"Yes, school is important."

Translation:Sí, la escuela es importante.

6 months ago

22 Comments


miniaturetigers

why is it "la escuela" and not just "escuela?"

6 months ago

MJzv76

The comments weren't really helping me much so I went searching and found this list of the rules. It helped me quite a bit. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish

3 months ago

Treke1

Thank you for this. I did find somewhat of an answer prior to this link. It said that if you have a position (teacher, waiter, student...) that the "la" (or determiners/qualifiers) are not needed UNLESS you add an adjective - then it would become necessary.

3 months ago

Sam235980
Sam235980

Thanks! I have also found other useful info on spanishdict.com, a very handy rescource!

3 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Generally, nouns need the definite article. Spanish has its own grammar rules.

6 months ago

kev360

Is there a way in spanish to refer to a specific school, then? Basically, in English you can say "school is important", or "the school is important" and these mean totally different things. Is there a Spanish equivalent?

3 months ago

Rebekah515769

You said "generally" which I take to mean it is not always the case. So, how do we know when the definite article is needed? It seems I have seen it both ways on the app and have yet to determine any rhyme or reason to it...

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

OWN RULES OF GRAMMAR! Yes! Realizing that Spanish has its own rules of grammar is the key to a gaining of a handle on understanding Spanish. Over and over I see students trying to apply English grammar to the Spanish sentences and insisting what they see is wrong. To them, Spanish grammer is illogical. Makes no sense to them. And it does not because they won't let go of their precious English form of thinking.

4 months ago

JJaugusta

Wow get over yourself! We are here to learn.

3 months ago

SophieEvan927015

It's referring to schools in general, in Spanish when referring to anything in general you would include the definite article This site is really handy: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish "la escuela es importante" - school is important

"los gatos son inteligentes" - cats are intelligent

2 months ago

lyndawb

I had the same question. Duolingo is not always consistent on these translations.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because it's talking about all schools in general, not one specific school.

6 months ago

Arnold469389

In english these are two different meanings: 1. The school is important. 2. School is important.

The first implies the building, people that make up the school, et is important.

The second implies getting an education is important.

With "la" being required per duolingo does anyone know which meaning the spanish sentence was going for?

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Drop the English. Understand what the Spanish sentence MEANS in Spanish. THEN translate THAT meaning into English. Do not start with English first then try to understand what the Spanish sentence is saying from the different ways something can be said in English. Eventually English will need to be left behind.. Completely.

4 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

I still don't know why it is "la escuela" after all the commentary below

4 months ago

HarryRober515252

It doesn't say "the" school. Are they saying the school building is important or going to school is important? The suggested words above said "escuela" not "la escuela" . Very poor.....

5 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

As with English, schools are important (las escuelas son importantes) is very different than la escuela (a particular school) es importante. Context or phrasing can make the meaning clear in either language.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"The school is important" is nonsense.

If you want to refer to a particular school you need to say, "This school is important", or "That school is important". And neither of these two sentences are a translation of the Spanish one.

4 months ago

Seando13

If they are tearing down the school and you are against it, how would you say, Yes the school is important.

5 months ago

Treke1

I haven't seen anything to explain why sometimes you use the definite article "la" and other times you don't when using "escuela" - what is the key to knowing whether the "la" article (determiner/qualifier) should be used?

3 months ago

Treke1

Thank you for this link MJ -- https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish.
I did find somewhat of an answer prior to this link. It said that if you have a position (teacher, waiter, student...) that the "la" (or determiners/qualifiers) are not needed UNLESS you add an adjective - then it would become necessary.

3 months ago

skepticalways

Treke1, but there was not an adjective before the verb. I have heard when there is a profession used as a subject, we must do as they do & include the article, but "school" is just a noun. I usually forget for at least one round of the lesson, but ... oh, well!

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.