Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, school is important."

Translation:Sí, la escuela es importante.

2 months ago

14 Comments


miniaturetigers

why is it "la escuela" and not just "escuela?"

2 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Generally, nouns need the definite article. Spanish has its own grammar rules.

2 months ago

Rebekah515769

You said "generally" which I take to mean it is not always the case. So, how do we know when the definite article is needed? It seems I have seen it both ways on the app and have yet to determine any rhyme or reason to it...

1 week ago

kev360

Is there a way in spanish to refer to a specific school, then? Basically, in English you can say "school is important", or "the school is important" and these mean totally different things. Is there a Spanish equivalent?

5 days ago

EugeneTiffany

OWN RULES OF GRAMMAR! Yes! Realizing that Spanish has its own rules of grammar is the key to a gaining of a handle on understanding Spanish. Over and over I see students trying to apply English grammar to the Spanish sentences and insisting what they see is wrong. To them, Spanish grammer is illogical. Makes no sense to them. And it does not because they won't let go of their precious English form of thinking.

1 month ago

MJzv76

The comments weren't really helping me much so I went searching and found this list of the rules. It helped me quite a bit. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

22 hours ago

Treke1

Thank you for this. I did find somewhat of an answer prior to this link. It said that if you have a position (teacher, waiter, student...) that the "la" (or determiners/qualifiers) are not needed UNLESS you add an adjective - then it would become necessary.

22 hours ago

Arnold469389

In english these are two different meanings: 1. The school is important. 2. School is important.

The first implies the building, people that make up the school, et is important.

The second implies getting an education is important.

With "la" being required per duolingo does anyone know which meaning the spanish sentence was going for?

1 month ago

milrecan
milrecan

I still don't know why it is "la escuela" after all the commentary below

1 month ago

HarryRober515252

It doesn't say "the" school. Are they saying the school building is important or going to school is important? The suggested words above said "escuela" not "la escuela" . Very poor.....

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

As with English, schools are important (las escuelas son importantes) is very different than la escuela (a particular school) es importante. Context or phrasing can make the meaning clear in either language.

1 month ago

Seando13

If they are tearing down the school and you are against it, how would you say, Yes the school is important.

1 month ago

Treke1

I haven't seen anything to explain why sometimes you use the definite article "la" and other times you don't when using "escuela" - what is the key to knowing whether the "la" article (determiner/qualifier) should be used?

23 hours ago

Treke1

Thank you for this link MJ -- https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish.
I did find somewhat of an answer prior to this link. It said that if you have a position (teacher, waiter, student...) that the "la" (or determiners/qualifiers) are not needed UNLESS you add an adjective - then it would become necessary.

22 hours ago