"Yes, school is important."

Translation:Sí, la escuela es importante.

June 4, 2018

40 Comments


miniaturetigers

why is it "la escuela" and not just "escuela?"

June 4, 2018

MJzv76

The comments weren't really helping me much so I went searching and found this list of the rules. It helped me quite a bit. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

August 20, 2018

Treke1

Thank you for this. I did find somewhat of an answer prior to this link. It said that if you have a position (teacher, waiter, student...) that the "la" (or determiners/qualifiers) are not needed UNLESS you add an adjective - then it would become necessary.

August 20, 2018

Sam235980

Thanks! I have also found other useful info on spanishdict.com, a very handy rescource!

August 25, 2018

Dawn729202

Cool, Thanks

April 27, 2019

opieh

Thank you for that link

September 14, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

Generally, nouns need the definite article. Spanish has its own grammar rules.

June 4, 2018

kev360

Is there a way in spanish to refer to a specific school, then? Basically, in English you can say "school is important", or "the school is important" and these mean totally different things. Is there a Spanish equivalent?

August 16, 2018

Eleanora-aprende

Bueno pregunta!

January 7, 2019

Rebekah515769

You said "generally" which I take to mean it is not always the case. So, how do we know when the definite article is needed? It seems I have seen it both ways on the app and have yet to determine any rhyme or reason to it...

August 10, 2018

EugeneTiffany

OWN RULES OF GRAMMAR! Yes! Realizing that Spanish has its own rules of grammar is the key to a gaining of a handle on understanding Spanish. Over and over I see students trying to apply English grammar to the Spanish sentences and insisting what they see is wrong. To them, Spanish grammer is illogical. Makes no sense to them. And it does not because they won't let go of their precious English form of thinking.

July 13, 2018

JJaugusta

Wow get over yourself! We are here to learn.

August 26, 2018

lexcat29

Wow, aggro jerk much? If someone's first language is English, and they're learning on an app that doesn't teach proper grammar rules in another language, it's not an easy transition. Maybe give more explanation versus just being an ass.

August 18, 2019

SophieEvan927015

It's referring to schools in general, in Spanish when referring to anything in general you would include the definite article This site is really handy: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish "la escuela es importante" - school is important

"los gatos son inteligentes" - cats are intelligent

September 15, 2018

Pola382263

This is the only answer that made sense. Thanks.

February 13, 2019

Toothdoctor98

So how would someone say, “THE cats are intelligent”, using this grammar?

August 6, 2019

lyndawb

I had the same question. Duolingo is not always consistent on these translations.

October 4, 2018

spiceyokooko

Because it's talking about all schools in general, not one specific school.

June 4, 2018

Nyagret

I agree! The reason this rule is illogical is that it's not the same context as the translation. Something is wrong with this translation and rule.

January 2, 2019

Arnold469389

In english these are two different meanings: 1. The school is important. 2. School is important.

The first implies the building, people that make up the school, et is important.

The second implies getting an education is important.

With "la" being required per duolingo does anyone know which meaning the spanish sentence was going for?

June 24, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Drop the English. Understand what the Spanish sentence MEANS in Spanish. THEN translate THAT meaning into English. Do not start with English first then try to understand what the Spanish sentence is saying from the different ways something can be said in English. Eventually English will need to be left behind.. Completely.

July 13, 2018

Monica352326

The question starts in English, and asks you to translate in to Spanish, so this is useless and irrelevant advice in this case.

April 21, 2019

Toothdoctor98

Drop the negative attitude... COMPLETELY. Maybe you need to master English before moving to other languages. There are two different connotations that this statemtent has in english by adding the word, “the”. If you don’t have something helpful to say, don’t say it at all.

August 6, 2019

milrecan

I still don't know why it is "la escuela" after all the commentary below

July 13, 2018

Mark896328

Probably some confusion for English speakers could be appreciated if you realize in English we use school to mean the building, and school to mean education. When i read "School is important" my English speaking brain thought of it on terms of education. It is, without question,a poor choice for the English sentence to translate, and should write "The school..." For clarity.

May 28, 2019

Treke1

I haven't seen anything to explain why sometimes you use the definite article "la" and other times you don't when using "escuela" - what is the key to knowing whether the "la" article (determiner/qualifier) should be used?

August 20, 2018

nataIus

From what I've gathered, any sort of broad concept, ie money, school, football etc, has to be referred to with the article when it is being spoken about. I hope that helps anyone!

July 29, 2019

Cecelia493597

It's not the building that is important but rather the learning available inside the building so why THE building?

January 20, 2019

Seando13

If they are tearing down the school and you are against it, how would you say, Yes the school is important.

July 11, 2018

HarryRober515252

It doesn't say "the" school. Are they saying the school building is important or going to school is important? The suggested words above said "escuela" not "la escuela" . Very poor.....

June 15, 2018

Stan1928

As with English, schools are important (las escuelas son importantes) is very different than la escuela (a particular school) es importante. Context or phrasing can make the meaning clear in either language.

June 23, 2018

EugeneTiffany

"The school is important" is nonsense.

If you want to refer to a particular school you need to say, "This school is important", or "That school is important". And neither of these two sentences are a translation of the Spanish one.

July 13, 2018

Monica352326

It's not nonsense. "If we're going to remove something to make room for this development, should it be the park, the school, or the movie theater?" "Well, the school is important, so we need to leave it." You would only use "this" or "that" if you're discussing a particular school in contrast to another school or schools in general. If you're just talking about a particular school on its own, not in comparison to other schools, you would usually say "the school."

April 21, 2019

Treke1

Thank you for this link MJ -- https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish.
I did find somewhat of an answer prior to this link. It said that if you have a position (teacher, waiter, student...) that the "la" (or determiners/qualifiers) are not needed UNLESS you add an adjective - then it would become necessary.

August 20, 2018

skepticalways

Treke1, but there was not an adjective before the verb. I have heard when there is a profession used as a subject, we must do as they do & include the article, but "school" is just a noun. I usually forget for at least one round of the lesson, but ... oh, well!

September 6, 2018

NedaGreen

The the statement in english does not say the school is important,so why is it La escuela?

August 6, 2019

aesatnaf

NO, i do not believe am confused as you shall see... But, i believe a Spanish from Spain is used... sort of like english from britts is different from usa...

The translation to Spanish was founded on the following sentence.

Yes, school is important.

(I wrote) Si, escuela es importante.

(the correct answer was indicated as follows) Si, la escuela es importante.

HOWEVER, the translation to English for the so-called correct answer is as follows and note it includes THE...

Yes, THE school is important.

NO, i do not pretend being a Spanish Major. However, I believe that Spanish from Spain has variations from Spanish in South America and the variation should be accounted for in the answers!

Conversely, as you can view in my example, NO allowance is allowed for a variation in translation on your part... moreover, as illustrated your translation the word THE is missing...

No answer required, it's FYI since I believe some students may be a little confused when they get corrected by people speaking a different Spanisn...

August 10, 2019

Mark896328

It's a challenge. This is a computer program - with a stated purpose of teaching Latin American Spanish. You may imagine the dificulty of trying to teach all forms/dialects at once. Perhaps there will be a day where people can dial-in or select the dialect they want to learn. But for now it's just one tool available to you in your journey, it's free, and you can progress through the lesson and still say whatever you want - you'll be understood in the real world

I struggle with this construct myself and am trying to learn some of these rules, and appreciate that some places will say some phrases differently. I’m OK with that, and will use other tools to learn more/differently if need be down the road.

Good luck!

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-articles

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-the-object-pronouns-3078137

August 14, 2019

paquetteb

I don't understand why la is next to a word starting with a vowel. Why wouldn't it be l'escuela?

February 12, 2019

Mark896328

because this isn't French, it's Spanish?

August 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.