these days, these days All our troubles We'll lay to rest And we'll wish we could come back to these days, these days oooh ooh ohhh ooooh


heraldguy

Those were the days, my friends, we thought they'd never end, we'd sing and dance forever and a day We'd live the life we choose, we'd fight and never lose, for we were young and sure to have our way


369oguz

You said we will get old together


AjayNandur

Sí. Recuerdo aquellos días felices muy muy bien.


TheSeltrain

Is this the Spanish equivalent of "Do you remember the good ol' days?"


laurakast

Those happy days before Covid-19


devlkore

I feel like "Can you remember those happy days?" should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.